ic_bus UHL

Hospital Hopper

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

This service is currently operating the normal timetable Monday to Friday, with some additional duplicate buses during the peak.  On Saturday and Sunday the service operates to a special temporary timetable. 

Please help be safer by paying for tickets contactless 

Service Updates

Stoughton Road, Leicester

Due to a closure on Stoughton Rd between London Rd and Bankart Avenue, the UHL will be on diversion; 

From Beaumont Centre - The UHL will operate the normal line of route to Leicester Rail Station on A6, but instead of turning left on to Stoughton Rd, it will continue on A6, turn left onto Guilford Rd and onto Knighton Grange Rd to Stoughton Drive South, turn left onto Stoughton Drive South to Gartee Rd, turn left onto Gartree Rd and rejoin its normal route on Stoughton Drive for travel to Leicester General Hospital. 

From Hamilton Centre - The UHL will operate the reverse of the above. 

Please note: No Bus stops are affected by this closure/diversion.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus UHL
Saturday 16th to Sunday 24th October 2021

Tickets & Fares

Leicester Flexi Adult Day

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for a days travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Day

Valid for an under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for a days travel.

Leicester Flexi Adult Annual

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for 12 months travel.

Leicester Flexi Adult Week

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for a weeks travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Week

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for a weeks travel.

Leicester Flexi Adult 4 week

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for four weeks travel

Leicester Flexi Child 4 week

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for four weeks travel

Leicester Flexi Child Annual

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for 12 months travel

Leicester Flexi Student Annual

Valid for Students (anyone up to the age of 19 or in full time education) on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for 12 months travel

Leicester Flexi Child Academic Year

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 25th August 2021 to 8th July 2022.

Leicester Flexi Student Academic Year

Valid for students (anyone up to 19 years old or in full time education) on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 25th August 2021 to 8th July 2022.

Leicester Flexi Child Autumn Term

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 25th August 2021 to 17th December 2021.

Leicester Flexi Student Autumn Term

Valid for students (up to 19 years old or in full time education) on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 25th August 2021 to 17th December 2021.

UHL Day ticket

Valid on for a days travel exclusively on the UHL Hospital Hopper service (not valid on any other Centrebus services)

Leicester Flexi Ticket

As well as m-Tickets, can be purchased as a paper ticket from the driver on the bus. Valid for travel on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for either a day's or week's travel.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Route Guide

  • Hamilton Tesco
  • Averil Road, New Humberstone
  • Havencrest Drive, Nether Hall
  • Walshe Road, Goodwood
  • Barnes Heath Road, Crown Hills
  • General Hospital, Crown Hills
  • Tavistock Drive, Crown Hills
  • Knighton Road, Leicester
  • St Johns Road, Clarendon Park
  • St James Road, Clarendon Park
  • Saxby Street, Leicester
  • Prebend Street, Leicester
  • Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester
  • St Nicholas Circle, Leicester
  • Fosse Road Corner, Leicester
  • Mary Road, Leicester Frith
  • Heathley Park Drive, Leicester Frith
  • Glenfield Hospital, Leicester
  • Hallgate Drive, Leicester
  • Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys
  • Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys
  • Hallgate Drive, Leicester
  • Glenfield Hospital, Leicester
  • Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester Frith
  • Heathley Park Drive, Leicester Frith
  • Mary Road, Leicester Frith
  • Co-op, Leicester
  • St Nicholas Circle, Leicester
  • Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester
  • Station Street, Leicester
  • Saxby Street, Leicester
  • St James Road, Clarendon Park
  • Elmfield Avenue, Stoneygate
  • Toller Road, Stoneygate
  • Evington Lane
  • General Hospital, Crown Hills
  • Woodborough Road, Crown Hills
  • Walshe Road, Goodwood
  • Havencrest Drive, Nether Hall
  • Averil Road, New Humberstone
  • Hamilton Tesco

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - UHL - Hamilton, Centre - Beaumont Centre

