ic_bus 154

Leicester - Beaumont Leys - Anstey - Thurcaston - Cropston - Woodhouse Eaves - Quorn - Loughborough

Download Timetable Download Fares Buy Route Ticket

Service Information

A duplicate closed door school journey operates between Beaumont Leys and Rawlins Academy to accommodate student travel.  This duplicate bus should only be used by students who will be able to purchase tickets on the bus as normal.

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets 

 

Service Updates

St Margarets Bus Station

From 1st January 2021, St Margarets Bus Station will be closed for redevelopment.

During this time, service 154 will depart towards Loughborough from stop BP in Gravel Street at the location shown below.  From 14th January, Gravel Street will be partially closed, resulting in the need for the 154 to  divert  as shown on the map.

For more information on where to catch all services currently relocated from SMBS click here 

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 154
  • ic_bus 154
1st January 2021

Tickets & Fares

Leicester Day

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for a day

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Leicester Flexi Adult Day

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for a days travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Day

Valid for an under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for a days travel.

Leicester Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Leicester zone for 1 day.

Leicester Weekly

Valid on all* services in the Leicester zone for one week

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Leicester Flexi Adult Week

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for a weeks travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Week

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for a weeks travel.

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Leicester 3 Day

Valid on all* services in the Leicester zone for three days

Leicester 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the Leicester zone (except the UHL) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Leicester Monthly

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for a Month

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Leicester Flexi Adult 4 week

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for four weeks travel

Leicester Flexi Child 4 week

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for four weeks travel

Leicester zone Three Month

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for a three Month period

Leicester zone Six Month

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a six Month period

Leicester zone Year

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a year

Leicester Day

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone* for a day

Leicester Weekly

Valid on all* services in the Leicester zone for one week

Leicester Flexi Ticket

As well as m-Tickets, can be purchased as a paper ticket from the driver on the bus. Valid for travel on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for either a day's or week's travel.

Leicester Monthly

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for a day

Leicester Group Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Leicester zone.

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Leicester, Gravel Street
  • St Margaret's Pastures, Abbey Park
  • Maher Community Centre, Abbey Park
  • The Blackbird, Leicester
  • Buckminster Road, Leicester
  • Snow Hill, Leicester
  • Avebury Avenue, Leicester
  • Rockley Road, Leicester
  • Milverton Avenue, Leicester
  • Minster Crescent, Leicester
  • Wiltshire Road, Leicester
  • Somerset Avenue, Leicester
  • Babingley Drive, Leicester
  • Heacham Drive, Leicester
  • Eskdale Road, Leicester
  • Aysgarth Road, Leicester
  • Butterwick Drive, Beaumont Leys
  • Farrier Lane, Beaumont Leys
  • Beauville Drive, Beaumont Leys
  • Amadis Road, Beaumont Leys
  • Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys
  • Boston Road, Beaumont Leys
  • Gorse Hill Hospital, Beaumont Leys
  • Gorse Hill, Leicester
  • Mill Farm, Anstey
  • Indian Restaurant, Anstey
  • Albion Street, Anstey
  • Football Ground, Anstey
  • Link Road, Anstey
  • Fairhaven Road, Anstey
  • The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston
  • Latimer Road, Cropston
  • Bradgate Road, Cropston
  • Sandham Bridge Road, Cropston
  • Guild Close, Cropston
  • Bradgate Arms, Cropston
  • Causeway Lane, Cropston
  • Lodge Lane, Cropston
  • Village Hall, Swithland
  • The White House, Swithland
  • Forest End, Swithland
  • The Wheatsheaf, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Bradgate Park Nursing Home, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Nanhill Drive, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Pear Tree, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Windmill Rise, Woodhouse Eaves
  • The Old Bulls Head, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Barracks, Woodhouse
  • Vicary Lane, Woodhouse
  • Briscoe Lane, Woodhouse
  • Beaumanor Hall, Woodhouse
  • Forest Road, Quorn
  • Chaveney Walk, Quorn
  • Elms Drive, Quorn
  • War Memorial, Quorn
  • Quorndon Fox
  • Barrow Road, Quorn
  • Farley Way, Quorn
  • Main Street, Quorn
  • Cemetery, Loughborough
  • Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough
  • Grammar School, Loughborough
  • Southfields Park, Loughborough
  • Baxter Gate, Loughborough
  • Baxter Gate, Loughborough
  • Aumberry Gap, Loughborough
  • Grammar School, Loughborough
  • Beeches Road, Loughborough
  • Shelthorpe Road, Loughborough
  • Cemetery, Loughborough
  • Main Street, Quorn
  • Farley Way, Quorn
  • Barrow Road, Quorn
  • Quorndon Fox
  • Station Road, Quorn
  • War Memorial, Quorn
  • Elms Drive, Quorn
  • Chaveney Walk, Quorn
  • Forest Road, Quorn
  • Beaumanor Hall, Woodhouse
  • Briscoe Lane, Woodhouse
  • Vicary Lane, Woodhouse
  • Barracks, Woodhouse
  • The Old Bulls Head, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Windmill Rise, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Pear Tree, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Nanhill Drive, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Bradgate Park Nursing Home, Woodhouse Eaves
  • The Wheatsheaf, Woodhouse Eaves
  • Forest End, Swithland
  • The White House, Swithland
  • Village Hall, Swithland
  • Causeway Lane, Cropston
  • Bradgate Arms, Cropston
  • Guild Close, Cropston
  • Sandham Bridge Road, Cropston
  • Bradgate Road, Cropston
  • Latimer Road, Cropston
  • The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston
  • Leicester Road, Thurcaston
  • All Saints Church, Thurcaston
  • Fairhaven Road, Anstey
  • Link Road, Anstey
  • Football Ground, Anstey
  • Albion Street, Anstey
  • Latimer Street, Anstey
  • Mill Farm, Anstey
  • Gorse Hill, Leicester
  • Gorse Hill Hospital, Beaumont Leys
  • Boston Road, Beaumont Leys
  • Beaumont Way, Beaumont Leys
  • Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys
  • Amadis Road, Beaumont Leys
  • Harris Road, Beaumont Leys
  • Farrier Lane, Beaumont Leys
  • Butterwick Drive, Beaumont Leys
  • Aysgarth Road, Leicester
  • Eskdale Road, Leicester
  • Heacham Drive, Leicester
  • Babingley Drive, Leicester
  • Somerset Avenue, Leicester
  • Wiltshire Road, Leicester
  • Minster Crescent, Leicester
  • Milverton Avenue, Leicester
  • Rockley Road, Leicester
  • Avebury Avenue, Leicester
  • Buckminster Road, Leicester
  • The Blackbird, Leicester
  • Maher Community Centre, Abbey Park
  • St Margaret's Pastures, Abbey Park
  • Leicester, Gravel Street

