ic_bus 113

Melton Mowbray - Somerby - Twyford - Oakham

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Updates

Leesthorpe Road, Pickwell/Somerby

Leicestershire County Council are undertaking carriageway works on Leesthorpe Road, Pickwell.

During this closure the 113 service will not be able to serve Pickwell and will not be able to serve bus stops in Somerby, Burrough on the Hill and Twyford in the usual way.

If you reside in Pickwell & have essential travel needs on these dates, please contact Leicestershire County Council on 0116 305 0002, with at least 3 working days' notice of wishing to travel.

From Oakham, it will operate the normal route through Knossington, Somerby, Burrough on the Hill to Twyford, but instead of turning around in Twyford to Burrough on the Hill and Somerby, the 113 will operate via the B6047 towards Thorpe Satchville, Great Dalby and Little Dalby and re-join the normal route at Wheathill Farm on to Burton Lazars and Melton Mowbray.

From Melton Mowbray, it will operate as normal through Burton Lazars and on to un-named road, but instead of continuing straight to Pickwell, it will turn right at Little Dalby to Great Dalby, Thorpe Satchville and in to Twyford and then back on its normal route through Burrough on the Hill, Somerby and Knossington.

Passengers in Somerby, Burrough on the Hill and Twyford are advised to wait on the Twyford bound side of the road for travel towards Melton, and on the Somerby bound side of the road for travel towards Oakham.

 

 

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 113
Thursday 23rd and Friday 25th May 2019

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Melton Carbonara Week

Week of Smartcard travel valid on all services in the Melton zone. Buy the card on-line and then top-up on bus. Go to centrebusshop.co.uk

Melton Carbonara 10 Trip

10 Trips Smartcard travel valid on all services in the Melton zone. Buy the card on-line and then top-up on bus. Go to centrebusshop.co.uk

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Pecorino Network Week

Week of Smartcard travel, valid on the whole* Centrebus Network. Buy the card on-line and then top-up on bus. Go to www.centrebusshop.co.uk

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Long Field High School, Melton Mowbray
  • Kennet Way, Melton Mowbray
  • Queensway, Melton Mowbray
  • Hartland Drive, Melton Mowbray
  • Sandy Lane, Melton Mowbray
  • Albert Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Crown Inn, Melton Mowbray
  • Rail Station, Melton Mowbray
  • Baldocks Lane, Melton Mowbray
  • Victoria Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Gloucester Avenue, Melton Mowbray
  • Cross Lane, Burton Lazars
  • New Road, Burton Lazars
  • Main Street, Pickwell
  • Church, Somerby
  • Primary School, Somerby
  • Chapel Lane, Somerby
  • The Field, Somerby
  • Grants, Burrough-on-the-Hill
  • Neatsgate Farm, John O'Gaunt
  • Church Lane, Twyford
  • Neatsgate Farm, John O'Gaunt
  • Kings Lan, Burrough-on-the-Hill
  • Church, Somerby
  • High Street, Somerby
  • Pasture Lane, Barleythorpe
  • Bus Station, Oakham
  • Bus Station, Oakham
  • Pasture Lane, Barleythorpe
  • Rutland College, Barleythorpe
  • Melton Road, Langham
  • Cold Overton Road
  • Owston Road, Knossington
  • High Street, Somerby
  • Church, Somerby
  • Primary School, Somerby
  • Chapel Lane, Somerby
  • The Field, Somerby
  • Grants, Burrough-on-the-Hill
  • Neatsgate Farm, John O'Gaunt
  • Church Lane, Twyford
  • Neatsgate Farm, John O'Gaunt
  • Kings Lan, Burrough-on-the-Hill
  • Church, Somerby
  • Wheathill Farm, Little Dalby
  • New Road, Burton Lazars
  • Cross Lane, Burton Lazars
  • Gloucester Avenue, Melton Mowbray
  • Victoria Street, Melton Mowbray
  • Baldocks Lane, Melton Mowbray
  • Rail Station, Melton Mowbray
  • Crown Inn, Melton Mowbray
  • Health Centre, Melton Mowbray
  • Windsor Street, Melton Mowbray

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 113 - Oakham, John Street - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St

Oakham, John Street
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30
  • 16:35
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Cold Overton, Cold Overton
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:39
  • 12:39
  • 14:39
  • 16:44
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Knossington, Main St
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:43
  • 12:43
  • 14:43
  • 16:48
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Somerby, High St outside
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:49
  • 12:49
  • 14:49
  • 16:54
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Burrough, Burrough-on-the-Hill adjacent
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:53
  • 12:53
  • 14:53
  • 16:58
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Twyford Arrive
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:57
  • 12:57
  • 14:57
  • ---
  • ---
Twyford Depart
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:02
  • 10:58
  • 12:58
  • 14:58
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Burrough
  • 07:11
  • 08:11
  • 08:11
  • 09:06
  • 11:02
  • 13:02
  • 15:02
  • 16:59
  • 17:45
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Somerby, High St
  • 07:15
  • 08:15
  • 08:15
  • 09:10
  • 11:06
  • 13:06
  • 15:06
  • 17:03
  • 17:49
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Pickwell
  • 07:18
  • 08:18
  • 08:18
  • 09:13
  • 11:09
  • 13:09
  • 15:09
  • 17:06
  • 17:52
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Little Dalby, Little Dalby
  • 07:22
  • 08:22
  • 08:22
  • 09:17
  • 11:13
  • 13:13
  • 15:13
  • 17:10
  • 17:56
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Melton Mowbray, Crown Inn
  • ---
  • 08:35
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Long Field School, Melton Mowbray
  • ---
  • 08:40
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Melton Mowbray, Windsor St
  • 07:32
  • ---
  • 08:32
  • 09:27
  • 11:23
  • 13:23
  • 15:23
  • 17:20
  • 18:06
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)