                     
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 06:20 06:50 --- 07:20 --- 07:50 08:27 09:00 09:24 09:54
General Hospital, Crown Hills 06:30 07:00 07:27 07:30 --- 08:03 08:38 09:10 09:34 10:04
Knighton Road, Leicester 06:36 07:06 07:35 07:38 --- 08:09 08:46 09:16 09:40 10:10
Saxby Street, Leicester 06:41 07:11 07:42 07:45 --- 08:20 08:53 09:21 09:45 10:15
Prebend Street, Leicester 06:43 07:13 07:44 07:47 --- 08:23 08:55 09:23 09:47 10:17
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 06:51 07:21 07:53 07:56 07:56 08:33 09:05 09:31 09:55 10:25
Fosse Road Corner, Leicester 06:59 07:29 --- 08:06 08:06 08:43 09:14 09:41 10:03 10:33
Heathley Park Drive, Leicester Frith 07:01 07:31 --- 08:09 08:09 08:46 09:16 09:43 10:05 10:35
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 07:07 07:37 --- 08:14 08:14 08:51 09:22 09:48 10:11 10:41
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 07:12 07:42 --- 08:18 --- 08:55 09:26 09:52 10:16 10:46
                     
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton then
at
these
mins
24 54 until 13:54 14:24 14:54 15:24 15:54 16:24
General Hospital, Crown Hills 34 04 14:04 14:34 15:04 15:34 16:04 16:34
Knighton Road, Leicester 40 10 14:10 14:40 15:11 15:41 16:11 16:41
Saxby Street, Leicester 45 15 14:15 14:45 15:17 15:47 16:18 16:48
Prebend Street, Leicester 47 17 14:17 14:47 15:19 15:49 16:21 16:51
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 55 25 14:25 14:55 15:27 15:57 16:29 16:59
Fosse Road Corner, Leicester 03 33 14:33 15:03 15:37 16:07 16:40 17:10
Heathley Park Drive, Leicester Frith 05 35 14:35 15:05 15:39 16:09 16:42 17:12
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 11 41 14:41 15:11 15:44 16:15 16:48 17:18
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 16 46 14:46 15:16 15:50 16:22 16:55 17:25
                     
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 16:59 17:40 18:05 19:00 19:54 20:54        
General Hospital, Crown Hills 17:09 17:50 18:15 19:10 20:04 21:04        
Knighton Road, Leicester 17:17 17:56 18:21 19:16 20:10 21:10        
Saxby Street, Leicester 17:24 18:01 18:26 19:21 20:15 21:14        
Prebend Street, Leicester 17:27 18:03 18:28 19:23 20:17 21:16        
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 17:36 18:11 18:36 19:31 20:25 21:24        
Fosse Road Corner, Leicester 17:47 18:19 18:44 19:39 20:33 21:33        
Heathley Park Drive, Leicester Frith 17:50 18:21 18:46 19:41 20:35 21:35        
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 17:54 18:27 18:52 19:47 20:41 21:38        
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 18:00 18:32 18:57 19:52 20:46 21:42        

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - UHL - Beaumont Centre - Hamilton, Centre

                     
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 06:30 --- 06:55 --- --- 07:19 07:50 --- 08:30  
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 06:34 --- 06:59 --- 07:22 07:24 07:55 07:55 08:34  
Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester Frith 06:37 --- 07:02 --- 07:25 07:27 07:59 07:59 08:37  
Co-op, Leicester 06:38 --- 07:04 --- 07:28 07:30 08:03 08:03 08:39  
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 06:49 06:49 07:15 07:15 07:42 07:44 08:18 08:18 08:50  
Station Street, Leicester 06:54 06:54 07:21 07:21 --- 07:52 08:28 08:28 08:56  
Saxby Street, Leicester 06:55 06:55 07:22 07:22 --- 07:53 08:30 08:30 08:57  
Toller Road, Stoneygate 06:59 06:59 07:26 07:26 --- 07:58 08:35 08:35 09:01  
General Hospital, Crown Hills 07:09 07:09 07:35 07:35 --- 08:09 08:45 08:45 09:10  
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 07:17 --- 07:46 --- --- 08:24 08:57 --- 09:21  
                       