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 154 - Loughborough, Baxter Gate - Leicester, St Margaret's Bus Stn

                    * Sch    
Baxter Gate, Loughborough --- 07:30 09:05 10:24 11:24 12:24 13:24 14:24 15:24 --- 16:34 17:40
Quorndon Fox, Quorn --- 07:39 09:13 10:32 11:32 12:32 13:32 14:32 15:32 15:32 16:43 17:50
Pear Tree, Woodhouse Eaves --- 07:50 09:23 10:41 11:41 12:41 13:41 14:41 15:41 15:41 16:52 18:00
Village Hall, Swithland --- 07:54 09:27 10:45 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 15:45 15:45 16:56 18:05
Bradgate Arms, Cropston --- 07:59 09:32 10:50 --- 12:50 --- 14:50 15:50 15:50 17:01 18:10
Latimer Road, Cropston --- 08:01 09:34 10:52 11:49 12:52 13:49 14:52 15:52 15:52 17:03 18:12
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Arrive --- 08:03 09:36 10:54 11:51 12:54 13:51 14:54 15:54 15:54 17:05 18:14
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Depart --- 08:03 09:36 10:54 11:54 12:54 13:54 14:54 15:54 15:54 17:05 18:14
Latimer Street, Anstey --- 08:10 09:42 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 16:00 17:11 18:20
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 07:05 08:17 09:50 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:05 16:05 16:05 17:17 18:25
Rockley Road, Leicester 07:12 08:24 09:57 11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 15:12 16:12 --- 17:24 18:32
Leicester, Gravel Street 07:23 08:38 10:08 11:23 12:23 13:23 14:23 15:23 16:23 --- 17:35 18:43
                         
Baxter Gate, Loughborough 18:46                      
Quorndon Fox, Quorn 18:53                      
Pear Tree, Woodhouse Eaves 19:00                      
Village Hall, Swithland 19:04                      
Bradgate Arms, Cropston 19:09                      
Latimer Road, Cropston 19:10                      
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Arrive 19:12                      
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Depart 19:12                      
Latimer Street, Anstey 19:16                      
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 19:21                      
Rockley Road, Leicester ---                      
Leicester, Gravel Street ---                      

Sch - School day duplicate journey, students only


Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 154 - Leicester, St Margaret's Bus Stn - Loughborough, Baxter Gate

