17

Luton - Wigmore Lane - Stopsley

View Live Service Download Timetable

Service Information

For more journeys between Luton and Stopsley, please see services 17A

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets 

Service Updates

17/A Luton - Wigmore/StopsleyDate: Sunday 7th April 2024

What is Changing?

Following a network review, we will be enhancing the service with buses to/from Wigmore Lane extended to/from Lewsey Park, replacing the 37 service, with an improved service to Dallow Road and Lewsey Park to provide direct buses from East Luton to L&D Hospital. 

Please note: To provide a consistent link, buses will operate as a 17 service towards Lewsey Park and 17 towards Luton, so passengers on Wigmore have the most direct trip in both directions. 

When is it Changing?

Sunday 7th April 2024

Viewed extended 17/A timetable here

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 17
  • ic_bus 17A

Tickets & Fares

Luton Day

Valid on all* Centrebus services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Luton U18 Weekly

For Young People aged 5-17 (up to 18th Birthday). Valid on all* Centrebus services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week.

Luton Weekly

Valid on all* Centrebus services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week

Luton Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone for 1 day.

Luton 10 Trip

Valid on any* Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Adult

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Centrebus Network Term 3 Scholar Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 8th April to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Term 3 Scholar Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 8th April to 19th July 2024.

Luton Monthly

Valid on all* Centrebus services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one month

Luton zone Year

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Luton Zone for a year

819 Academic Year Ticket

Valid for travel on service 819 to/from Queen Elizabeth School and other Centrebus services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for the academic year; September 2023 to July 2024.

819 Scholar Weekly Ticket

Valid for travel on service 819 to/from Queen Elizabeth School and other Centrebus services in the Luton and Dunstable zone

819 Summer Term Ticket

Valid for travel on service 819 to/from Queen Elizabeth School and other Centrebus services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for period 15th April to 19th July 2024

17/17A/19 2Trip ticket

Two trips exclusively for travel only on services 17, 17A and 19 in Luton. Can be used as a cheap day return or the second trip can be made upto 7 days later. Simply buy from the driver!

Luton and Dunstable Hip Hop

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, Grant Palmer, Uno, Stagecoach & Red Eagle services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for either a day or week's travel.

Luton Day

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one day

Luton Weekly

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week

Luton Monthly

Valid on all services in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one month

Luton Group Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Luton and Dunstable zone.

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Luton Amazon Staff Week

Valid on all services* in the Luton and Dunstable zone for one week. Show Amazon Staff pass to purchase this ticket.

Route Guide

  • Lewsey swimming pool, Lewsey Park
  • Roydon Close, Lewsey Park
  • Runham Close, Lewsey Park
  • Heacham Close, Lewsey Park
  • Goldcrest Close, Lewsey Park
  • Coltsfoot Green, Lewsey Park
  • Buzzard Road, Lewsey Park
  • Radnor Road, Lewsey Farm
  • Tomlinson Avenue Junction, Lewsey Farm
  • Landrace Road, Lewsey Farm
  • St Dominics Square, Lewsey Farm
  • Brunel Road, Lewsey Farm
  • Barnfield West Academy, Lewsey Farm
  • Emerald Road, Lewsey Farm
  • Carmelite Road, Lewsey Farm
  • Lime Avenue, Lewsey
  • Luton & Dunstable Hospital, Lewsey
  • Stanton Road, Lewsey
  • Simpson Close, Challney
  • Leicester Road, Challney
  • Oakley Road, Challney
  • Hatters Way Retail Park, Challney
  • Cosgrove Way, Dallow
  • Warren Road, Dallow
  • Foxdell Infant School, Dallow
  • Runley Road, Dallow
  • Bedfordshire Yeoman, Dallow
  • Newcombe Road, Dallow
  • Dallow Primary School
  • Vestry Close, Dallow
  • Galaxy Centre, Luton Town Centre
  • Dunstable Place, Luton Town Centre
  • Flowers Way, Luton Town Centre
  • Crown Court, Luton Town Centre
  • Church Street, Luton Town Centre
  • Luton Station Interchange
  • Crescent Rise, St Annes
  • Moulton Rise, St Annes
  • Auction House, St Annes
  • Crescent Road, St Annes
  • Abbots Wood Road, St Annes
  • Devon Road turn, St Annes
  • Somerset House, St Annes
  • Dovehouse Hill, Vauxhall Park
  • Ashcroft High School, Vauxhall Park
  • Summers Road, Vauxhall Park
  • Newnham Close, Vauxhall Park
  • Barrowby Close, Vauxhall Park
  • Raynham Way Community Centre, Wigmore
  • Bowbrook Vale, Wigmore Park
  • Reedsdale, Wigmore Park
  • Cutlers Green, Wigmore Park
  • Rowington Close, Wigmore Park
  • Wigmore Church
  • Rushall Green, Wigmore
  • Polegate, Wigmore
  • Buckingham Drive, Wigmore
  • Hayling Drive, Wigmore
  • Handcross Road, Wigmore
  • Bracklesham Gardens, Wigmore
  • Telscombe Way, Wigmore
  • Roedean Close, Wigmore
  • Alfriston Close, Wigmore
  • Lullington Close, Wigmore
  • Ilford Close, Wigmore
  • Handcross Road, Wigmore
  • Someries Infant School, Wigmore
  • Sowerby Avenue, Stopsley
  • Wigmore Lane, Stopsley
  • Green Lane, Stopsley
  • Stapleford Road, Stopsley
  • Peartree Road, Stopsley
  • Applecroft Road, Stopsley
  • Mayfield Road, Stopsley
  • Jansel House, Stopsley
  • Stopsley Primary School
  • Lynwood Avenue, Stopsley
  • Deep Denes, Round Green
  • Round Green Tavern
  • Hart Lane, Round Green
  • Jubilee Street, High Town
  • Burr Street, Luton Town Centre
  • Church Street, Luton Town Centre

