Related Services

For additional journeys between Great Gonerby and Grantham please see service 14

ic_bus 24

Grantham - Great Gonerby - Long Bennington - Newark

Download Timetable Download Fares

Tickets & Fares

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Grantham Group Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone.

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Grantham Carbonara 10 Trip

10 Trips Smartcard travel valid on all services in the Grantham zone. Buy the card at our Online shop and then top-up on bus.

Grantham Carbonara Week

Week of Smartcard travel valid on all services in the Grantham zone. Buy the card at our Online shop and then top-up on bus.

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Grantham Group Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone.

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • St Mary's Way, Melton Mowbray
  • Brooksby College, Melton Mowbray
  • Dorothy Avenue, Melton Mowbray
  • Collingwood Crescent, Melton Mowbray
  • Primary School, Asfordby Hill
  • Roseberry Avenue, Asfordby Hill
  • Parish Hall, Asfordby
  • Jubilee Avenue, Asfordby
  • Telephone Exhange, Asfordby
  • Allotment, Asfordby
  • Queensway, Old Dalby
  • Anchor Inn, Nether Broughton
  • Nags Head, Harby
  • Walnut Paddock, Harby
  • Boyers Orchard, Harby
  • Pinfold Lane, Harby
  • City Road, Stathern
  • Blacksmith End, Stathern
  • Church, Redmile
  • Daybells Barns, Bottesford
  • Queen Street, Bottesford
  • School Buses Only, Bottesford
  • Daybells Barns, Bottesford
  • Chapel Street, Barkestone-le-Vale
  • Church, Plungar
  • Blacksmith End, Stathern
  • Pinfold Lane, Harby
  • Boyers Orchard, Harby
  • Walnut Paddock, Harby
  • Nags Head, Harby
  • Coal Lane, Hose
  • Dairy Lane, Hose
  • Surgery, Long Clawson
  • Sand Pit Lane, Long Clawson
  • Hickling Lane, Long Clawson
  • Anchor Inn, Nether Broughton
  • Queensway, Old Dalby
  • Green, Old Dalby
  • Lawn Lane, Old Dalby
  • The Green, Grimston
  • Grimston Lodge
  • Main Street, Saxelbye
  • Allotment, Asfordby
  • Hazelwood Crescent, Asfordby
  • Telephone Exhange, Asfordby
  • Jubilee Avenue, Asfordby
  • Parish Hall, Asfordby
  • Roseberry Avenue, Asfordby Hill
  • Primary School, Asfordby Hill
  • Collingwood Crescent, Melton Mowbray
  • Dorothy Avenue, Melton Mowbray
  • Brooksby College, Melton Mowbray
  • St Mary's Way, Melton Mowbray

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 24 - Newark, Bus Station - Grantham, Bus Station

Newark, Bus Station
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:43
  • 11:43
  • 14:43
  • ---
Balderton, Grove
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:49
  • 11:49
  • 14:49
  • ---
Claypole, Claypole
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:58
  • 11:58
  • 14:58
  • ---
Dry Doddington, Dry Doddington
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 15:02
  • ---
Westborough, Westborough
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:05
  • 12:05
  • 15:05
  • ---
Long Bennington, Village Hall (opp)
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:10
  • 12:10
  • 15:10
  • ---
Long Bennington, Reindeer
  • 07:04
  • 08:00
  • 10:11
  • 12:11
  • 15:11
  • 17:08
Foston, Long St/Main St
  • 07:09
  • 08:06
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:15
Downtown, Great Gonerby
  • 07:18
  • 08:15
  • 10:21
  • 12:21
  • 15:21
  • 17:24
Great Gonerby, High St
  • 07:20
  • 08:18
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 15:25
  • 17:27
Grantham, Bus Station
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
  • 10:36
  • 12:36
  • 15:36
  • 17:40

Monday to Friday - 24 - Newark, Bus Station - Grantham, Bus Station

Newark, Bus Station
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:43
  • 11:43
  • 14:43
  • ---
Balderton, Grove
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:49
  • 11:49
  • 14:49
  • ---
Claypole, Claypole
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:58
  • 11:58
  • 14:58
  • ---
Dry Doddington, Dry Doddington
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 15:02
  • ---
Westborough, Westborough
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:05
  • 12:05
  • 15:05
  • ---
Long Bennington, Village Hall (opp)
  • 07:04
  • 08:00
  • 10:11
  • 12:11
  • 15:11
  • 17:08
Long Bennington, Reindeer
  • 07:06
  • 08:02
  • 10:12
  • 12:12
  • 15:12
  • 17:10
Foston, Long St/Main St
  • 07:09
  • 08:06
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:15
Downtown, Great Gonerby
  • 07:18
  • 08:15
  • 10:21
  • 12:21
  • 15:21
  • 17:24
Great Gonerby, High St
  • 07:20
  • 08:18
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 15:25
  • 17:27
Grantham, Bus Station
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
  • 10:36
  • 12:36
  • 15:36
  • 17:40

