ic_bus 22A

Birstall (Wanlip Lane & Harrowgate Drive) - City Centre - Evington

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

For more journeys to Birstall and Evington, please see services 22C

More trips are available between Evington and Leicester City Centre with First Leicester service 22.  Purchase a Leicester Flexi ticket to travel on either operator. 

Service Updates

Leicester Stand Changes

What is Changing?

St Margaret's Bus Station is reopening on Monday 27th June. From then, there will be some changes to the stands we currently use:

St Margaret's Bus Station:

154 – Stand SE

Haymarket Bus Station:

20 – Stand HC

22A/C (Birstall) – Stand HZ

54A (Beaumont) – Stand HX

83/A – Stand HC

162  – Stand HC

747 – Stand HD

Charles Street:

22A/C (Evington) – Stand CC

54A (Goodwood) – Stand CB

81 – Stand CD

Humberstone Gate:

747 – Stand DD

 

When is it Changing?

Monday 27th June 2022

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 154
  • ic_bus 20
  • ic_bus 22A
  • ic_bus 54A
  • ic_bus 83
  • ic_bus 83A
  • ic_bus 162
  • ic_bus 747
  • ic_bus 22C
  • ic_bus 81
Monday 27th June 2022

Tickets & Fares

Leicester 2Trip ticket

2-Trip ticket valid on any Centrebus service in the Leicester zone (except the UHL). This can be used as a cheap day return ticket or as a one way ticket on multiple services within Leicester City.

Leicester Flexi Adult 3 Day

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for any 3 day travel in a 7 day period.

Leicester Day

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for a day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Leicester Flexi Adult Day

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for a days travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Day

Valid for an under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for a days travel.

Leicester Flexi Adult Annual

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for 12 months travel.

Leicester Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Leicester zone for 1 day.

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Leicester Weekly

Valid on all* services in the Leicester zone for one week

Leicester Flexi Adult Week

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for a weeks travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Week

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for a weeks travel.

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Leicester 3 Day

Valid on all* services in the Leicester zone for three days

Leicester 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the Leicester zone (except the UHL) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Leicester Monthly

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for a Month

Leicester Flexi Adult 4 week

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for four weeks travel

Leicester Flexi Child 4 week

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for four weeks travel

Leicester Flexi Child Annual

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for 12 months travel

Leicester Flexi Student Annual

Valid for Students (anyone up to the age of 19 or in full time education) on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for 12 months travel

Leicester Flexi Child Academic Year

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 25th August 2021 to 8th July 2022.

Leicester Flexi Student Academic Year

Valid for students (anyone up to 19 years old or in full time education) on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 25th August 2021 to 8th July 2022.

Leicester zone Three Month

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for a three Month period

Leicester zone Six Month

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a six Month period

Leicester zone Year

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a year

Leicester 2Trip ticket

2-Trip ticket valid on any Centrebus service in the Leicester zone (except the UHL). This can be used as a cheap day return ticket or as a one way ticket on multiple services within Leicester City.

Leicester Day

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone* for a day

Leicester Flexi Ticket

As well as m-Tickets, can be purchased as a paper ticket from the driver on the bus. Valid for travel on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for either a day's or week's travel.

Leicester Weekly

Valid on all* services in the Leicester zone for one week

Leicester Monthly

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for a day

Leicester Group Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Leicester zone.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Route Guide