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 17 - Lewsey Park - Wigmore and Luton

                           
Lewsey swimming pool
Lewsey Park (Opp)
--- 06:13 --- --- 07:13 07:53 --- --- 08:51 09:23 09:53 then
at
these
mins
23
Tomlinson Avenue Junction
Lewsey Farm (W-bound)
--- 06:17 --- --- 07:17 07:57 --- --- 08:55 09:27 09:57 27
St Dominics Square
Lewsey Farm (Opp)
--- 06:19 --- --- 07:19 07:59 --- --- 08:57 09:29 09:59 29
Stanton Road
Lewsey (Opp)
--- 06:25 --- --- 07:27 08:07 --- --- 09:04 09:35 10:05 35
Cosgrove Way
Dallow (S)
--- 06:32 --- --- 07:34 08:14 --- --- 09:11 09:42 10:12 42
Warren Road
Dallow (E)
--- 06:33 --- --- 07:35 08:15 --- --- 09:12 09:43 10:13 43
Galaxy Centre
Luton Town Centre (Stop G4)
--- 06:45 --- --- 07:50 08:30 --- --- 09:24 09:55 10:25 55
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C2)
05:45 --- 06:45 07:30 08:00 08:35 08:35 08:55 09:30 10:00 10:30 00
Luton Station Interchange
Luton (Stand 5)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Somerset House
St Annes (NE)
05:50 --- 06:50 07:37 08:07 --- 08:42 09:01 09:36 10:06 10:36 06
Newnham Close
Vauxhall Park (Adj)
05:52 --- 06:52 07:39 08:09 --- 08:44 09:03 09:38 10:08 10:38 08
ASDA
Wigmore (SE)
05:55 --- 06:55 07:44 08:14 --- 08:49 09:07 09:42 10:12 10:42 12
Bowbrook Vale
Wigmore Park (Opp)
05:58 --- 06:58 07:47 08:17 --- 08:52 09:09 09:44 10:14 10:44 14
Telscombe Way
Wigmore (Nr)
06:02 --- 07:02 07:53 08:23 --- 08:58 09:15 09:50 10:20 10:50 20
Stopsley Primary School
Stopsley (SW)
06:08 --- 07:08 08:01 08:31 --- 09:06 09:23 09:58 10:28 10:58 28
Round Green Tavern
Round Green (Nr)
06:13 --- 07:13 08:06 08:36 --- 09:11 09:28 10:03 10:33 11:03 33
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C1)
06:23 --- 07:23 08:15 08:45 --- 09:18 09:35 10:10 10:40 11:10 40
                             
