ic_bus 56

Grantham - Harlaxton - Croxton Kerrial - Walton on the Wolds - Saltby - Swestern - Saxby - Melton Mowbray

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

For more journeys between Grantham and Melton Mowbray, please see service 55  and service 9

Tickets & Fares

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Grantham Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 1 day.

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Grantham 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Grantham Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 1 day.

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Morrisons, Melton Mowbray
  • Bus Shelter, Buckminster
  • School Hill, Sproxton
  • The Green, Stonesby
  • Middle Street, Croxton Kerrial
  • Main Street, Denton
  • Rectory Lane, Harlaxton
  • Gregory Arms PH, Harlaxton
  • Squash Centre, Grantham
  • Kitty Briggs Lane, Grantham
  • Belvoir Avenue, Grantham
  • Sir Isaac Newton PH, Grantham
  • Magistrates Court, Grantham
  • Railway Bridge, Grantham
  • Bus Station, Grantham
  • Bus Station, Grantham
  • Railway Bridge, Grantham
  • Magistrates Court, Grantham
  • Sir Isaac Newton PH, Grantham
  • Belvoir Avenue, Grantham
  • Kitty Briggs Lane, Grantham
  • Squash Centre, Grantham
  • Gregory Arms PH, Harlaxton
  • Rectory Lane, Harlaxton
  • Main Street, Denton
  • Middle Street, Croxton Kerrial
  • The Nook, Croxton Kerrial
  • Bus Shelter, Brentingby
  • Morrisons, Melton Mowbray
  • Health Centre, Melton Mowbray
  • Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 56 - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St - Grantham, Bus Station

   
Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray 11:50
Field Road 11:58
Grange Farm 12:01
St Andrew's Church 12:03
Post Office 12:09
Old Manor Farm 12:12
Tollemache Arms 12:15
School Hill, Sproxton 12:20
Nags Head 12:23
The Green, Stonesby 12:28
Church 12:32
Middle Street, Croxton Kerrial 12:37
Gregory Arms PH, Harlaxton 12:47
Bus Station, Grantham 12:54

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 56 - Grantham, Bus Station - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St

   
Bus Station, Grantham 08:45
Gregory Arms PH, Harlaxton 08:52
Middle Street, Croxton Kerrial 09:00
Church 09:10
The Green 09:14
Nags Head 09:19
School Hill 09:22
Post Office 09:27
Old Manor Farm 09:30
Tollemache Arms 09:33
St Andrew's Church 09:39
Grange Farm 09:41
Field Road 09:44
Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray 09:54

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 56 - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St - Grantham, Bus Station

   
Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray 11:50
Field Road 11:58
Grange Farm 12:01
St Andrew's Church 12:03
Post Office 12:09
Old Manor Farm 12:12
Tollemache Arms 12:15
School Hill, Sproxton 12:20
Nags Head 12:23
The Green, Stonesby 12:28
Church 12:32
Middle Street, Croxton Kerrial 12:37
Gregory Arms PH, Harlaxton 12:47
Bus Station, Grantham 12:54

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 56 - Grantham, Bus Station - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St

   
Bus Station, Grantham 08:35
Gregory Arms PH, Harlaxton 08:42
Middle Street, Croxton Kerrial 08:50
Church 09:00
The Green 09:04
Nags Head 09:09
School Hill 09:12
Post Office 09:17
Old Manor Farm 09:20
Tollemache Arms 09:23
St Andrew's Church 09:29
Grange Farm 09:31
Field Road 09:34
Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray 09:44


Generated on 21/06/2021 20:19