  • Sandgate Avenue, Birstall
  • Denegate Avenue, Birstall
  • Highgate Avenue, Birstall
  • Westgate Avenue, Birstall
  • Queensgate Drive, Birstall
  • Ambergate Drive, Birstall
  • Poplar Avenue, Birstall
  • The Wayne Way, Birstall
  • Lambourne Road, Birstall
  • Windmill Avenue, Birstall
  • Stonehill Avenue, Birstall
  • Northfield Avenue, Birstall
  • Paget Avenue, Birstall
  • Wanlip Avenue, Birstall
  • Garden Centre, Birstall
  • Church Hill, Birstall
  • Acorn Close, Birstall
  • Sports Ground, Birstall
  • Kilby Avenue, Birstall
  • East Road, Birstall
  • New Bridge, Belgrave
  • Bath Street, Belgrave
  • Victoria Road North, Belgrave
  • Shirley Street, Belgrave
  • Shaftesbury Avenue, Belgrave
  • Ellis Avenue, Belgrave
  • Brandon Street, Belgrave
  • Dysart Way, Belgrave
  • Leicester College, Belgrave
  • George Street, Leicester
  • Orchard Street, Leicester
  • Charles Street, Leicester
  • Charles Street, Leicester
  • Rail Station, Leicester
  • Prebend Street, Leicester
  • Saxby Street, Leicester
  • Hamilton Street, Evington
  • St Stephens Road, Leicester
  • Glossop Street, Leicester
  • Halsbury Street, Evington
  • Evington Valley Road
  • Kilworth Drive, Evington
  • Mayflower School, Evington
  • Plymouth Drive, Crown Hills
  • Clovelly Road, Crown Hills
  • Hextall Road, Evington
  • Grocot Road, Evington
  • Hawthorne Drive, Evington
  • The Cedars, Evington
  • Goodwood Road, Evington
  • Spencefield Drive, Goodwood
  • Whitehall Road, Goodwood
  • Susan Avenue, Goodwood
  • Landscape Drive, Goodwood
  • Ingarsby Drive, Goodwood
  • Ingarsby Drive, Goodwood
  • Barnstable Road, Goodwood
  • Chatteris Avenue, Goodwood
  • Woodnewton Drive, Goodwood
  • Millersdale Avenue, Goodwood
  • Alcester Drive, Goodwood
  • Welland Vale Road, Goodwood
  • Landscape Drive, Goodwood
  • Susan Avenue, Goodwood
  • Whitehall Road, Goodwood
  • Spencefield Drive, Goodwood
  • Goodwood Road, Evington
  • The Cedars, Evington
  • Grocot Road, Evington
  • Hextall Road, Evington
  • Clovelly Road, Crown Hills
  • Plymouth Drive, Crown Hills
  • Mayflower School, Evington
  • Kilworth Drive, Evington
  • Evington Valley Road
  • Conway Road, Evington
  • Chepstow Road, Evington
  • Beckingham Road, Leicester
  • St Stephens Road, Leicester
  • Hamilton Street, Evington
  • Granville Road, Leicester
  • Saxby Street, Leicester
  • Prebend Street, Leicester
  • Station Street, Leicester
  • Charles Street, Leicester
  • Haymarket Bus Station, Leicester
  • Orchard Street, Leicester
  • George Street, Leicester
  • Leicester College, Belgrave
  • Abbey Park Street, Belgrave
  • Donaldson Road, Belgrave
  • Law Street, Belgrave
  • Ellis Avenue, Belgrave
  • Shaftesbury Avenue, Belgrave
  • Shirley Street, Belgrave
  • Victoria Road North, Belgrave
  • Bath Street, Belgrave
  • New Bridge, Belgrave
  • East Road, Birstall
  • Kilby Avenue, Birstall
  • Sports Ground, Birstall
  • Acorn Close, Birstall
  • Church Hill, Birstall
  • Lawn Avenue, Birstall
  • Lambourne Road, Birstall
  • Windmill Avenue, Birstall
  • Stonehill Avenue, Birstall
  • Northfield Avenue, Birstall
  • Paget Avenue, Birstall
  • Broadgate Close, Birstall
  • Wellgate Avenue, Birstall
  • Sandgate Avenue, Birstall

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 22A - Windmill Avenue - Leicester, Charles St

                     
Sandgate Avenue
--- --- --- --- 08:16 08:40 09:18 09:48 then
at
these
mins
18
Windmill Avenue
06:20 06:44 07:14 07:44 08:24 08:48 09:25 09:55 25
New Bridge
06:28 06:52 07:22 07:52 08:32 08:56 09:33 10:03 33
Charles Street Arrive
06:40 07:05 07:35 08:05 08:45 09:09 09:45 10:15 45
Charles Street Depart
06:40 07:10 07:40 08:14 08:50 09:20 09:50 10:20 50
Rail Station
--- 07:13 07:43 08:17 08:53 09:23 09:53 10:23 53
Mayflower School
--- 07:20 07:52 08:26 09:01 09:31 10:01 10:31 01
Hawthorne Drive
--- 07:24 07:57 08:31 09:05 09:35 10:05 10:35 05
Ingarsby Drive
--- 07:34 08:10 08:42 09:16 09:46 10:16 10:46 16
                       