Lewsey swimming pool
Lewsey Park (Opp)
53 until 12:53 13:23 13:53 14:23 14:53 --- 15:58 16:33 --- --- 17:40 18:45
Tomlinson Avenue Junction
Lewsey Farm (W-bound)
57 12:57 13:27 13:57 14:27 14:57 --- 16:02 16:37 --- --- 17:44 18:49
St Dominics Square
Lewsey Farm (Opp)
59 12:59 13:29 13:59 14:29 14:59 --- 16:04 16:39 --- --- 17:46 18:51
Stanton Road
Lewsey (Opp)
05 13:05 13:35 14:05 14:35 15:05 --- 16:10 16:45 --- --- 17:55 18:57
Cosgrove Way
Dallow (S)
12 13:12 13:42 14:12 14:42 15:12 --- 16:17 16:52 --- --- 18:02 19:04
Warren Road
Dallow (E)
13 13:13 13:43 14:13 14:43 15:13 --- 16:18 16:53 --- --- 18:04 19:05
Galaxy Centre
Luton Town Centre (Stop G4)
25 13:25 13:55 14:25 14:57 15:27 --- 16:32 17:05 --- --- 18:19 19:17
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C2)
30 13:30 14:00 14:30 15:05 15:35 16:15 16:40 17:10 17:35 18:05 18:35 ---
Luton Station Interchange
Luton (Stand 5)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 18:40 ---
Somerset House
St Annes (NE)
36 13:36 14:06 14:37 15:12 15:42 16:22 16:47 17:17 17:42 18:11 18:44 ---
Newnham Close
Vauxhall Park (Adj)
38 13:38 14:08 14:40 15:15 15:45 16:25 16:50 17:20 17:45 18:15 18:47 ---
ASDA
Wigmore (SE)
42 13:42 14:12 14:44 15:19 15:49 16:29 16:54 17:24 17:49 18:19 --- ---
Bowbrook Vale
Wigmore Park (Opp)
44 13:44 14:14 14:47 15:22 15:52 16:32 16:57 17:27 17:52 18:22 18:51 ---
Telscombe Way
Wigmore (Nr)
50 13:50 14:20 14:53 15:28 15:58 16:38 17:03 17:33 17:58 18:28 18:57 ---
Stopsley Primary School
Stopsley (SW)
58 13:58 14:28 15:01 15:36 16:06 16:46 17:11 17:41 18:06 18:36 19:05 ---
Round Green Tavern
Round Green (Nr)
03 14:03 14:33 15:06 15:41 16:11 16:51 17:16 17:46 18:11 18:41 19:10 ---
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C1)
10 14:10 14:40 15:15 15:50 16:20 17:00 17:25 17:55 18:20 18:47 19:17 ---
                           
Lewsey swimming pool
Lewsey Park (Opp)
--- 19:52 --- 20:52                  
Tomlinson Avenue Junction
Lewsey Farm (W-bound)
--- 19:56 --- 20:56                  
St Dominics Square
Lewsey Farm (Opp)
--- 19:58 --- 20:58                  
Stanton Road
Lewsey (Opp)
--- 20:04 --- 21:04                  
Cosgrove Way
Dallow (S)
--- 20:11 --- 21:11                  
Warren Road
Dallow (E)
--- 20:12 --- 21:12                  
Galaxy Centre
Luton Town Centre (Stop G4)
--- 20:24 --- 21:24                  
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C2)
19:35 --- 20:35 ---                  
Luton Station Interchange
Luton (Stand 5)
19:40 --- 20:40 ---                  
Somerset House
St Annes (NE)
19:44 --- 20:44 ---                  
Newnham Close
Vauxhall Park (Adj)
19:47 --- 20:47 ---                  
ASDA
Wigmore (SE)
--- --- --- ---                  
Bowbrook Vale
Wigmore Park (Opp)
19:51 --- 20:51 ---                  
Telscombe Way
Wigmore (Nr)
19:57 --- 20:57 ---                  
Stopsley Primary School
Stopsley (SW)
20:05 --- 21:05 ---                  
Round Green Tavern
Round Green (Nr)
20:10 --- 21:10 ---                  
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C1)
20:17 --- 21:17 ---                  

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 17 - Lewsey Park - Wigmore and Luton

