ic_bus RF2

Rutland Flyer: Melton Mowbray - Wymondham - Market Overton - Cottesmore - Oakham

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Updates

Main Street, Greetham

For resurfacing works on Main Street, Greetham the RF2 will be unable to serve Main Street and turn at the Wheatsheaf in the normal way.

From Melton Mowbray - The bus will operate as normal from Cottesmore on Greetham Road towards Greetham, but will turn around at 'N Brook Close' and back on its normal route.

From Oakham - The bus will operate the reverse of the above.

The Bus stops on Main Street will not be served on this day.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus RF2
Monday 20th May 2019

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Melton Carbonara Week

Week of Smartcard travel valid on all services in the Melton zone. Buy the card on-line and then top-up on bus. Go to centrebusshop.co.uk

Melton Carbonara 10 Trip

10 Trips Smartcard travel valid on all services in the Melton zone. Buy the card on-line and then top-up on bus. Go to centrebusshop.co.uk

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Pecorino Network Week

Week of Smartcard travel, valid on the whole* Centrebus Network. Buy the card on-line and then top-up on bus. Go to www.centrebusshop.co.uk

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • St Mary's Way, Melton Mowbray
  • The Old Rectory, Edmondthorpe
  • The Green, Teigh
  • Black Bull, Market Overton
  • Sun Inn, Cottesmore
  • Heath Drive, Cottesmore
  • RAF Camp, Cottesmore
  • Wheatsheaf, Greetham
  • Main Street, Greetham
  • Ladywell, Oakham
  • Market Place, Oakham
  • Bus Station, Oakham
  • Bus Station, Oakham
  • Market Place, Oakham
  • Ladywell, Oakham
  • Campden Close, Exton
  • Wheatsheaf, Greetham
  • Main Street, Greetham
  • Heath Drive, Cottesmore
  • RAF Camp, Cottesmore
  • Village Shop, Cottesmore
  • Main Street, Barrow
  • Berrybushes, Market Overton
  • Black Bull, Market Overton
  • The Green, Teigh
  • Sycamore Lane, Wymondham
  • Bus Shelter, Brentingby
  • King Street, Melton Mowbray
  • St Mary's Way, Melton Mowbray

Timetable

Monday to Friday - RF2 - Oakham, John Street - Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way

Oakham, John Street
  • 08:00
  • 10:00
  • 12:00
  • 14:00
  • 16:00
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
Burley, Crossroads
  • 08:05
  • 10:05
  • 12:05
  • 14:05
  • 16:05
  • 17:10
  • 18:10
Exton, Fox & Hounds
  • 08:12
  • 10:12
  • 12:12
  • 14:12
  • 16:12
  • 17:17
  • 18:17
Greetham, Wheatsheaf
  • 08:19
  • 10:19
  • 12:19
  • 14:19
  • 16:19
  • 17:24
  • 18:24
RAF Cottesmore, Main Gate
  • 08:24
  • 10:24
  • 12:24
  • 14:24
  • 16:24
  • 17:29
  • 18:29
Cottesmore, Sun Inn
  • 08:29
  • 10:29
  • 12:29
  • 14:29
  • 16:29
  • 17:34
  • 18:34
Barrow, Corner
  • 08:32
  • 10:32
  • 12:32
  • 14:32
  • 16:32
  • 17:37
  • 18:37
Market Overton, Black Bull
  • 08:35
  • 10:35
  • 12:35
  • 14:35
  • 16:35
  • 17:40
  • 18:40
Teigh, Turn
  • 08:38
  • 10:38
  • 12:38
  • 14:38
  • 16:38
  • 17:43
  • 18:43
Edmonthorpe, Turn
  • 08:41
  • 10:41
  • 12:41
  • 14:41
  • 16:41
  • 17:46
  • 18:46
Wymondham, Berkeley Arms
  • 08:44
  • 10:44
  • 12:44
  • 14:44
  • 16:44
  • 17:49
  • 18:49
Saxby, Corner
  • 08:47
  • 10:47
  • 12:47
  • 14:47
  • 16:47
  • 17:52
  • 18:52
Wyfordby, Top
  • 08:50
  • 10:50
  • 12:50
  • 14:50
  • 16:50
  • 17:55
  • 18:55
Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way
  • 08:55
  • 10:55
  • 12:55
  • 14:55
  • 16:55
  • 18:00
  • 19:00

Monday to Friday - RF2 - Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way - Oakham, John Street

Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way
  • 07:00
  • 09:00
  • 11:00
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
  • 16:00
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
Wyfordby, Top
  • 07:05
  • 09:05
  • 11:05
  • 13:05
  • 15:05
  • 16:05
  • 17:10
  • 18:10
Saxby, Corner
  • 07:08
  • 09:08
  • 11:08
  • 13:08
  • 15:08
  • 16:08
  • 17:13
  • 18:13
Wymondham, Berkeley Arms
  • 07:11
  • 09:11
  • 11:11
  • 13:11
  • 15:11
  • 16:11
  • 17:16
  • 18:16
Edmonthorpe, Turn, Edmondthorpe
  • 07:14
  • 09:14
  • 11:14
  • 13:14
  • 15:14
  • 16:14
  • 17:19
  • 18:19
Teigh, Turn
  • 07:17
  • 09:17
  • 11:17
  • 13:17
  • 15:17
  • 16:17
  • 17:22
  • 18:22
Market Overton, Black Bull
  • 07:20
  • 09:20
  • 11:20
  • 13:20
  • 15:20
  • 16:20
  • 17:25
  • 18:25
Barrow, Corner
  • 07:23
  • 09:23
  • 11:23
  • 13:23
  • 15:23
  • 16:23
  • 17:28
  • 18:28
Cottesmore, Sun Inn
  • 07:26
  • 09:26
  • 11:26
  • 13:26
  • 15:26
  • 16:26
  • 17:31
  • 18:31
RAF Cottesmore, Main Gate
  • 07:31
  • 09:31
  • 11:31
  • 13:31
  • 15:31
  • 16:31
  • 17:36
  • ---
Greetham, Wheatsheaf
  • 07:36
  • 09:36
  • 11:36
  • 13:36
  • 15:36
  • 16:36
  • 17:41
  • ---
Exton, Fox & Hounds
  • 07:43
  • 09:43
  • 11:43
  • 13:43
  • 15:43
  • 16:43
  • 17:48
  • ---
Burley Green
  • 07:50
  • 09:50
  • 11:50
  • 13:50
  • 15:50
  • 16:50
  • 17:55
  • ---
Oakham, John Street
  • 07:55
  • 09:55
  • 11:55
  • 13:55
  • 15:55
  • 16:55
  • 18:00
  • 18:50