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys then
at
these
mins
00 30 until 15:00 15:30 15:55 --- 16:30 17:00 ---
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 04 34 15:04 15:34 16:00 16:00 16:35 17:05 17:05
Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester Frith 07 37 15:07 15:37 16:04 16:04 16:39 17:09 17:09
Co-op, Leicester 09 39 15:09 15:39 16:06 16:06 16:42 17:12 17:12
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 20 50 15:20 15:50 16:20 16:20 16:57 17:27 17:27
Station Street, Leicester 26 56 15:26 15:56 16:28 16:28 17:05 17:34 17:34
Saxby Street, Leicester 27 57 15:27 15:57 16:30 16:30 17:06 17:35 ---
Toller Road, Stoneygate 31 01 15:31 16:01 16:34 16:34 17:12 17:41 ---
General Hospital, Crown Hills 40 10 15:40 16:10 16:45 16:45 17:22 17:51 ---
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 51 21 15:51 16:21 16:55 --- 17:35 18:00 ---
                     
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 17:30 18:05 19:05 20:00 21:00          
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 17:34 18:09 19:09 20:04 21:04          
Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester Frith 17:37 18:12 19:12 20:07 21:07          
Co-op, Leicester 17:39 18:14 19:14 20:09 21:09          
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 17:50 18:25 19:24 20:19 21:19          
Station Street, Leicester 17:56 18:31 19:29 20:24 21:24          
Saxby Street, Leicester 17:57 18:32 19:30 20:25 21:25          
Toller Road, Stoneygate 18:01 18:36 19:34 20:29 21:29          
General Hospital, Crown Hills 18:10 18:45 19:42 20:37 21:37          
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 18:21 18:56 19:50 20:45 21:45          

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - UHL - Hamilton, Centre - Beaumont Centre

                         
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 06:05 06:40 07:10 07:40 08:17 09:29 10:24 11:24 12:24 13:24 14:29 15:35
General Hospital, Crown Hills 06:15 06:50 07:20 07:55 08:28 09:39 10:34 11:34 12:34 13:34 14:40 15:47
Knighton Road, Leicester 06:21 06:56 07:30 08:05 08:35 09:45 10:40 11:40 12:40 13:40 14:48 15:59
Saxby Street, Leicester 06:26 07:01 07:36 08:10 08:43 09:50 10:45 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:53 16:04
Prebend Street, Leicester 06:28 07:03 07:38 08:12 08:45 09:52 10:47 11:47 12:47 13:47 14:55 16:06
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 06:36 07:11 07:48 08:22 08:55 10:00 10:55 11:55 12:55 13:55 15:03 16:16
Fosse Road Corner, Leicester 06:44 07:19 07:56 08:32 09:04 10:08 11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:15 16:28
Heathley Park Drive, Leicester Frith 06:46 07:21 07:58 08:34 09:07 10:10 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:17 16:31
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 06:52 07:27 08:05 08:40 09:13 10:16 11:11 12:11 13:11 14:11 15:23 16:37
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 06:57 07:32 08:10 08:45 09:18 10:21 11:16 12:16 13:16 14:16 15:29 16:45
                         
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 16:15 16:55 17:40 18:20 19:05 20:10            
General Hospital, Crown Hills 16:30 17:05 17:50 18:30 19:15 20:20            
Knighton Road, Leicester 16:42 17:15 18:00 18:36 19:21 20:26            
Saxby Street, Leicester 16:48 17:20 18:05 18:41 19:26 20:30            
Prebend Street, Leicester 16:50 17:23 18:07 18:43 19:28 20:32            
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 17:00 17:31 18:15 18:51 19:36 20:40            
Fosse Road Corner, Leicester 17:12 17:42 18:23 18:59 19:44 20:48            
Heathley Park Drive, Leicester Frith 17:15 17:45 18:25 19:01 19:46 20:50            
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 17:21 17:51 18:31 19:07 19:52 20:53            
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 17:30 17:56 18:36 19:12 19:57 20:57            

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - UHL - Beaumont Centre - Hamilton, Centre

