ic_bus 24

Newark - Long Bennington - Great Gonerby - Grantham

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

Have your say in shaping the future of bus services in Nottinghamshire by completing the following survey: 

https://consult.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/transport/busserviceimprovementplansurvey

Service Updates

24

What is Changing?

Early and late trips to and from Long Bennington on Saturdays will be withdrawn.

When is it Changing?

Saturday 2nd July 2022

View 24 Timetable

View 1 Timetable

View 14 Timetable

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 24
  • ic_bus 24
  • ic_bus 1
  • ic_bus 14
From Saturday 2nd July 2022

Tickets & Fares

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Grantham Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 1 day.

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Grantham 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Grantham Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 1 day.

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Grantham
  • Surgery, Grantham
  • Boots, Grantham
  • Vine Street, Grantham
  • New Street, Grantham
  • Eden House Hotel, Grantham
  • Playing Fields, Grantham
  • 2 Stephenson Avenue, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Vale Road, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Ostler Close, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Beaumont Drive, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Arnold Avenue, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • 18 Cliffe Road, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Cliffe Avenue, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Orchard Close, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • The Knoll, Great Gonerby
  • Primary School, Great Gonerby
  • Post Office, Great Gonerby
  • Downtown Superstore, Great Gonerby
  • Shady Nook, Great Gonerby
  • Woods Close, Long Bennington
  • The Reindeer PH, Long Bennington
  • Village Hall, Long Bennington
  • Council Houses, Westborough
  • Claypole Lane, Dry Doddington
  • Village Hall, Claypole
  • Gretton Close, Claypole
  • Goldstraw Lane, Fernwood
  • Staple Lane, Balderton
  • Sibcy Lane, Balderton
  • Belvoir Road, Balderton
  • Mount Road, Balderton
  • Baines Avenue, Balderton
  • Smith Street, Balderton
  • Glebe Park, Balderton
  • The Woodwards, Balderton
  • The Paddocks, Newark
  • Polish Cemetery, Newark
  • Winchilsea Avenue, Newark
  • Beaumond Gardens, Newark
  • Bus Station, Newark
  • Bus Station, Newark
  • Lime Grove, Newark
  • Winchilsea Avenue, Newark
  • Polish Cemetery, Newark
  • The Paddocks, Newark
  • The Woodwards, Balderton
  • Glebe Park, Balderton
  • Smith Street, Balderton
  • Baines Avenue, Balderton
  • Belvoir Road, Balderton
  • Sibcy Lane, Balderton
  • Staple Lane, Balderton
  • Goldstraw Lane, Fernwood
  • Gretton Close, Claypole
  • Village Hall, Claypole
  • Claypole Lane, Dry Doddington
  • Council Houses, Westborough
  • Village Hall, Long Bennington
  • The Reindeer PH, Long Bennington
  • Woods Close, Long Bennington
  • Downtown Superstore, Great Gonerby
  • Shady Nook, Great Gonerby
  • Post Office, Great Gonerby
  • Primary School, Great Gonerby
  • The Knoll, Great Gonerby
  • Orchard Close, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • 7 Cliffe Road, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Arnold Avenue, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Beaumont Drive, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Ostler Close, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Vale Road, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • 2 Stephenson Avenue, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • Playing Fields, Grantham
  • Eden House Hotel, Grantham
  • Premier Court, Grantham
  • Finkin Street, Grantham
  • Bus Station, Grantham

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 24 - Long Bennington, Village Hall adj - Grantham, Bus Station

           
Bus Station Bay A
--- 09:43 11:43 14:43 ---
Smith Street
--- 09:49 11:49 14:49 ---
Village Hall opp
--- 09:58 11:58 14:58 ---
Claypole Lane
--- 10:02 12:02 15:02 ---
Council Houses
--- 10:05 12:05 15:05 ---
Village Hall opp
08:00 10:11 12:11 15:11 17:08
The Reindeer PH
08:02 10:12 12:12 15:12 17:10
Chapel Lane
08:06 --- --- --- 17:15
Downtown Superstore
08:15 10:21 12:21 15:21 17:24
Post Office
08:18 10:25 12:25 15:25 17:27
Bus Station Stand 4
08:30 10:36 12:36 15:36 17:40

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 24 - Grantham, Bus Station - Long Bennington, Village Hall (adj)

             
Bus Station Stand 4
07:33 08:45 10:45 12:45 16:30 18:00
Muston Road
--- --- --- --- 16:38 18:08
Meres Leisure Centre
--- --- --- --- 16:41 18:10
Post Office
07:40 08:55 10:55 12:55 16:51 18:20
Downtown Superstore
07:44 08:58 10:58 12:58 16:52 18:23
The Green
07:53 --- --- --- 17:00 ---
Village Hall adj
08:00 --- --- --- 17:08 ---
Woods Close
--- 09:08 11:08 13:08 --- 18:33
The Reindeer PH
--- 09:10 11:10 13:10 --- 18:35
Council Houses
--- 09:15 11:15 13:15 --- ---
Claypole Lane
--- 09:18 11:18 13:18 --- ---
Village Hall adj
--- 09:22 11:22 13:22 --- ---
Smith Street
--- 09:30 11:30 13:30 --- ---
Bus Station Bay A
--- 09:38 11:38 13:38 --- ---

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 24 - Long Bennington, Village Hall adj - Grantham, Bus Station

           
Bus Station Bay A
--- 09:43 11:43 13:43 15:43
Smith Street
--- 09:49 11:49 13:49 15:49
Goldstraw Lane
--- 09:53 11:53 13:53 15:53
Village Hall opp
--- 09:58 11:58 13:58 15:58
Claypole Lane
--- 10:02 12:02 14:02 16:02
Council Houses
--- 10:05 12:05 14:05 16:05
Village Hall opp
08:11 10:11 12:11 14:11 16:11
Woods Close
08:12 10:12 12:12 14:12 16:12
Downtown Superstore
08:21 10:21 12:21 14:21 16:21
Post Office
08:25 10:25 12:25 14:25 16:25
Beaumont Drive
08:30 10:30 12:30 14:30 16:30
Bus Station Stand 4
08:37 10:37 12:37 14:37 16:37

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 24 - Grantham, Bus Station - Long Bennington, Village Hall (adj)

             
Bus Station Stand 4
08:45 10:45 12:45 14:45 16:40 18:00
Muston Road
--- --- --- --- --- 18:08
Meres Leisure Centre
--- --- --- --- --- 18:10
Ostler Close
08:54 10:54 12:54 14:54 16:49 ---
Post Office
08:57 10:57 12:57 14:57 16:52 18:20
Downtown Superstore
09:00 11:00 13:00 15:00 16:55 18:23
Woods Close
09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:05 18:33
The Reindeer PH
09:12 11:12 13:12 15:12 17:07 18:35
Council Houses
09:17 11:17 13:17 15:17 --- ---
Claypole Lane
09:20 11:20 13:20 15:20 --- ---
Village Hall
09:24 11:24 13:24 15:24 --- ---
Goldstraw Lane
09:28 11:28 13:28 15:28 --- ---
Smith Street
09:32 11:32 13:32 15:32 --- ---
Bus Station Bay A
09:40 11:40 13:40 15:40 --- ---

* Not including bank holidays



Generated on 20/05/2022 13:33
None