ic_bus R2

Rutland Flyer: Oakham - Cottesmore - Market Overton - Wymondham - Melton Mowbray

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets 

Service Updates

R2 Empingham Rd, Exton

Due to a road closure on Empingham Road, Exton, the R2 service will only be able to serve the Fox & Hounds Bus stops. 

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus R2
  • ic_bus R2
Tuesday 1st to Friday 3rd February 2023

Tickets & Fares

Melton Weekly

7 Days travel valid on all services within the Melton zone.

Melton Monthly

Month travel valid on all services in the Melton zone.

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Melton Day

Valid on any Centrebus service in the Melton zone for 1 day

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Melton Day

A Days travel valid on all services within the Melton zone.

Melton Weekly

7 Days travel valid on all services within the Melton zone.

Melton Monthly

Month travel valid on all services in the Melton zone.

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Route Guide

  • Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Morrisons, Melton Mowbray
  • The Old Rectory, Edmondthorpe
  • The Green, Teigh
  • Black Bull, Market Overton
  • Sun Inn, Cottesmore
  • Heath Drive, Cottesmore
  • RAF Camp, Cottesmore
  • Wheatsheaf, Greetham
  • Main Street, Greetham
  • Ladywell, Oakham
  • Market Place, Oakham
  • Bus Station, Oakham
  • Bus Station, Oakham
  • Market Place, Oakham
  • Ladywell, Oakham
  • Barnsdale Gardens, Barnsdale Hill
  • Campden Close, Exton
  • Wheatsheaf, Greetham
  • Main Street, Greetham
  • Heath Drive, Cottesmore
  • RAF Camp, Cottesmore
  • Village Shop, Cottesmore
  • Main Street, Barrow
  • Berrybushes, Market Overton
  • Black Bull, Market Overton
  • The Green, Teigh
  • Sycamore Lane, Wymondham
  • Bus Shelter, Brentingby
  • King Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - R2 - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St - Oakham, John Street

                 
Windsor Street
Melton Mowbray (Stand W3)
07:00 09:15 11:30 13:45 --- 16:05 17:10 18:10
Wyfordby Top
07:06 09:21 11:36 13:51 --- 16:11 17:16 18:15
Saxby Corner
07:08 09:23 11:38 13:53 --- 16:13 17:18 18:18
Sycamore Lane
07:12 09:27 11:42 13:57 --- 16:17 17:22 18:21
The Old Rectory
Edmondthorpe (E)
07:14 09:29 11:44 13:59 --- 16:19 17:24 18:24
The Green
Teigh (S)
07:17 09:32 11:47 14:02 --- 16:22 17:27 18:27
Berrybushes
07:20 09:35 11:50 14:05 15:32 16:25 17:30 18:30
Main Street
07:23 09:38 11:53 14:08 15:35 16:28 17:33 18:33
Sun Inn
Cottesmore (NE)
07:25 09:40 11:55 14:10 15:37 16:30 17:35 18:35
RAF Camp
Cottesmore (NE)
07:27 09:42 11:57 14:12 15:39 16:32 17:37 ---
Wheatsheaf
Greetham (E)
07:34 09:49 12:04 14:19 15:46 16:39 17:44 ---
Fox & Hounds
07:42 09:57 12:12 14:27 15:54 16:47 17:52 ---
Burley Green
07:51 10:06 12:21 14:36 16:03 16:56 18:01 ---
Huntsmans Drive
08:00 --- --- 14:44 --- --- --- ---
Bus Station
Oakham (adjacent)
08:05 10:10 12:25 --- 16:07 17:00 18:05 18:54

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - R2 - Oakham, John Street - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St