                         
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 06:20 06:45 07:01 07:40 08:20 09:25 10:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:35
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 06:24 06:49 07:06 07:45 08:25 09:30 10:34 11:34 12:34 13:34 14:34 15:41
Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester Frith 06:27 06:52 07:09 07:49 08:28 09:33 10:37 11:37 12:37 13:37 14:37 15:44
Co-op, Leicester 06:28 06:54 07:13 07:53 08:32 09:37 10:39 11:39 12:39 13:39 14:39 15:47
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 06:39 07:05 07:26 08:08 08:47 09:48 10:50 11:50 12:50 13:50 14:50 16:00
Station Street, Leicester 06:44 07:11 07:34 08:18 08:54 09:54 10:56 11:56 12:56 13:56 14:56 16:06
Saxby Street, Leicester 06:45 07:12 07:35 08:20 08:55 09:55 10:57 11:57 12:57 13:57 14:57 16:08
Toller Road, Stoneygate 06:49 07:16 07:40 08:25 08:59 09:59 11:01 12:01 13:01 14:01 15:01 16:14
General Hospital, Crown Hills 06:59 07:25 07:55 08:37 09:09 10:10 11:10 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:15 16:29
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 07:07 07:36 08:10 08:49 09:21 10:21 11:21 12:21 13:21 14:21 15:27 16:44
                         
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 16:15 16:55 17:40 18:10 19:15 20:10            
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 16:21 17:01 17:45 18:14 19:19 20:14            
Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester Frith 16:25 17:04 17:48 18:17 19:22 20:17            
Co-op, Leicester 16:28 17:07 17:51 18:19 19:24 20:19            
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 16:43 17:22 18:02 18:29 19:34 20:29            
Station Street, Leicester 16:52 17:30 18:08 18:35 19:40 20:34            
Saxby Street, Leicester 16:54 17:32 18:09 18:36 19:41 20:35            
Toller Road, Stoneygate 17:04 17:39 18:14 18:40 19:45 20:39            
General Hospital, Crown Hills 17:19 17:50 18:25 18:49 19:54 20:47            
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 17:34 18:12 18:36 19:00 20:05 20:55            

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - UHL - Hamilton, Centre - Beaumont Centre

               
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 06:05 07:20 08:20 15:35 16:56 18:20 19:05
General Hospital, Crown Hills 06:15 07:30 08:30 15:45 17:06 18:30 19:15
Knighton Road, Leicester 06:21 07:36 08:36 15:51 17:12 18:36 19:21
Saxby Street, Leicester 06:26 07:41 08:41 15:56 17:17 18:41 19:26
Prebend Street, Leicester 06:28 07:43 08:43 15:58 17:19 18:43 19:28
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 06:36 07:51 08:51 16:06 17:27 18:51 19:36
Fosse Road Corner, Leicester 06:44 07:59 08:59 16:14 17:35 18:59 19:44
Heathley Park Drive, Leicester Frith 06:46 08:01 09:01 16:16 17:37 19:01 19:46
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 06:52 08:07 09:07 16:22 17:43 19:07 19:52
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 06:57 08:12 09:12 16:27 17:48 19:12 19:57

Print Timetable Go to top Sunday - UHL - Beaumont Centre - Hamilton, Centre

                 
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 06:20 07:10 08:20 15:35 16:55 18:10 19:15 20:10
Glenfield Hospital, Leicester 06:24 07:14 08:24 15:39 16:59 18:14 19:19 20:14
Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester Frith 06:27 07:17 08:27 15:42 17:02 18:17 19:22 20:17
Co-op, Leicester 06:28 07:19 08:29 15:44 17:04 18:19 19:24 20:19
Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester 06:39 07:30 08:40 15:55 17:15 18:29 19:34 20:29
Station Street, Leicester 06:44 07:36 08:46 16:01 17:21 18:35 19:40 20:34
Saxby Street, Leicester 06:45 07:37 08:47 16:02 17:22 18:36 19:41 20:35
Toller Road, Stoneygate 06:49 07:41 08:51 16:06 17:26 18:40 19:45 20:39
General Hospital, Crown Hills 06:59 07:50 09:00 16:15 17:35 18:49 19:54 20:47
Hamilton Tesco, Hamilton 07:07 08:01 09:11 16:26 17:46 19:00 20:05 20:55


Generated on 21/06/2021 00:19