Saturday - RF2 - Oakham, John Street - Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way

Oakham, John Street
  • 08:00
  • 10:00
  • 12:00
  • 14:00
  • 16:00
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
Burley, Crossroads
  • 08:05
  • 10:05
  • 12:05
  • 14:05
  • 16:05
  • 17:10
  • 18:10
Exton, Fox & Hounds
  • 08:12
  • 10:12
  • 12:12
  • 14:12
  • 16:12
  • 17:17
  • 18:17
Greetham, Wheatsheaf
  • 08:19
  • 10:19
  • 12:19
  • 14:19
  • 16:19
  • 17:24
  • 18:24
RAF Cottesmore, Main Gate
  • 08:24
  • 10:24
  • 12:24
  • 14:24
  • 16:24
  • 17:29
  • 18:29
Cottesmore, Sun Inn
  • 08:29
  • 10:29
  • 12:29
  • 14:29
  • 16:29
  • 17:34
  • 18:34
Barrow, Corner
  • 08:32
  • 10:32
  • 12:32
  • 14:32
  • 16:32
  • 17:37
  • 18:37
Market Overton, Black Bull
  • 08:35
  • 10:35
  • 12:35
  • 14:35
  • 16:35
  • 17:40
  • 18:40
Teigh, Turn
  • 08:38
  • 10:38
  • 12:38
  • 14:38
  • 16:38
  • 17:43
  • 18:43
Edmonthorpe, Turn
  • 08:41
  • 10:41
  • 12:41
  • 14:41
  • 16:41
  • 17:46
  • 18:46
Wymondham, Berkeley Arms
  • 08:44
  • 10:44
  • 12:44
  • 14:44
  • 16:44
  • 17:49
  • 18:49
Saxby, Corner
  • 08:47
  • 10:47
  • 12:47
  • 14:47
  • 16:47
  • 17:52
  • 18:52
Wyfordby, Top
  • 08:50
  • 10:50
  • 12:50
  • 14:50
  • 16:50
  • 17:55
  • 18:55
Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way
  • 08:55
  • 10:55
  • 12:55
  • 14:55
  • 16:55
  • 18:00
  • 19:00

Saturday - RF2 - Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way - Oakham, John Street

Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way
  • 07:00
  • 09:00
  • 11:00
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
  • 16:00
  • 17:05
  • 18:05
Wyfordby, Top
  • 07:05
  • 09:05
  • 11:05
  • 13:05
  • 15:05
  • 16:05
  • 17:10
  • 18:10
Saxby, Corner
  • 07:08
  • 09:08
  • 11:08
  • 13:08
  • 15:08
  • 16:08
  • 17:13
  • 18:13
Wymondham, Berkeley Arms
  • 07:11
  • 09:11
  • 11:11
  • 13:11
  • 15:11
  • 16:11
  • 17:16
  • 18:16
Edmonthorpe, Turn, Edmondthorpe
  • 07:14
  • 09:14
  • 11:14
  • 13:14
  • 15:14
  • 16:14
  • 17:19
  • 18:19
Teigh, Turn
  • 07:17
  • 09:17
  • 11:17
  • 13:17
  • 15:17
  • 16:17
  • 17:22
  • 18:22
Market Overton, Black Bull
  • 07:20
  • 09:20
  • 11:20
  • 13:20
  • 15:20
  • 16:20
  • 17:25
  • 18:25
Barrow, Corner
  • 07:23
  • 09:23
  • 11:23
  • 13:23
  • 15:23
  • 16:23
  • 17:28
  • 18:28
Cottesmore, Sun Inn
  • 07:26
  • 09:26
  • 11:26
  • 13:26
  • 15:26
  • 16:26
  • 17:31
  • 18:31
RAF Cottesmore, Main Gate
  • 07:31
  • 09:31
  • 11:31
  • 13:31
  • 15:31
  • 16:31
  • 17:36
  • ---
Greetham, Wheatsheaf
  • 07:36
  • 09:36
  • 11:36
  • 13:36
  • 15:36
  • 16:36
  • 17:41
  • ---
Exton, Fox & Hounds
  • 07:43
  • 09:43
  • 11:43
  • 13:43
  • 15:43
  • 16:43
  • 17:48
  • ---
Burley Green
  • 07:50
  • 09:50
  • 11:50
  • 13:50
  • 15:50
  • 16:50
  • 17:55
  • ---
Oakham, John Street
  • 07:55
  • 09:55
  • 11:55
  • 13:55
  • 15:55
  • 16:55
  • 18:00
  • 18:50