ic_bus 88

Luton - Hitchin

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

This service is operating as normal Monday to Saturday.

Richmond Coaches will be operating duplicate journeys for the school movements to and from Luton and Priory School Hitchin, for student travel.  Students will be able to buy cash single and return tickets on the bus from the driver.  Centrebus tickets will be accepted on the duplicate bus and Centrebus will accept return tickets from the duplicate bus.

Please help be safer by paying for tickets contactless 

Tickets & Fares

Luton Day

Valid on all* services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Luton Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone for 1 day.

Luton Weekly

Valid on all* services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Luton 3 Day

Valid on all* services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for three days

Luton 10 Trip

Valid on any* Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Luton Monthly

Valid on all* services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one month

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Luton zone Three Month

Valid on all* services within the Luton Zone for a three Month period

Luton zone Six Month

Valid on all* services within the Luton Zone for a three Month period

Luton zone Year

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Luton Zone for a year

Luton and Dunstable Hip Hop

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva and Grant Palmer services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for either a day or week's travel

Luton Day

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one day

Luton Weekly

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week

Luton Monthly

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one month

Luton Group Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Intalink Explorer

Valid on all bus operators in Hertfordshire. On Centrebus services this ticket is valid for travel Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Luton Amazon Staff Week

Valid on all services* in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week. Show Amazon Staff pass to purchase this ticket.

Route Guide

  • The Priory School, Westmill Estate
  • Wellingham Avenue, Westmill Estate
  • Angel's Reply PH, Westmill Estate
  • Fishponds Road, Hitchin
  • Football Club, Hitchin
  • Grove Road, Hitchin
  • Hitchin Railway Station
  • Hollow Lane, Hitchin
  • St Mary's Square, Hitchin
  • Bancroft, Hitchin
  • Coach Drive, Hitchin
  • Priory Way, Hitchin
  • Bird in Hand PH, Gosmore
  • Thistley Lane, Gosmore
  • Tatmore Place, Gosmore
  • Red Lion PH, Preston
  • Leggatts Farm, Cox Green
  • Wantsend Farm, Ley Green
  • Old School, Ley Green
  • New Cottages, Ley Green
  • Plough Lane, King's Walden
  • Church, King's Walden
  • Roundabouts Plantation, King's Walden
  • Brownings Lane, The Heath
  • Oxford Road, Breachwood Green
  • Chapel Road, Breachwood Green
  • Brownings Lane, The Heath
  • Millway, The Heath
  • The Fox PH, Darleyhall
  • Industrial Works, Wandon End
  • The Green, Tea Green
  • Brickkiln Wood, Tea Green
  • The Green, Cockernhoe
  • Elm Tree Avenue, Cockernhoe
  • Wigmore Church
  • Rushall Green, Wigmore
  • ASDA, Wigmore
  • ASDA, Wigmore
  • Lalleford Road, Vauxhall Park
  • Williton Road, Vauxhall Park
  • Dovehouse Hill, Vauxhall Park
  • Somerset House, St Annes
  • Leygreen Close, St Annes
  • Hart Lane, St Annes
  • Crescent Road, St Annes
  • Vicarage Street, Luton Town Centre
  • Church Street, Luton Town Centre
  • Luton Station Interchange
  • Luton Station Interchange
  • Church Street, Luton Town Centre
  • Park Square, Luton Town Centre
  • St Marys Road, Luton Town Centre
  • Crescent Road, St Annes
  • Abbots Wood Road, St Annes
  • Devon Road turn, St Annes
  • Somerset House, St Annes
  • Dovehouse Hill, Vauxhall Park
  • Ashcroft High School, Vauxhall Park
  • Lalleford Road, Vauxhall Park
  • ASDA, Wigmore
  • ASDA, Wigmore
  • Berrow Closel, Wigmore Park
  • Wigmore Church, Wigmore Park
  • Elm Tree Avenue, Cockernhoe
  • The Green, Cockernhoe
  • Brickkiln Wood, Tea Green
  • The Green, Tea Green
  • Industrial Works, Wandon End
  • The Fox PH, Darleyhall
  • Millway, The Heath
  • Brownings Lane, The Heath
  • Oxford Road, Breachwood Green
  • Chapel Road, Breachwood Green
  • Brownings Lane, The Heath
  • Roundabouts Plantation, King's Walden
  • Church, King's Walden
  • Plough Lane, King's Walden
  • New Cottages, Ley Green
  • Old School, Ley Green
  • Wantsend Farm, Ley Green
  • Leggatts Farm, Cox Green
  • Red Lion PH, Preston
  • Tatmore Place, Gosmore
  • Thistley Lane, Gosmore
  • Bird in Hand PH, Gosmore
  • Priory Way, Hitchin
  • Coach Drive, Hitchin
  • ASDA, Hitchin
  • St Mary's Square, Hitchin
  • Verulam Road, Hitchin
  • Hitchin Railway Station
  • Grove Road, Hitchin
  • Football Club, Hitchin
  • Fishponds Road, Hitchin
  • Angel's Reply PH, Westmill Estate
  • Wellingham Avenue, Westmill Estate
  • The Priory School, Westmill Estate