Sandgate Avenue
48 until 13:48 14:18 14:48 15:20 15:55 16:30 17:10 17:50 18:20
Windmill Avenue
55 13:55 14:25 14:55 15:30 16:03 16:38 17:18 17:58 18:27
New Bridge
03 14:03 14:33 15:03 15:38 16:11 16:46 17:26 18:06 18:35
Charles Street Arrive
15 14:15 14:45 15:15 15:50 16:25 17:00 17:40 18:18 18:47
Charles Street Depart
20 14:20 14:50 15:26 16:02 16:38 17:14 17:50 18:20 18:47
Rail Station
23 14:23 14:53 15:29 16:05 16:42 17:18 17:54 18:23 ---
Mayflower School
31 14:31 15:01 15:40 16:16 16:52 17:28 18:04 18:32 ---
Hawthorne Drive
35 14:35 15:05 15:44 16:21 16:56 17:33 18:09 18:37 ---
Ingarsby Drive
46 14:46 15:16 15:58 16:34 17:10 17:44 18:20 18:50 ---
                     
Sandgate Avenue
--- --- --- --- ---          
Windmill Avenue
--- --- --- --- ---          
New Bridge
--- --- --- --- ---          
Charles Street Arrive
19:00 19:35 20:45 21:45 22:45          
Charles Street Depart
19:00 19:35 20:45 21:45 22:45          
Rail Station
19:03 19:38 20:48 21:48 22:48          
Mayflower School
19:11 19:46 20:54 21:54 22:54          
Hawthorne Drive
19:15 19:50 20:56 21:56 22:56          
Ingarsby Drive
19:26 20:01 21:01 22:01 23:01          

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 22A - Leicester, Charles St - Windmill Avenue

                     
Ingarsby Drive
--- 06:34 --- 07:04 07:34 08:10 08:42 09:16 09:46  
The Cedars
--- 06:40 --- 07:10 07:40 08:17 08:48 09:22 09:52  
Mayflower School
--- 06:44 --- 07:14 07:46 08:22 08:54 09:26 09:56  
Beckingham Road
--- 06:49 --- 07:19 07:52 08:28 09:00 09:31 10:01  
Haymarket Bus Station Arrive
06:54 07:02 07:24 07:35 08:09 08:45 09:15 09:44 10:14  
Haymarket Bus Station Depart
06:54 07:02 07:24 07:45 08:11 08:50 09:19 09:49 10:19  
New Bridge
07:04 --- 07:34 07:55 08:21 09:00 09:29 09:59 10:29  
Lawn Avenue
07:13 --- 07:43 08:05 08:30 09:09 09:38 10:08 10:38  
Sandgate Avenue
--- --- --- 08:15 08:39 09:18 09:47 10:17 10:47  
                       
Ingarsby Drive
then
at
these
mins
16 46 until 13:46 14:16 14:46 15:20 16:00 16:34 17:10
The Cedars
22 52 13:52 14:22 14:53 15:27 16:06 16:41 17:16
Mayflower School
26 56 13:56 14:26 14:58 15:34 16:12 16:46 17:22
Beckingham Road
31 01 14:01 14:31 15:04 15:40 16:18 16:52 17:28
Haymarket Bus Station Arrive
44 14 14:14 14:44 15:21 15:57 16:35 17:09 17:45
Haymarket Bus Station Depart
49 19 14:19 14:49 15:25 16:00 16:40 17:20 17:52
New Bridge
59 29 14:29 14:59 15:35 16:10 16:50 17:30 18:02
Lawn Avenue
08 38 14:38 15:08 15:44 16:19 16:59 17:39 18:11
Sandgate Avenue
17 47 14:47 15:17 15:53 16:28 17:08 17:48 18:20
                     