    * Sch * 154A SH * 154A Sch                
Leicester, Gravel Street --- --- --- --- 09:20 10:25 11:25 12:25 13:25 14:25 15:25 16:35
Rockley Road, Leicester --- --- --- --- 09:26 10:31 11:31 12:31 13:31 14:31 15:31 16:41
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 06:50 07:40 07:45 07:40 09:35 10:40 11:40 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 16:50
Indian Restaurant, Anstey 06:55 07:50 07:50 07:50 09:40 10:45 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 15:45 16:55
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Arrive 07:00 07:56 07:55 07:56 09:47 10:51 11:51 12:51 13:51 14:51 15:51 17:01
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Depart 07:00 07:56 07:55 07:56 09:47 10:54 11:51 12:54 13:51 14:54 15:51 17:01
Latimer Road, Cropston 07:01 07:57 07:56 07:57 09:48 10:55 11:52 12:55 13:52 14:55 15:52 17:02
Bradgate Arms, Cropston 07:03 07:59 07:59 08:00 09:50 --- 11:54 --- 13:54 --- 15:54 17:04
Village Hall, Swithland 07:07 08:04 08:04 08:05 09:55 10:59 11:59 12:59 13:59 14:59 15:59 17:09
Pear Tree, Woodhouse Eaves 07:11 08:09 08:08 08:11 10:00 11:04 12:04 13:04 14:04 15:04 16:04 17:14
Quorndon Fox, Quorn 07:19 08:18 08:16 08:23 10:10 11:13 12:13 13:13 14:13 15:13 16:13 17:23
Baxter Gate, Loughborough 07:26 --- 08:30 08:40 10:18 11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:20 16:20 17:30
                         
Leicester, Gravel Street 17:45                      
Rockley Road, Leicester 17:51                      
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 18:00                      
Indian Restaurant, Anstey 18:08                      
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Arrive 18:14                      
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Depart 18:14                      
Latimer Road, Cropston 18:15                      
Bradgate Arms, Cropston 18:16                      
Village Hall, Swithland 18:20                      
Pear Tree, Woodhouse Eaves 18:24                      
Quorndon Fox, Quorn 18:32                      
Baxter Gate, Loughborough 18:40                      

Sch - School days only

154A SH - This journey operates on School Holidays to Beaumont Leys as a service 54A from Leicester Haymarket Bus Station, departing at 07:21.  Through fares on to service 154 are available. 

154A Sch - This journey operates on School days to Beaumont Leys as a service 54A from Leicester Haymarket Bus Station, departing at 07:21.  Through fares on to service 154 are available. 


Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 154 - Loughborough, Baxter Gate - Leicester, St Margaret's Bus Stn

                         
Baxter Gate, Loughborough 06:45 07:35 09:14 10:24 11:24 12:24 13:24 14:24 15:24 16:24 17:24 18:24
Quorndon Fox, Quorn 06:53 07:43 09:23 10:32 11:32 12:32 13:32 14:32 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32
Pear Tree, Woodhouse Eaves 07:00 07:50 09:32 10:41 11:41 12:41 13:41 14:41 15:41 16:41 17:41 18:39
Village Hall, Swithland 07:04 07:54 09:36 10:45 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 15:45 16:45 17:45 18:43
Bradgate Arms, Cropston 07:08 07:58 09:41 10:50 --- 12:50 --- 14:50 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:47
Latimer Road, Cropston 07:10 08:00 09:43 10:52 11:49 12:52 13:49 14:52 15:52 16:52 17:52 18:49
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Arrive 07:12 08:02 09:45 10:54 11:51 12:54 13:51 14:54 15:54 16:54 17:54 18:51
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Depart 07:12 08:02 09:45 10:54 11:54 12:54 13:54 14:54 15:54 16:54 17:54 18:51
Latimer Street, Anstey 07:16 08:06 09:50 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 18:55
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 07:21 08:11 09:55 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:05 16:05 17:05 18:05 19:00
Rockley Road, Leicester 07:28 08:18 10:02 11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 15:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 ---
Leicester, Gravel Street 07:40 08:30 10:12 11:23 12:23 13:23 14:23 15:23 16:23 17:23 18:23 ---

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 154 - Leicester, St Margaret's Bus Stn - Loughborough, Baxter Gate

                   
Leicester, Gravel Street 06:45 07:45 09:20 10:25 then
at
these
mins
25 until 17:25 18:25
Rockley Road, Leicester 06:51 07:51 09:26 10:31 31 17:31 18:31
Beaumont Centre, Beaumont Leys 07:00 08:00 09:35 10:40 40 17:40 18:40
Indian Restaurant, Anstey 07:05 08:05 09:40 10:45 45 17:45 18:45
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Arrive 07:10 08:11 09:46 10:51 51 17:51 18:51
The Wheatsheaf, Thurcaston Depart 07:10 08:11 09:46 10:54 51 17:51 18:51
Latimer Road, Cropston 07:11 08:12 09:47 10:55 52 17:52 18:52
Bradgate Arms, Cropston 07:13 08:14 09:49 --- 54 17:54 18:54
Village Hall, Swithland 07:17 08:19 09:54 10:59 59 17:59 18:59
Pear Tree, Woodhouse Eaves 07:20 08:24 09:59 11:04 04 18:04 19:04
Quorndon Fox, Quorn 07:27 08:33 10:08 11:13 13 18:13 19:13
Baxter Gate, Loughborough 07:34 08:40 10:15 11:20 20 18:20 ---

During the redevelopment of St Margarets Bus Station, service 154 is departing from Gravel Street.
Generated on 20/06/2021 00:09