ic_bus 27

Sleaford - Ancaster - Syston - Belton - Grantham

View Live Service Download Fares

Service Information

Have your say on the future of buses in Lincolnshire by completing the Council survey.

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets 

Service Updates

27 Grantham - SleafordDate: Monday 18th March 2024

What is Changing?

There will a change to the School journey to/from Sleaford following essential fleet upgrades; regrettably, we will no longer be operating double-deck vehicles, but will have two single-deck buses operating the School journeys. 

The School day peak journey will be split in two; one bus will run from Grantham to Ancaster and then operate fast to Sleaford, and the other bus will start in Honington and will operate via Ancaster, Wilsford & South Rauceby into Sleaford. 

When is it Changing?

Monday 18th March 2024

View Timetable

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 27

Tickets & Fares

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Grantham Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 1 day.

Grantham 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Adult

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network Academic Year Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 29th August 2023 to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Academic Year Student

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 29th August 2023 to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Centrebus Network Term 1 Scholar Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 29th August to 22nd December 2023.

Centrebus Network Term 1 Scholar Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 29th August to 22nd December 2023.

Centrebus Network Term 2 Scholar Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 3rd January to 28th March 2024.

Centrebus Network Term 2 Scholar Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 3rd January to 28th March 2024.

Centrebus Network Term 3 Scholar Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 15th April to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Term 3 Scholar Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 15th April to 19th July 2024.

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

8 Academic Year to Grantham Schools

Valid for travel on service 8 to Grantham Schools for the academic year; September 2023 to July 2024.

8 Spring Term to Grantham Schools

Valid for travel on service 8 to Grantham Schools for the Spring term; January to April 2024

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Grantham Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 1 day.

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Route Guide

  • Rail Station, Sleaford
  • Spar Shop, Sleaford
  • St Edmunds Road, Sleaford
  • Copeland Court, Sleaford
  • 236 Grantham Road, Sleaford
  • Level Crossing, South Rauceby
  • Bus Shelter, South Rauceby
  • Southgate Spinneys, South Rauceby
  • Cliffe View, South Rauceby
  • Tom Lane, South Rauceby
  • School Lane, Wilsford
  • Town End, Wilsford
  • Hillside, Ancaster
  • Village Hall, Ancaster
  • Rookery Lane, Sudbrook
  • War Memorial, West Willoughby
  • Old Hall Spinney, Honington
  • Main Street, Honington
  • Playing Field, Barkston
  • Primary School, Barkston
  • The Stags PH, Barkston
  • Village Entrance South, Syston
  • Village Entrance North, Syston
  • Washdyke Lane, Belton
  • Belton Hall Gates
  • Low Road, Manthorpe
  • The Well, Manthorpe
  • Hospital, Grantham
  • Slate Mill Place, Grantham
  • The King's School, Grantham
  • Finkin Street, Grantham
  • Bus Station, Grantham
  • Bus Station, Grantham
  • Surgery, Grantham
  • Boots, Grantham
  • Vine Street, Grantham
  • Premier Court, Grantham
  • The King's School, Grantham
  • Slate Mill Place, Grantham
  • Hospital, Grantham
  • The Well, Manthorpe
  • Low Road, Manthorpe
  • Belton Hall Gates
  • Washdyke Lane, Belton
  • Village Entrance North, Syston
  • Village Entrance South, Syston
  • The Stags PH, Barkston
  • Primary School, Barkston
  • Playing Field, Barkston
  • Main Street, Honington
  • Old Hall Spinney, Honington
  • War Memorial, West Willoughby
  • Rookery Lane, Sudbrook
  • Village Hall, Ancaster
  • Hillside, Ancaster
  • Town End, Wilsford
  • School Lane, Wilsford
  • Tom Lane, South Rauceby
  • Cliffe View, South Rauceby
  • Southgate Spinneys, South Rauceby
  • Bus Shelter, South Rauceby
  • Level Crossing, South Rauceby
  • 238a Grantham Road, Sleaford
  • Rookery Avenue, Sleaford
  • Copeland Court, Sleaford
  • George Street, Sleaford
  • Spar Shop, Sleaford
  • Rail Station, Sleaford

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 27 - Sleaford, Rail Station - Grantham, Bus Station

