ic_bus 17A

Luton - Stopsley - Wigmore Lane

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

For more journeys between Luton and Stopsley, please see services 17

Two additional closed door journeys will operate at 07:30 and 08:00 between Luton and Ashcroft School as service 817.  These journeys will not be open to the public and will only be available for students, who will be able to purchase tickets on bus as normal.  These two journeys will be able to accommodate near enough 100% of normal capacity.

Please note that all journeys will be able to carry 50% of normal capacity levels to aid social distancing on the vehicle.

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets 

Tickets & Fares

Luton Day

Valid on all* services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Luton Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone for 1 day.

Luton Weekly

Valid on all* services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Luton 3 Day

Valid on all* services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for three days

Luton 10 Trip

Valid on any* Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Luton Monthly

Valid on all* services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one month

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Luton zone Three Month

Valid on all* services within the Luton Zone for a three Month period

Luton zone Six Month

Valid on all* services within the Luton Zone for a three Month period

Luton zone Year

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Luton Zone for a year

Luton and Dunstable Hip Hop

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva and Grant Palmer services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for either a day or week's travel

17/17A/19 2Trip ticket

Two trips exclusively for travel only on services 17, 17A and 19 in Luton. Can be used as a cheap day return or the second trip can be made upto 7 days later. Simply buy from the driver!

Luton Day

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one day

Luton Weekly

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week

Luton Monthly

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one month

Luton Group Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Intalink Explorer

Valid on all bus operators in Hertfordshire. On Centrebus services this ticket is valid for travel Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Luton Amazon Staff Week

Valid on all services* in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week. Show Amazon Staff pass to purchase this ticket.

Route Guide

  • Church Street, Luton Town Centre
  • Luton Station Interchange
  • Burr Street, Luton Town Centre
  • Charles Street, High Town
  • High Town Road
  • Turners Road South, Round Green
  • Deep Denes, Round Green
  • Birchen Grove, Round Green
  • Lynwood Avenue, Stopsley
  • Stopsley Primary School
  • Jansel House, Stopsley
  • Putteridge Road, Stopsley
  • Mayfield Road, Stopsley
  • Applecroft Road, Stopsley
  • Peartree Road, Stopsley
  • Stapleford Road, Stopsley
  • Green Lane, Stopsley
  • Wigmore Lane, Stopsley
  • Sowerby Avenue, Stopsley
  • Someries Infant School, Wigmore
  • Handcross Road, Wigmore
  • Bracklesham Gardens, Wigmore
  • Telscombe Way, Wigmore
  • Roedean Close, Wigmore
  • Alfriston Close, Wigmore
  • Lullington Close, Wigmore
  • Ilford Close, Wigmore
  • Handcross Road, Wigmore
  • Hayling Drive, Wigmore
  • Buckingham Drive, Wigmore
  • Polegate, Wigmore
  • Berrow Closel, Wigmore Park
  • Wigmore Church, Wigmore Park
  • Bowbrook Vale, Wigmore Park
  • Laxton Close, Wigmore Park
  • Colwell Rise, Wigmore Park
  • ASDA, Wigmore
  • Raynham Way Community Centre, Wigmore
  • Barrowby Close, Vauxhall Park
  • Newnham Close, Vauxhall Park
  • Summers Road, Vauxhall Park
  • Williton Road, Vauxhall Park
  • Dovehouse Hill, Vauxhall Park
  • Somerset House, St Annes
  • Leygreen Close, St Annes
  • Hart Lane, St Annes
  • Crescent Road, St Annes
  • Auction House, St Annes
  • Moulton Rise, St Annes
  • Crescent Rise, St Annes
  • Church Street, Luton Town Centre

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 17A - Luton - Luton

                     
Church Street, Luton Town Centre Stop C1 07:15 07:40 08:20 08:45 then
at
these
mins
15 45 until 13:15 13:45
Luton Station Interchange, Luton --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Turners Road South, Round Green 07:21 07:47 08:27 08:52 22 52 13:22 13:52
Stopsley Primary School, Stopsley 07:24 07:52 08:32 08:57 27 57 13:27 13:57
Telscombe Way, Wigmore 07:32 08:00 08:40 09:04 34 04 13:34 14:04
Bowbrook Vale, Wigmore Park 07:37 08:06 08:45 09:10 40 10 13:40 14:10
ASDA, Wigmore --- 08:08 08:47 09:12 42 12 13:42 14:12
Newnham Close, Vauxhall Park 07:42 08:12 08:51 09:16 46 16 13:46 14:16
Somerset House, St Annes 07:45 08:15 08:54 09:19 49 19 13:49 14:19
Church Street, Luton Town Centre 07:51 08:30 09:05 09:25 55 25 13:55 14:25
                     
Church Street, Luton Town Centre Stop C1 14:15 14:45 15:20 15:55 16:25 16:55 17:25 17:50 18:20 18:50
Luton Station Interchange, Luton --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 18:25 18:55
Turners Road South, Round Green 14:22 14:52 15:27 16:02 16:32 17:02 17:32 17:56 18:30 18:59
Stopsley Primary School, Stopsley 14:27 14:57 15:32 16:07 16:37 17:07 17:37 17:59 18:34 19:02
Telscombe Way, Wigmore 14:34 15:04 15:39 16:14 16:44 17:14 17:44 18:04 18:39 19:07
Bowbrook Vale, Wigmore Park 14:40 15:10 15:45 16:20 16:50 17:20 17:50 18:09 18:44 19:12
ASDA, Wigmore 14:45 15:13 15:48 16:23 16:53 17:23 17:53 18:13 18:48 19:15
Newnham Close, Vauxhall Park 14:50 15:17 15:52 16:27 16:57 17:27 17:57 18:17 18:52 19:19
Somerset House, St Annes 14:53 15:20 15:55 16:30 17:00 17:30 18:00 18:20 18:55 19:22
Church Street, Luton Town Centre 15:00 15:30 16:05 16:40 17:10 17:40 18:10 18:30 19:04 19:31

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 17A - Luton - Luton

                   
Church Street, Luton Town Centre Stop C1 07:45 then
at
these
mins
15 45 until 16:45 17:15 17:45 18:15
Turners Road South, Round Green 07:52 22 52 16:52 17:22 17:52 18:22
Stopsley Primary School, Stopsley 07:57 27 57 16:57 17:27 17:57 18:27
Telscombe Way, Wigmore 08:04 34 04 17:04 17:34 18:04 18:34
Bowbrook Vale, Wigmore Park 08:10 40 10 17:10 17:40 18:10 18:40
ASDA, Wigmore 08:12 42 12 17:12 17:42 18:12 18:42
Newnham Close, Vauxhall Park 08:16 46 16 17:16 17:46 18:16 ---
Somerset House, St Annes 08:19 49 19 17:19 17:49 18:19 ---
Church Street, Luton Town Centre 08:25 55 25 17:25 17:55 18:25 ---

* Not including bank holidays