Monday to Friday - 24 - Grantham, Bus Station - Newark, Bus Station

Grantham, Bus Station
  • 07:33
  • 08:45
  • 10:45
  • 12:45
  • 16:30
  • 18:00
Hornsby Road, Grantham
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:38
  • 18:08
Trent Road, Meres, Grantham
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:41
  • 18:10
Great Gonerby, High St
  • 07:40
  • 08:55
  • 10:55
  • 12:55
  • 16:51
  • 18:20
Downtown, Great Gonerby
  • 07:44
  • 08:58
  • 10:58
  • 12:58
  • 16:52
  • 18:23
Allington, Green
  • 07:53
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:00
  • ---
Long Bennington, Church St
  • 07:58
  • 09:08
  • 11:08
  • 13:08
  • 17:06
  • 18:33
Long Bennington, The Reindeer (opp)
  • 08:00
  • 09:10
  • 11:10
  • 13:10
  • 17:08
  • 18:35
Westborough, Westborough
  • ---
  • 09:15
  • 11:15
  • 13:15
  • ---
  • ---
Dry Doddington, Dry Doddington
  • ---
  • 09:18
  • 11:18
  • 13:18
  • ---
  • ---
Claypole, Claypole
  • ---
  • 09:22
  • 11:22
  • 13:22
  • ---
  • ---
Balderton, Grove
  • ---
  • 09:30
  • 11:30
  • 13:30
  • ---
  • ---
Newark, Bus Station
  • ---
  • 09:38
  • 11:38
  • 13:38
  • ---
  • ---

Monday to Friday - 24 - Grantham, Bus Station - Newark, Bus Station

Grantham, Bus Station
  • 07:33
  • 08:45
  • 10:45
  • 12:45
  • 16:30
  • 18:00
Hornsby Road, Grantham
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:38
  • 18:08
Trent Road, Meres, Grantham
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:41
  • 18:10
Great Gonerby, High St
  • 07:40
  • 08:55
  • 10:55
  • 12:55
  • 16:51
  • 18:20
Downtown, Great Gonerby
  • 07:44
  • 08:58
  • 10:58
  • 12:58
  • 16:52
  • 18:23
Allington, Green
  • 07:53
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:00
  • ---
Long Bennington, Village Hall (adj)
  • 08:00
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:08
  • ---
Long Bennington, Church St
  • ---
  • 09:08
  • 11:08
  • 13:08
  • ---
  • 18:33
Long Bennington, The Reindeer (opp)
  • ---
  • 09:10
  • 11:10
  • 13:10
  • ---
  • 18:35
Westborough, Westborough
  • ---
  • 09:15
  • 11:15
  • 13:15
  • ---
  • ---
Dry Doddington, Dry Doddington
  • ---
  • 09:18
  • 11:18
  • 13:18
  • ---
  • ---
Claypole, Claypole
  • ---
  • 09:22
  • 11:22
  • 13:22
  • ---
  • ---
Balderton, Grove
  • ---
  • 09:30
  • 11:30
  • 13:30
  • ---
  • ---
Newark, Bus Station
  • ---
  • 09:38
  • 11:38
  • 13:38
  • ---
  • ---

Saturday - 24 - Newark, Bus Station - Grantham, Bus Station

Newark, Bus Station
  • ---
  • 09:43
  • 11:43
  • 13:43
  • 15:43
Balderton, Grove
  • ---
  • 09:49
  • 11:49
  • 13:49
  • 15:49
Claypole, Claypole
  • ---
  • 09:58
  • 11:58
  • 13:58
  • 15:58
Dry Doddington, Dry Doddington
  • ---
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 14:02
  • 16:02
Westborough, Westborough
  • ---
  • 10:05
  • 12:05
  • 14:05
  • 16:05
Long Bennington, Reindeer
  • 08:11
  • 10:11
  • 12:11
  • 14:11
  • 16:11
Long Bennington, Church St
  • 08:12
  • 10:12
  • 12:12
  • 14:12
  • 16:12
Downtown, Great Gonerby
  • 08:21
  • 10:21
  • 12:21
  • 14:21
  • 16:21
Great Gonerby, High St
  • 08:25
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 14:25
  • 16:25
Gonerby, Cliffe Rd, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • 08:30
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
Grantham, Bus Station
  • 08:37
  • 10:37
  • 12:37
  • 14:37
  • 16:37

