ic_bus X6

Radcliffe - Bingham - Bottesford - Grantham

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

Journeys to Grantham Schools (including KGGS and Kings) on the X6/6 will operate as 'closed door' school journeys.

Students outside of the Grantham zone will be unable to buy a ticket on bus from the driver and only Centrebus X6 Term Tickets will be accepted for travel.

Students who travel within the Grantham zone (from Barrowby) will be able to buy a Back to School smartcard or pay on bus on this service as normal for their travel.

Service Updates

6/X6: Radcliffe, East Bridgford, Bingham to Grantham Schools

What is changing?

The X6/6 movements to Grantham Schools will be renumbered and restructured and simplified as follows:

  • X6A -Radcliffe via Whatton, Aslockton, Orston, Elton, Barrowby Gate into Grantham will have a seated capacity of 46.
  • X6C - Newton/East Bridgford via Whatton, Aslockton, Orston, Elton, Barrowby Gate and into Grantham will have a seated capacity of 46.
  • 6B -¬†Upper Saxondale via Nottingham Road, Bingham, Elton, Bottesford, Barrowby Village and into Grantham will have a seated capacity of 90.

The normal weekday 6 timetable will also be revised.

When is it changing?

On the 29th August 2021.

View X6A and X6C Timetable

View 6/6B timetable

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus X6
  • ic_bus 6/6A
  • ic_bus X6
  • ic_bus 6/6A
  • ic_bus X6
29th August 2021

Tickets & Fares

M-Tickets are not available on this route at present
Onboard Tickets are not available on this route at present

Route Guide

  • Kesteven & Grantham School
  • Reel Cinema, Grantham
  • Bus Station, Grantham
  • Retail Park, Grantham
  • Kempton Way, Grantham
  • Brading Avenue, Grantham
  • The Avenue, Grantham
  • Barrowby Gate, Grantham
  • Valley Road, Grantham
  • Woolsthorpe Lane, Sedgebrook
  • Station Road, Elton
  • Church Street, Orston
  • Cliffhill Lane, Aslockton
  • Dawns Lane, Aslockton
  • Dark Lane, Aslockton
  • Old Grantham Road, Whatton
  • Conery Lane, Whatton
  • HMP Whatton
  • Saxondale Island, Saxondale Village
  • Henson Lane, Upper Saxondale
  • Grantham Road, Upper Saxondale
  • Saxondale Drive, Upper Saxondale
  • Turning Circle, Upper Saxondale
  • Grantham Road, Upper Saxondale
  • Northfield Avenue, Radcliffe Harlequin
  • Woodside Road, Radcliffe Harlequin
  • Bingham Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Golf Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Eastwood Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • New Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Vicarage Lane, Radcliffe on Trent
  • The Green, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Turning Circle, Upper Saxondale
  • Saxondale Drive, Upper Saxondale
  • Grantham Road, Upper Saxondale
  • Northfield Avenue, Radcliffe Harlequin
  • Woodside Road, Radcliffe Harlequin
  • Bingham Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Golf Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Eastwood Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • New Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Vicarage Lane, Radcliffe on Trent
  • The Green, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Vicarage Lane, Radcliffe on Trent
  • New Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Eastwood Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Golf Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Bingham Road, Radcliffe on Trent
  • Woodside Road, Radcliffe Harlequin
  • Northfield Avenue, Radcliffe Harlequin
  • Grantham Road, Upper Saxondale
  • Henson Lane, Upper Saxondale
  • Saxondale Island, Saxondale Village
  • Old Grantham Road, Whatton
  • Dark Lane, Aslockton
  • Dawns Lane, Aslockton
  • Cliffhill Lane, Aslockton
  • Hall Farm, Thoroton
  • Mill Lane, Orston
  • Rectory Court, Elton
  • Station Road, Elton
  • Demand Responsive Area, Sedgebrook
  • Woolsthorpe Lane, Sedgebrook
  • Church Street, Barrowby
  • The Drift, Barrowby
  • Valley Road, Grantham
  • Barrowby Gate, Grantham
  • The Avenue, Grantham
  • Brading Avenue, Grantham
  • Retail Park, Grantham
  • Bus Station, Grantham
  • Reel Cinema, Grantham
  • Kesteven & Grantham School
  • St Mary's School, Grantham
  • Gorse Rise, Grantham
  • Wyndham Park School, Grantham
  • Slate Mill Place, Grantham
  • The King's School, Grantham

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - X6 - Newton, Wellington Ave - Kesteven & Grantham School

       
Turning Circle, Upper Saxondale --- --- 07:10
The Green, Radcliffe on Trent --- --- 07:15
Eastwood Road, Radcliffe on Trent --- --- 07:16
HMP Whatton --- --- 07:31
Dawns Lane, Aslockton --- --- 07:37
Mill Lane, Orston --- --- 07:42
Wellington Avenue, Newton 07:24 --- ---
Nottingham Road, Bingham --- 07:25 ---
Mill Gate, East Bridgford 07:29 --- ---
Market Place, Bingham --- 07:29 ---
Station Road, Elton 07:44 07:40 07:45
The White Swan PH, Barrowby 07:55 07:55 ---
Queen Street, Bottesford --- 07:45 ---
The Avenue, Grantham 08:01 08:01 08:01
Bus Station, Grantham 08:11 08:11 08:11
Kesteven & Grantham School, Grantham 08:21 08:21 08:21
The King's School, Grantham 08:35 08:35 08:35

* Operating on School days only


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - X6 - Kesteven & Grantham School - Newton, Wellington Ave

       
Kesteven & Grantham School, Grantham 15:50 15:50 15:50
Bus Station, Grantham 16:10 16:10 16:10
The Avenue, Grantham 16:15 16:15 16:15
The White Swan PH, Barrowby 16:20 --- 16:20
Queen Street, Bottesford 16:34 --- ---
Mill Gate, East Bridgford --- --- 16:46
Market Place, Bingham 16:46 --- ---
Wellington Avenue, Newton --- --- 16:51
Nottingham Road, Bingham 16:49 --- ---
Station Road, Elton --- 16:27 ---
Church Street, Orston --- 16:31 ---
Dawns Lane, Aslockton --- 16:35 ---
HMP Whatton, Whatton --- 16:37 ---
Turning Circle, Upper Saxondale --- 16:44 ---
Eastwood Road, Radcliffe on Trent --- 16:50 ---
The Green, Radcliffe on Trent --- 16:51 ---

* Operating on school days only



Generated on 19/05/2021 16:47