ic_bus 8

Melton Mowbray (through from Loughborough) - Grantham

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

Please see the other leg of this journey, Loughborough to Melton Mowbray here

Centrebus Autumn Term and Academic Year scholar tickets are now available to buy, either as a m-ticket for use on our app or a paper season ticket through our online shop.

Service Updates

8 - The Stockwell, Wymeswold

The Stockwell, Wymeswold will be closed from Monday 11th to Wednesday 13th July. The 8 will divert via Clay Street, missing out the Hoton Road stops on Brook Street and Rectory Place stops on The Stockwell.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 8
  • ic_bus 8
  • ic_bus 8
  • ic_bus 8
Monday 11th July to Wednesday 13th July 2022

Tickets & Fares

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Grantham Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 1 day.

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Grantham 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

Grantham Day

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one day

Grantham Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any Centrebus service in the Grantham zone for 1 day.

Grantham Weekly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one week

Grantham Monthly

Valid on all services in the Grantham zone for one month

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Grantham
  • Railway Bridge, Grantham
  • Magistrates Court, Grantham
  • Sir Isaac Newton PH, Grantham
  • Belvoir Avenue, Grantham
  • Kitty Briggs Lane, Grantham
  • Squash Centre, Grantham
  • Gregory Arms PH, Harlaxton
  • Rectory Lane, Harlaxton
  • Main Street, Denton
  • Middle Street, Croxton Kerrial
  • The Nook, Croxton Kerrial
  • Royal Horse Shoes, Waltham-on-the-Wolds
  • Primary School, Waltham-on-the-Wolds
  • Morleas Farm, Waltham-on-the-Wolds
  • Lag Lane, Thorpe Arnold
  • Bowley Avenue, Melton Mowbray
  • Crossfield Drive, Melton Mowbray
  • Doctor's Lane, Melton Mowbray
  • King Street, Melton Mowbray
  • St Mary's Way, Melton Mowbray
  • College of Further Education, Melton Mowbray
  • Egerton View, Melton Mowbray
  • Police Station, Melton Mowbray
  • B&Q, Melton Mowbray
  • Edendale Road, Melton Mowbray
  • Kirby Hall, Kirby Bellars
  • Great Lane, Frisby-on-the-Wreake
  • Gaddesby Lane, Rotherby
  • Brooksby Road
  • Brooksby Road
  • Gaddesby Lane, Rotherby
  • Great Lane, Frisby-on-the-Wreake
  • Kirby Hall, Kirby Bellars
  • B&Q, Melton Mowbray
  • Police Station, Melton Mowbray
  • College of Further Education, Melton Mowbray
  • King Street, Melton Mowbray
  • St Mary's Way, Melton Mowbray
  • Doctor's Lane, Melton Mowbray
  • Crossfield Drive, Melton Mowbray
  • Bowley Avenue, Melton Mowbray
  • Lag Lane, Thorpe Arnold
  • Morleas Farm, Waltham-on-the-Wolds
  • Primary School, Waltham-on-the-Wolds
  • Royal Horse Shoes, Waltham-on-the-Wolds
  • Middle Street, Croxton Kerrial
  • Saltby Road, Croxton Kerrial
  • Main Street, Denton
  • Rectory Lane, Harlaxton
  • Gregory Arms PH, Harlaxton
  • Squash Centre, Grantham
  • Kitty Briggs Lane, Grantham
  • Belvoir Avenue, Grantham
  • Sir Isaac Newton PH, Grantham
  • Magistrates Court, Grantham
  • Railway Bridge, Grantham
  • Bus Station, Grantham

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 8 - Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way - Grantham, Bus Station

                     
Brooksby Road
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- then
at
these
mins
--- until
College of Further Education
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
St Mary's Way Arrive
07:35 07:35 07:40 08:16 08:18 09:32 10:25 25
St Mary's Way Depart
07:35 07:35 07:40 08:16 08:18 09:32 10:25 25
Doctor's Lane
07:38 07:38 07:43 08:19 08:21 09:35 10:28 28
Lag Lane
07:40 07:40 07:45 08:21 08:23 09:37 10:30 30
Royal Horse Shoes
07:47 07:47 07:50 08:27 08:29 09:43 10:36 36
Middle Street
07:53 07:53 07:55 08:32 08:34 09:48 10:41 41
Main Street
07:57 07:57 08:00 08:36 08:38 09:52 10:45 45
Gregory Arms PH
08:00 08:00 08:03 08:39 08:41 09:54 10:47 47
Walton Girls School
--- --- --- 08:45 --- --- --- ---
Bus Station
08:10 08:10 08:12 08:51 08:51 10:04 10:57 57
                     