Saturday - 24 - Newark, Bus Station - Grantham, Bus Station

Newark, Bus Station
  • ---
  • 09:43
  • 11:43
  • 13:43
  • 15:43
Balderton, Grove
  • ---
  • 09:49
  • 11:49
  • 13:49
  • 15:49
Fernwood, Tawny Owl
  • ---
  • 09:53
  • 11:53
  • 13:53
  • 15:53
Claypole, Claypole
  • ---
  • 09:58
  • 11:58
  • 13:58
  • 15:58
Dry Doddington, Dry Doddington
  • ---
  • 10:02
  • 12:02
  • 14:02
  • 16:02
Westborough, Westborough
  • ---
  • 10:05
  • 12:05
  • 14:05
  • 16:05
Long Bennington, Village Hall (opp)
  • 08:11
  • 10:11
  • 12:11
  • 14:11
  • 16:11
Long Bennington, Church St
  • 08:12
  • 10:12
  • 12:12
  • 14:12
  • 16:12
Downtown, Great Gonerby
  • 08:21
  • 10:21
  • 12:21
  • 14:21
  • 16:21
Great Gonerby, High St
  • 08:25
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 14:25
  • 16:25
Gonerby, Cliffe Rd, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • 08:30
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
Grantham, Bus Station
  • 08:37
  • 10:37
  • 12:37
  • 14:37
  • 16:37

Saturday - 24 - Grantham, Bus Station - Newark, Bus Station

Grantham, Bus Station
  • 08:45
  • 10:45
  • 12:45
  • 14:45
  • 16:40
  • 18:00
Hornsby Road, Grantham
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 18:08
Trent Road, Meres, Grantham
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 18:10
Gonerby, Cliffe Rd, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • 08:54
  • 10:54
  • 12:54
  • 14:54
  • 16:49
  • ---
Great Gonerby, High St
  • 08:57
  • 10:57
  • 12:57
  • 14:57
  • 16:52
  • 18:20
Downtown, Great Gonerby
  • 09:00
  • 11:00
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
  • 16:55
  • 18:23
Long Bennington, Church St
  • 09:10
  • 11:10
  • 13:10
  • 15:10
  • 17:05
  • 18:33
Long Bennington, The Reindeer (opp)
  • 09:12
  • 11:12
  • 13:12
  • 15:12
  • 17:07
  • 18:35
Westborough, Westborough
  • 09:17
  • 11:17
  • 13:17
  • 15:17
  • ---
  • ---
Dry Doddington, Dry Doddington
  • 09:20
  • 11:20
  • 13:20
  • 15:20
  • ---
  • ---
Claypole, Claypole
  • 09:24
  • 11:24
  • 13:24
  • 15:24
  • ---
  • ---
Balderton, Grove
  • 09:32
  • 11:32
  • 13:32
  • 15:32
  • ---
  • ---
Newark, Bus Station
  • 09:40
  • 11:40
  • 13:40
  • 15:40
  • ---
  • ---

Saturday - 24 - Grantham, Bus Station - Newark, Bus Station

Grantham, Bus Station
  • 08:45
  • 10:45
  • 12:45
  • 14:45
  • 16:40
  • 18:00
Hornsby Road, Grantham
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 18:08
Trent Road, Meres, Grantham
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 18:10
Gonerby, Cliffe Rd, Gonerby Hill Foot
  • 08:54
  • 10:54
  • 12:54
  • 14:54
  • 16:49
  • ---
Great Gonerby, High St
  • 08:57
  • 10:57
  • 12:57
  • 14:57
  • 16:52
  • 18:20
Downtown, Great Gonerby
  • 09:00
  • 11:00
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
  • 16:55
  • 18:23
Long Bennington, Church St
  • 09:10
  • 11:10
  • 13:10
  • 15:10
  • 17:05
  • 18:33
Long Bennington, The Reindeer (opp)
  • 09:12
  • 11:12
  • 13:12
  • 15:12
  • 17:07
  • 18:35
Westborough, Westborough
  • 09:17
  • 11:17
  • 13:17
  • 15:17
  • ---
  • ---
Dry Doddington, Dry Doddington
  • 09:20
  • 11:20
  • 13:20
  • 15:20
  • ---
  • ---
Claypole, Claypole
  • 09:24
  • 11:24
  • 13:24
  • 15:24
  • ---
  • ---
Fernwood, Tawny Owl
  • 09:28
  • 11:28
  • 13:28
  • 15:28
  • ---
  • ---
Balderton, Grove
  • 09:32
  • 11:32
  • 13:32
  • 15:32
  • ---
  • ---
Newark, Bus Station
  • 09:40
  • 11:40
  • 13:40
  • 15:40
  • ---
  • ---