  SH      
Rail Station
Sleaford (W)
07:40 09:40 13:05 15:55
Tom Lane
South Rauceby (W)
07:49 09:49 13:14 16:07
School Lane
Wilsford (W)
07:54 09:54 13:19 16:13
Village Hall
Ancaster (SW)
07:58 09:58 13:23 16:20
Rookery Lane
Sudbrook (W)
07:59 09:59 13:24 16:22
War Memorial
West Willoughby (W)
08:00 10:00 13:25 16:23
Old Hall Spinney
Honington (W)
08:03 10:03 13:28 16:25
The Stags PH
Barkston (SW)
08:07 10:07 13:32 16:29
Village Entrance South
Syston (S)
08:09 10:09 13:34 16:30
Belton Hall Gates
Belton (SW)
08:13 10:13 13:38 16:33
Hospital
Grantham (S)
08:19 10:19 13:44 16:38
Bus Station
Grantham (arrivals)
08:27 10:27 13:52 16:46

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Journey notes

  • SH
    • School Holiday only

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 27 - Grantham, Bus Station - Sleaford, Rail Station

  Sch SH      
Bus Station
Grantham (Stand 7)
07:30 07:45 11:10 14:30 17:25
Hospital
Grantham (N)
07:37 07:52 11:17 14:37 17:35
Belton Hall Gates
Belton (NE)
07:42 07:58 11:23 14:43 17:39
Village Entrance North
Syston (N)
07:44 08:00 11:25 14:45 17:41
The Stags PH
Barkston (NE)
--- 08:01 11:26 14:46 17:43
Playing Field
Barkston (NE)
07:48 08:02 11:27 14:47 17:44
Old Hall Spinney
Honington (E)
07:52 08:05 11:30 14:50 17:47
War Memorial
West Willoughby (E)
07:55 08:08 11:33 14:53 17:50
Rookery Lane
Sudbrook (E)
07:56 08:09 11:34 14:54 17:51
Village Hall
Ancaster (NE)
08:00 08:10 11:35 14:55 17:54
School Lane
Wilsford (E)
08:06 08:14 11:39 14:59 17:58
Tom Lane
South Rauceby (E)
08:12 08:20 11:45 15:05 18:03
Rail Station
Sleaford (W)
08:26 08:30 11:55 15:15 18:10
Market Place
Sleaford (E)
08:28 --- --- --- ---

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Journey notes

  • Sch
    • School Days only
  • SH
    • School Holidays only

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 27 - Sleaford, Rail Station - Grantham, Bus Station

           
Rail Station
Sleaford (W)
07:40 09:25 11:25 13:25 15:55
Tom Lane
South Rauceby (W)
07:49 09:34 11:34 13:34 16:04
School Lane
Wilsford (W)
07:54 09:39 11:39 13:39 16:09
Village Hall
Ancaster (SW)
07:58 09:43 11:43 13:43 16:13
Rookery Lane
Sudbrook (W)
07:59 09:44 11:44 13:44 16:14
War Memorial
West Willoughby (W)
08:00 09:45 11:45 13:45 16:15
Old Hall Spinney
Honington (W)
08:03 09:48 11:48 13:48 16:18
The Stags PH
Barkston (SW)
08:07 09:52 11:52 13:52 16:22
Village Entrance South
Syston (S)
08:09 09:54 11:54 13:54 16:24
Belton Hall Gates
Belton (SW)
08:13 09:58 11:58 13:58 16:28
Low Road
Manthorpe (SW)
08:16 10:01 12:01 14:01 16:31
Hospital
Grantham (S)
08:19 10:04 12:04 14:04 16:34
Bus Station
Grantham (arrivals)
08:27 10:12 12:12 14:12 16:42

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 27 - Grantham, Bus Station - Sleaford, Rail Station

           
Bus Station
Grantham (Stand 7)
08:35 10:35 12:35 14:35 17:10
Hospital
Grantham (N)
08:42 10:42 12:42 14:42 17:17
Belton Hall Gates
Belton (NE)
08:48 10:48 12:48 14:48 17:23
Village Entrance North
Syston (N)
08:50 10:50 12:50 14:50 17:25
The Stags PH
Barkston (NE)
08:51 10:51 12:51 14:51 17:26
Playing Field
Barkston (NE)
08:52 10:52 12:52 14:52 17:27
Old Hall Spinney
Honington (E)
08:55 10:55 12:55 14:55 17:30
War Memorial
West Willoughby (E)
08:58 10:58 12:58 14:58 17:33
Rookery Lane
Sudbrook (E)
08:59 10:59 12:59 14:59 17:34
Village Hall
Ancaster (NE)
09:00 11:00 13:00 15:00 17:35
School Lane
Wilsford (E)
09:04 11:04 13:04 15:04 17:39
Tom Lane
South Rauceby (E)
09:10 11:10 13:10 15:10 17:45
Rail Station
Sleaford (W)
09:20 11:20 13:20 15:20 17:55

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays


Generated on 03/11/2023 12:55
None