                               
Lewsey swimming pool
Lewsey Park (Opp)
--- 07:53 --- 08:53 09:23 09:53 10:23 10:53 11:23 11:53 12:23 12:53 13:23 13:53 14:23
Tomlinson Avenue Junction
Lewsey Farm (W-bound)
--- 07:57 --- 08:57 09:27 09:57 10:27 10:57 11:27 11:57 12:27 12:57 13:27 13:57 14:27
St Dominics Square
Lewsey Farm (Opp)
--- 07:59 --- 08:59 09:29 09:59 10:29 10:59 11:29 11:59 12:29 12:59 13:29 13:59 14:29
Stanton Road
Lewsey (Opp)
--- 08:05 --- 09:05 09:35 10:05 10:35 11:05 11:35 12:05 12:35 13:05 13:35 14:05 14:35
Cosgrove Way
Dallow (S)
--- 08:12 --- 09:12 09:42 10:12 10:42 11:12 11:42 12:12 12:42 13:12 13:42 14:12 14:42
Warren Road
Dallow (E)
--- 08:13 --- 09:13 09:43 10:13 10:43 11:13 11:43 12:13 12:43 13:13 13:43 14:13 14:43
Galaxy Centre
Luton Town Centre (Stop G4)
--- 08:25 --- 09:25 09:55 10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 12:25 12:55 13:25 13:55 14:25 14:55
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C2)
--- 08:30 09:00 09:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30 12:00 12:30 13:00 13:30 14:00 14:30 ---
Somerset House
St Annes (NE)
--- 08:36 09:06 09:36 10:06 10:36 11:06 11:36 12:06 12:36 13:06 13:36 14:06 14:36 ---
Newnham Close
Vauxhall Park (Adj)
--- 08:38 09:08 09:38 10:08 10:38 11:08 11:38 12:08 12:38 13:08 13:38 14:08 14:38 ---
ASDA
Wigmore (SE)
07:42 08:42 09:12 09:42 10:12 10:42 11:12 11:42 12:12 12:42 13:12 13:42 14:12 14:42 ---
Bowbrook Vale
Wigmore Park (Opp)
07:44 08:44 09:14 09:44 10:14 10:44 11:14 11:44 12:14 12:44 13:14 13:44 14:14 14:44 ---
Telscombe Way
Wigmore (Nr)
07:50 08:50 09:20 09:50 10:20 10:50 11:20 11:50 12:20 12:50 13:20 13:50 14:20 14:50 ---
Stopsley Primary School
Stopsley (SW)
07:58 08:58 09:28 09:58 10:28 10:58 11:28 11:58 12:28 12:58 13:28 13:58 14:28 14:58 ---
Round Green Tavern
Round Green (Nr)
08:03 09:03 09:33 10:03 10:33 11:03 11:33 12:03 12:33 13:03 13:33 14:03 14:33 15:03 ---
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C1)
08:10 09:10 09:40 10:10 10:40 11:10 11:40 12:10 12:40 13:10 13:40 14:10 14:40 15:10 ---
                               
Lewsey swimming pool
Lewsey Park (Opp)
14:53 15:53 16:53 17:53 18:53 19:53 20:53                
Tomlinson Avenue Junction
Lewsey Farm (W-bound)
14:57 15:57 16:57 17:57 18:57 19:57 20:57                
St Dominics Square
Lewsey Farm (Opp)
14:59 15:59 16:59 17:59 18:59 19:59 20:59                
Stanton Road
Lewsey (Opp)
15:05 16:05 17:05 18:05 19:05 20:05 21:05                
Cosgrove Way
Dallow (S)
15:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 19:12 20:12 21:12                
Warren Road
Dallow (E)
15:13 16:13 17:13 18:13 19:13 20:13 21:13                
Galaxy Centre
Luton Town Centre (Stop G4)
15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 20:25 21:25                
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C2)
15:30 16:30 17:30 18:35 19:35 20:35 ---                
Somerset House
St Annes (NE)
15:36 16:36 17:36 18:41 19:41 20:41 ---                
Newnham Close
Vauxhall Park (Adj)
15:38 16:38 17:38 18:43 19:43 20:43 ---                
ASDA
Wigmore (SE)
15:42 16:42 17:42 18:47 19:47 20:47 ---                
Bowbrook Vale
Wigmore Park (Opp)
15:44 16:44 17:44 18:49 19:49 20:49 ---                
Telscombe Way
Wigmore (Nr)
15:50 16:50 17:50 18:55 19:55 20:55 ---                
Stopsley Primary School
Stopsley (SW)
15:58 16:58 17:58 19:03 20:03 21:03 ---                
Round Green Tavern
Round Green (Nr)
16:03 17:03 18:03 19:08 20:08 21:08 ---                
Church Street
Luton Town Centre (Stop C1)
16:10 17:10 18:10 19:15 20:15 21:15 ---                


Generated on 07/04/2024 00:10
None