Brooksby Road
--- --- 16:50 --- --- --- --- ---    
College of Further Education
--- --- 17:05 --- --- --- --- ---    
St Mary's Way Arrive
15:25 16:45 17:09 17:10 17:40 18:27 18:47 19:22    
St Mary's Way Depart
15:25 16:45 17:10 17:10 17:40 18:27 18:47 19:22    
Doctor's Lane
15:28 16:48 17:13 17:13 17:43 18:30 18:50 19:25    
Lag Lane
15:30 16:50 17:15 17:15 17:45 18:32 18:52 19:27    
Royal Horse Shoes
15:36 16:58 17:24 17:24 17:54 18:38 18:58 19:33    
Middle Street
15:41 17:03 17:29 17:29 17:59 18:43 19:03 19:38    
Main Street
15:45 17:07 17:33 17:33 18:03 18:47 19:07 19:42    
Gregory Arms PH
15:47 17:09 17:35 17:35 18:05 18:49 19:09 19:44    
Walton Girls School
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---    
Bus Station
15:57 17:20 17:45 17:45 18:15 18:57 19:17 19:52    

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 8 - Grantham, Bus Station - Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way

                         
Bus Station
06:40 07:10 08:15 08:15 09:10 10:10 11:10 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 16:10
Gregory Arms PH
06:48 07:18 08:23 08:23 09:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:18 16:18
Main Street
06:50 07:20 08:25 08:26 09:20 10:20 11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:20 16:20
The Nook
06:54 07:24 08:29 08:31 09:24 10:24 11:24 12:24 13:24 14:24 15:24 16:24
Royal Horse Shoes
06:59 07:29 08:34 08:36 09:29 10:29 11:29 12:29 13:29 14:29 15:29 16:29
Lag Lane
07:05 07:35 08:40 08:42 09:35 10:35 11:35 12:35 13:35 14:35 15:35 16:35
Bowley Avenue
07:06 07:36 08:41 08:43 09:36 10:36 11:36 12:36 13:36 14:36 15:36 16:36
St Mary's Way Arrive
07:12 07:42 08:47 08:49 09:42 10:42 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42
St Mary's Way Depart
07:12 07:42 08:47 08:55 09:42 10:42 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42
College of Further Education
--- --- --- 08:59 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Brooksby Road
--- --- --- 09:10 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
                         
Bus Station
16:10 17:25 18:00                  
Gregory Arms PH
16:18 17:33 18:08                  
Main Street
16:20 17:35 18:10                  
The Nook
16:24 17:39 18:14                  
Royal Horse Shoes
16:29 17:44 18:19                  
Lag Lane
16:35 17:50 18:25                  
Bowley Avenue
16:36 17:51 18:26                  
St Mary's Way Arrive
16:42 17:56 18:31                  
St Mary's Way Depart
16:42 17:56 18:31                  
College of Further Education
--- --- ---                  
Brooksby Road
--- --- ---                  

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 8 - Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way - Grantham, Bus Station

                       
St Mary's Way
07:40 08:18 09:25 then
at
these
mins
25 until 16:25 17:20 18:17 18:47 19:17
Doctor's Lane
07:43 08:21 09:28 28 16:28 17:23 18:20 18:50 19:20
Lag Lane
07:45 08:23 09:30 30 16:30 17:25 18:22 18:52 19:22
Royal Horse Shoes
07:51 08:29 09:36 36 16:36 17:31 18:28 18:58 19:28
Middle Street
07:56 08:34 09:41 41 16:41 17:36 18:33 19:03 19:33
Main Street
08:00 08:38 09:45 45 16:45 17:40 18:37 19:07 19:37
Gregory Arms PH
08:02 08:40 09:47 47 16:47 17:42 18:39 19:09 19:39
Bus Station
08:12 08:50 09:57 57 16:57 17:52 18:47 19:17 19:47

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 8 - Grantham, Bus Station - Melton Mowbray, St Mary's Way

                         
Bus Station
06:50 07:10 08:18 09:10 10:10 11:10 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:10 16:10 17:10
Gregory Arms PH
06:58 07:18 08:26 09:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:18 16:18 17:18
Main Street
07:00 07:20 08:28 09:20 10:20 11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:20 16:20 17:20
The Nook
07:04 07:24 08:32 09:24 10:24 11:24 12:24 13:24 14:24 15:24 16:24 17:24
Royal Horse Shoes
07:09 07:29 08:37 09:29 10:29 11:29 12:29 13:29 14:29 15:29 16:29 17:29
Lag Lane
07:15 07:35 08:43 09:35 10:35 11:35 12:35 13:35 14:35 15:35 16:35 17:35
Bowley Avenue
07:16 07:36 08:44 09:36 10:36 11:36 12:36 13:36 14:36 15:36 16:36 17:36
St Mary's Way
07:22 07:42 08:50 09:42 10:42 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42 17:42


Generated on 21/06/2022 20:13
None