Ingarsby Drive
17:44 18:20 18:50 19:27 20:01 21:01 22:01      
The Cedars
17:50 18:26 18:56 19:33 20:06 21:06 22:06      
Mayflower School
17:54 18:30 19:00 19:37 20:09 21:09 22:09      
Beckingham Road
17:59 18:35 19:05 19:42 20:13 21:13 22:13      
Haymarket Bus Station Arrive
18:15 18:48 19:18 19:55 20:20 21:20 22:20      
Haymarket Bus Station Depart
18:22 18:48 19:18 19:55 20:20 21:20 22:20      
New Bridge
18:32 --- --- --- --- --- ---      
Lawn Avenue
18:37 --- --- --- --- --- ---      
Sandgate Avenue
18:46 --- --- --- --- --- ---      

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 22A - Windmill Avenue - Leicester, Charles St

                     
Sandgate Avenue
--- --- --- 08:18 08:48 then
at
these
mins
18 48 until 17:18
Windmill Avenue
--- 07:25 07:55 08:25 08:55 25 55 17:25
New Bridge
--- 07:33 08:03 08:33 09:03 33 03 17:33
Charles Street Arrive
07:25 07:45 08:15 08:45 09:15 45 15 17:45
Charles Street Depart
07:25 07:50 08:20 08:50 09:20 50 20 17:50
Rail Station
07:27 07:53 08:23 08:53 09:23 53 23 17:53
Mayflower School
07:33 08:01 08:31 09:01 09:31 01 31 18:01
Hawthorne Drive
07:36 08:05 08:35 09:05 09:35 05 35 18:05
Ingarsby Drive
07:44 08:16 08:46 09:16 09:46 16 46 18:16
                     
Sandgate Avenue
17:48 --- --- --- --- --- ---      
Windmill Avenue
17:55 --- --- --- --- --- ---      
New Bridge
18:03 --- --- --- --- --- ---      
Charles Street Arrive
18:15 18:50 19:20 19:45 20:45 21:45 22:45      
Charles Street Depart
18:20 18:50 19:20 19:45 20:45 21:45 22:45      
Rail Station
18:23 18:53 19:23 19:48 20:48 21:48 22:48      
Mayflower School
18:31 19:01 19:31 19:54 20:54 21:54 22:54      
Hawthorne Drive
18:35 19:05 19:35 19:57 20:57 21:57 22:57      
Ingarsby Drive
18:46 19:16 19:46 20:01 21:01 22:01 23:01      

* Not including bank holidays


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 22A - Leicester, Charles St - Windmill Avenue

                     
Ingarsby Drive
07:45 08:16 08:46 then
at
these
mins
16 46 until 16:46 17:16 17:46
The Cedars
07:50 08:22 08:52 22 52 16:52 17:22 17:52
Mayflower School
07:53 08:26 08:56 26 56 16:56 17:26 17:56
Beckingham Road
07:58 08:31 09:01 31 01 17:01 17:31 18:01
Station Street
08:05 --- --- --- --- --- --- 18:08
Haymarket Bus Station Arrive
08:11 08:44 09:14 44 14 17:14 17:44 18:14
Haymarket Bus Station Depart
08:18 08:49 09:19 49 19 17:19 17:49 18:19
New Bridge
08:28 08:59 09:29 59 29 17:29 17:59 18:29
Lawn Avenue
08:37 09:08 09:38 08 38 17:38 18:08 18:38
Wanlip Avenue
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- 18:40
Sandgate Avenue
08:46 09:17 09:47 17 47 17:47 18:17 ---
                     
Ingarsby Drive
18:16 18:46 19:16 20:01 21:01 22:01        
The Cedars
18:22 18:52 19:22 20:05 21:05 22:05        
Mayflower School
18:26 18:56 19:26 20:09 21:09 22:09        
Beckingham Road
18:31 19:01 19:31 20:13 21:13 22:13        
Station Street
18:38 19:08 19:38 20:16 21:16 22:16        
Haymarket Bus Station Arrive
18:44 19:14 19:44 20:20 21:20 22:20        
Haymarket Bus Station Depart
18:44 19:14 19:44 20:20 21:20 22:20        
New Bridge
--- --- --- --- --- ---        
Lawn Avenue
--- --- --- --- --- ---        
Wanlip Avenue
--- --- --- --- --- ---        
Sandgate Avenue
--- --- --- --- --- ---        

* Not including bank holidays



Generated on 11/02/2022 12:08
None