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 88 - Luton, Interchange - Hitchin, St Marys Square

  * SH * Sch        
Luton Station Interchange, Luton 07:30 07:15 10:00 12:30 14:30 17:05
Church Street, Luton Town Centre 07:32 07:17 10:02 12:32 14:32 17:07
Park Square, Luton Town Centre 07:33 07:18 10:03 12:33 14:33 17:08
ASDA, Wigmore 07:42 07:29 10:12 12:42 14:42 17:17
The Green, Cockernhoe adj 07:46 07:34 10:16 12:46 14:46 17:21
The Green, Tea Green adj 07:49 07:40 10:19 12:49 14:49 17:24
Oxford Road, Breachwood Green 07:56 07:52 10:26 12:56 14:56 17:31
Church, King's Walden 08:03 07:59 10:33 13:03 15:03 17:38
Red Lion PH, Preston 08:09 08:09 10:39 13:09 15:09 17:44
Bird in Hand PH, Gosmore 08:14 08:16 10:44 13:14 15:14 17:49
St Mary's Square, Hitchin 08:20 08:22 10:50 13:20 15:20 17:55
Hitchin Railway Station, Hitchin --- 08:26 --- --- --- ---
Football Club, Hitchin --- 08:29 --- --- --- ---
The Priory School, Westmill Estate --- 08:35 --- --- --- ---

SH - Operated on School Holidays only

Sch - Operated on School days only


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 88 - Hitchin, St Marys Square - Luton, Interchange

        * Sch * SH  
The Priory School, Westmill Estate --- --- --- 15:45 --- ---
Football Club, Hitchin --- --- --- 15:48 --- ---
Hitchin Railway Station, Hitchin --- --- --- 15:52 --- ---
St Mary's Square, Hitchin Arrive 09:00 11:00 13:30 15:58 16:00 18:00
St Mary's Square, Hitchin Depart 09:00 11:00 13:30 16:00 16:00 18:00
Bancroft, Hitchin 09:02 11:02 13:32 16:02 16:02 18:02
Bird in Hand PH, Gosmore 09:08 11:08 13:38 16:08 16:08 18:08
Red Lion PH, Preston 09:13 11:13 13:43 16:13 16:13 18:13
Church, King's Walden 09:19 11:19 13:49 16:19 16:19 18:19
Oxford Road, Breachwood Green 09:27 11:27 13:57 16:27 16:27 18:27
The Green, Tea Green opp 09:34 11:34 14:04 16:34 16:34 18:34
The Green, Cockernhoe opp 09:37 11:37 14:07 16:37 16:37 18:37
ASDA, Wigmore 09:41 11:41 14:11 16:41 16:41 18:41
Church Street, Luton Town Centre 09:51 11:51 14:21 16:51 16:51 18:51
Luton Station Interchange, Luton 09:55 11:55 14:25 16:55 16:55 18:55

Sch - Operated on School days only

SH - Operated on School Holidays only


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 88 - Luton, Interchange - Hitchin, St Marys Square

         
Luton Station Interchange, Luton 08:00 10:00 12:30 15:00
Church Street, Luton Town Centre 08:02 10:02 12:32 15:02
Park Square, Luton Town Centre 08:03 10:03 12:33 15:03
ASDA, Wigmore 08:12 10:12 12:42 15:12
The Green, Cockernhoe adj 08:16 10:16 12:46 15:16
The Green, Tea Green adj 08:19 10:19 12:49 15:19
Oxford Road, Breachwood Green 08:26 10:26 12:56 15:26
Church, King's Walden 08:33 10:33 13:03 15:33
Red Lion PH, Preston 08:39 10:39 13:09 15:39
Bird in Hand PH, Gosmore 08:44 10:44 13:14 15:44
St Mary's Square, Hitchin 08:50 10:50 13:20 15:50

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 88 - Hitchin, St Marys Square - Luton, Interchange

         
St Mary's Square, Hitchin 09:00 11:00 13:30 16:00
Bancroft, Hitchin 09:02 11:02 13:32 16:02
Bird in Hand PH, Gosmore 09:08 11:08 13:38 16:08
Red Lion PH, Preston 09:13 11:13 13:43 16:13
Church, King's Walden 09:19 11:19 13:49 16:19
Oxford Road, Breachwood Green 09:27 11:27 13:57 16:27
The Green, Tea Green opp 09:34 11:34 14:04 16:34
The Green, Cockernhoe opp 09:37 11:37 14:07 16:37
ASDA, Wigmore 09:41 11:41 14:11 16:41
Church Street, Luton Town Centre 09:51 11:51 14:21 16:51
Luton Station Interchange, Luton 09:55 11:55 14:25 16:55


Generated on 08/06/2021 17:38