ic_bus 29/29A

Essendine - Oakham - Brooksby College

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

This service is operating as a closed door student only service. 

Students will be able to buy tickets on bus from the driver as normal.

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Oakham
  • Pasture Lane, Barleythorpe
  • Rutland College, Barleythorpe
  • Jubilee Drive, Langham
  • Oakham Enterprise Park, Ashwell
  • Ashwell Garage
  • Station Road, Whissendine
  • The Nook, Whissendine
  • New Road, Burton Lazars
  • Cross Lane, Burton Lazars
  • Gloucester Avenue, Melton Mowbray
  • Victoria Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Baldocks Lane, Melton Mowbray
  • Rail Station, Melton Mowbray
  • Crown Inn, Melton Mowbray
  • Health Centre, Melton Mowbray
  • St Mary's Way, Melton Mowbray
  • College of Further Education, Melton Mowbray
  • Egerton View, Melton Mowbray
  • Police Station, Melton Mowbray
  • B&Q, Melton Mowbray
  • Edendale Road, Melton Mowbray
  • Kirby Hall, Kirby Bellars
  • Great Lane, Frisby-on-the-Wreake
  • Gaddesby Lane, Rotherby
  • Brooksby Road
  • Brooksby Road
  • Gaddesby Lane, Rotherby
  • Great Lane, Frisby-on-the-Wreake
  • Kirby Hall, Kirby Bellars
  • B&Q, Melton Mowbray
  • Police Station, Melton Mowbray
  • College of Further Education, Melton Mowbray
  • Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Crown Inn, Melton Mowbray
  • Rail Station, Melton Mowbray
  • Baldocks Lane, Melton Mowbray
  • Victoria Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Gloucester Avenue, Melton Mowbray
  • Cross Lane, Burton Lazars
  • New Road, Burton Lazars
  • Stanlands, Whissendine
  • Main Street, Whissendine
  • White Lion, Whissendine
  • Station Road, Whissendine
  • Ashwell Garage
  • Oakham Enterprise Park, Ashwell
  • Rutland College, Barleythorpe
  • Pasture Lane, Barleythorpe
  • Huntsmans Drive, Oakham
  • Bus Station, Oakham

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 29 - Oakham, John Street - Essendine, Bus Shelter

  * 29A  
Brooksby Road, Brooksby 16:50 ---
College of Further Education, Melton Mowbray 17:00 ---
Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray 17:04 ---
New Road, Burton Lazars 17:14 ---
Stanlands, Whissendine 17:19 ---
Oakham Enterprise Park, Ashwell 17:28 ---
The Range 17:32 ---
Bus Station, Oakham 17:37 17:38
Market Place, Oakham --- 17:40
Wheatsheaf, Greetham --- 17:53
Drum and Monkey PH, Stamford --- 18:02
Bus Interchange --- 18:11
Village Hall, Essendine --- 18:16

29A - This section of the service is registered as service 29A 


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 29 - Essendine, Bus Shelter - Oakham, John Street

    * 29A
Village Hall, Essendine 07:25 ---
Rutland Way 07:30 ---
Drum and Monkey PH, Stamford 07:40 ---
Wheatsheaf 07:52 ---
Bus Station, Oakham 08:05 08:10
Jubilee Drive, Langham --- 08:15
Oakham Enterprise Park, Ashwell --- 08:19
Station Road, Whissendine --- 08:28
Cross Lane, Burton Lazars --- 08:35
St Mary's Way, Melton Mowbray --- 08:47
College of Further Education, Melton Mowbray Arrive --- 08:51
College of Further Education, Melton Mowbray Depart --- 08:53
Brooksby Road, Brooksby --- 09:06

29A - This section of the service is registered as service 29A 



Generated on 20/05/2021 14:49