               
Huntsmans Drive
--- --- --- 14:45 --- --- ---
Bus Station
Oakham (adjacent)
08:10 10:20 12:35 14:50 16:10 17:10 18:10
Burley Green
08:15 10:25 12:40 14:55 16:15 17:15 18:15
Fox & Hounds
08:24 10:34 12:49 15:04 16:24 17:24 18:24
Wheatsheaf
Greetham (E)
08:32 10:42 12:57 15:12 16:32 17:32 18:32
RAF Camp
Cottesmore (NE)
08:37 10:47 13:02 15:17 16:37 17:37 18:37
Sun Inn
08:40 10:50 13:05 15:20 16:40 17:40 18:40
Main Street
Barrow (N)
08:43 10:53 13:08 --- 16:43 17:43 18:43
Berrybushes
Market Overton (NW)
08:46 10:56 13:11 15:32 16:46 17:46 18:46
The Green
Teigh (NW)
08:48 10:58 13:13 --- 16:48 17:48 18:48
The Old Rectory
08:51 11:01 13:16 --- 16:51 17:51 18:51
Sycamore Lane
Wymondham (W)
08:54 11:04 13:19 --- 16:54 17:54 18:54
Saxby Corner
08:57 11:07 13:22 --- 16:57 17:57 18:57
Wyfordby Top
09:00 11:10 13:25 --- 17:00 18:00 19:00
Windsor Street
Melton Mowbray (Stand W3)
09:05 11:15 13:30 --- 17:05 18:05 19:05

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - R2 - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St - Oakham, John Street

                 
Windsor Street
Melton Mowbray (Stand W3)
07:00 09:15 11:30 13:45 --- 16:05 17:10 18:10
Wyfordby Top
07:06 09:21 11:36 13:51 --- 16:11 17:16 18:15
Saxby Corner
07:08 09:23 11:38 13:53 --- 16:13 17:18 18:18
Sycamore Lane
07:12 09:27 11:42 13:57 --- 16:17 17:22 18:21
The Old Rectory
Edmondthorpe (E)
07:14 09:29 11:44 13:59 --- 16:19 17:24 18:24
The Green
Teigh (S)
07:17 09:32 11:47 14:02 --- 16:22 17:27 18:27
Berrybushes
07:20 09:35 11:50 14:05 15:32 16:25 17:30 18:30
Main Street
07:23 09:38 11:53 14:08 15:35 16:28 17:33 18:33
Sun Inn
Cottesmore (NE)
07:25 09:40 11:55 14:10 15:37 16:30 17:35 18:35
RAF Camp
Cottesmore (NE)
07:27 09:42 11:57 14:12 15:39 16:32 17:37 ---
Wheatsheaf
Greetham (E)
07:34 09:49 12:04 14:19 15:46 16:39 17:44 ---
Fox & Hounds
07:42 09:57 12:12 14:27 15:54 16:47 17:52 ---
Burley Green
07:51 10:06 12:21 14:36 16:03 16:56 18:01 ---
Huntsmans Drive
08:00 --- --- 14:44 --- --- --- ---
Bus Station
Oakham (adjacent)
08:05 10:10 12:25 --- 16:07 17:00 18:05 18:54

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - R2 - Oakham, John Street - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St

               
Huntsmans Drive
--- --- --- 14:45 --- --- ---
Bus Station
Oakham (adjacent)
08:10 10:20 12:35 14:50 16:10 17:10 18:10
Burley Green
08:15 10:25 12:40 14:55 16:15 17:15 18:15
Fox & Hounds
08:24 10:34 12:49 15:04 16:24 17:24 18:24
Wheatsheaf
Greetham (E)
08:32 10:42 12:57 15:12 16:32 17:32 18:32
RAF Camp
Cottesmore (NE)
08:37 10:47 13:02 15:17 16:37 17:37 18:37
Sun Inn
08:40 10:50 13:05 15:20 16:40 17:40 18:40
Main Street
Barrow (N)
08:43 10:53 13:08 --- 16:43 17:43 18:43
Berrybushes
Market Overton (NW)
08:46 10:56 13:11 15:32 16:46 17:46 18:46
The Green
Teigh (NW)
08:48 10:58 13:13 --- 16:48 17:48 18:48
The Old Rectory
08:51 11:01 13:16 --- 16:51 17:51 18:51
Sycamore Lane
Wymondham (W)
08:54 11:04 13:19 --- 16:54 17:54 18:54
Saxby Corner
08:57 11:07 13:22 --- 16:57 17:57 18:57
Wyfordby Top
09:00 11:10 13:25 --- 17:00 18:00 19:00
Windsor Street
Melton Mowbray (Stand W3)
09:05 11:15 13:30 --- 17:05 18:05 19:05


Generated on 29/08/2022 09:59
None