Monday to Friday - 113 - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St - Oakham, John Street

Melton Mowbray, Windsor St
  • 07:40
  • 09:30
  • 11:30
  • 13:30
  • 15:35
  • 15:40
  • 17:20
  • 18:10
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Long Field School, Melton Mowbray
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:40
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Little Dalby
  • 07:51
  • 09:41
  • 11:41
  • 13:41
  • 15:51
  • 15:51
  • 17:31
  • 18:21
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Pickwell, Pickwell
  • 07:55
  • 09:45
  • 11:45
  • 13:45
  • 15:55
  • 15:55
  • 17:35
  • 18:25
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Somerby, High St outside
  • 07:58
  • 09:48
  • 11:48
  • 13:48
  • 15:58
  • 15:58
  • 17:38
  • 18:28
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Burrough, Burrough-on-the-Hill adjacent
  • 08:02
  • 09:52
  • 11:52
  • 13:52
  • 16:02
  • 16:02
  • 17:42
  • 18:32
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Twyford Arrive
  • ---
  • 09:56
  • 11:56
  • 13:56
  • ---
  • 16:06
  • ---
  • ---
Twyford Depart
  • ---
  • 09:57
  • 11:57
  • 13:57
  • 16:06
  • 16:07
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Burrough
  • ---
  • 10:01
  • 12:01
  • 14:01
  • 16:10
  • 16:11
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Somerby, High St
  • ---
  • 10:05
  • 12:05
  • 14:05
  • 16:14
  • 16:15
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Knossington, Main St
  • ---
  • 10:11
  • 12:11
  • 14:11
  • 16:20
  • 16:21
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Cold Overton
  • ---
  • 10:15
  • 12:15
  • 14:15
  • 16:24
  • 16:25
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Oakham, John Street
  • ---
  • 10:24
  • 12:24
  • 14:24
  • 16:33
  • 16:34
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)

Saturday - 113 - Oakham, John Street - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St

Oakham, John Street
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30
  • 16:35
  • ---
Cold Overton, Cold Overton
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:39
  • 12:39
  • 14:39
  • 16:44
  • ---
Knossington, Main St
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:43
  • 12:43
  • 14:43
  • 16:48
  • ---
Somerby, High St outside
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:49
  • 12:49
  • 14:49
  • 16:54
  • ---
Burrough, Burrough-on-the-Hill adjacent
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:53
  • 12:53
  • 14:53
  • 16:58
  • ---
Twyford Arrive
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:57
  • 12:57
  • 14:57
  • ---
  • ---
Twyford Depart
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:02
  • 10:58
  • 12:58
  • 14:58
  • ---
  • ---
Burrough
  • 07:11
  • 08:11
  • 09:06
  • 11:02
  • 13:02
  • 15:02
  • 16:59
  • 17:45
Somerby, High St
  • 07:15
  • 08:15
  • 09:10
  • 11:06
  • 13:06
  • 15:06
  • 17:03
  • 17:49
Pickwell
  • 07:18
  • 08:18
  • 09:13
  • 11:09
  • 13:09
  • 15:09
  • 17:06
  • 17:52
Little Dalby, Little Dalby
  • 07:22
  • 08:22
  • 09:17
  • 11:13
  • 13:13
  • 15:13
  • 17:10
  • 17:56
Melton Mowbray, Windsor St
  • 07:32
  • 08:32
  • 09:27
  • 11:23
  • 13:23
  • 15:23
  • 17:20
  • 18:06

Saturday - 113 - Melton Mowbray, Windsor St - Oakham, John Street

Melton Mowbray, Windsor St
  • 07:40
  • 09:30
  • 11:30
  • 13:30
  • 15:40
  • 17:20
  • 18:10
Little Dalby
  • 07:51
  • 09:41
  • 11:41
  • 13:41
  • 15:51
  • 17:31
  • 18:21
Pickwell, Pickwell
  • 07:55
  • 09:45
  • 11:45
  • 13:45
  • 15:55
  • 17:35
  • 18:25
Somerby, High St outside
  • 07:58
  • 09:48
  • 11:48
  • 13:48
  • 15:58
  • 17:38
  • 18:28
Burrough, Burrough-on-the-Hill adjacent
  • 08:02
  • 09:52
  • 11:52
  • 13:52
  • 16:02
  • 17:42
  • 18:32
Twyford Arrive
  • ---
  • 09:56
  • 11:56
  • 13:56
  • 16:06
  • ---
  • ---
Twyford Depart
  • ---
  • 09:57
  • 11:57
  • 13:57
  • 16:07
  • ---
  • ---
Burrough
  • ---
  • 10:01
  • 12:01
  • 14:01
  • 16:11
  • ---
  • ---
Somerby, High St
  • ---
  • 10:05
  • 12:05
  • 14:05
  • 16:15
  • ---
  • ---
Knossington, Main St
  • ---
  • 10:11
  • 12:11
  • 14:11
  • 16:21
  • ---
  • ---
Cold Overton
  • ---
  • 10:15
  • 12:15
  • 14:15
  • 16:25
  • ---
  • ---
Oakham, John Street
  • ---
  • 10:24
  • 12:24
  • 14:24
  • 16:34
  • ---
  • ---