83A

Leicester City Centre - Newfoundpool

via Clarendon Park, Knighton Lane East, Aylestone, Fosse Road South and Fosse Road North
View Live Service Download Timetable

Service Information

For more journeys between Aylestone and City Centre, please see service 83

For more information on the Leicester Buses Partnership visit www.leicesterbuses.co.uk

For more information on Flexi bus tickets visit www.choosehowyoumove.co.uk/public-transport/bus-fares-and-tickets

Tickets & Fares

Leicester Flexi Adult 3 Day

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for any 3 day travel in a 7 day period.

Leicester Flexi Family Day School Day

Family Ticket for 2 Adults and up to 3 Children (under 16) and is valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for one day during School Holidays.

Leicester Flexi Family Day School Holiday

Family Ticket for 2 Adults and up to 3 Children (under 16) and is valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for one day during School Holidays.

Leicester Adult Day

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a day

Leicester Child Day

For Young People aged 5-15. Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a day

Leicester Student Day

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a day.

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Leicester Flexi Adult Day

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for a days travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Day

Valid for an under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for a days travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Academic Year

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 29th August 2023 to 12th July 2024.

Leicester Flexi Student Academic Year

Valid for students (anyone up to 19 years old or in full time education) on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus, Vectare and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 29th August 2023 to 12th July 2024.

Leicester Flexi Student Annual

Valid for Students (anyone up to the age of 19 or in full time education) on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus, Vectare and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for 12 months travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Annual

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus, Stagecoach and Vectare services in the Leicester zone for 12 months travel.

Leicester Flexi Adult Annual

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for 12 months travel.

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Leicester Adult Weekly

Valid on all* Centrebus services in the Leicester zone for one week

Leicester Child Weekly

For Young People aged 5-15. Valid on all* Centrebus services in the Leicester zone for one week

Leicester Flexi Adult Week

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester Flexi zone for a weeks travel.

Leicester Flexi Child Week

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for a weeks travel.

Leicester Group Day Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Leicester zone for 1 day.

Leicester 10 Trip (Adult)

Valid on any Centrebus service in the Leicester zone (except the UHL) for 10 individual journeys.

Leicester 10 Trip (Student)

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid on any Centrebus service in the Leicester zone (except the UHL) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Adult

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Centrebus Network Term 3 Scholar Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 8th April to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Term 3 Scholar Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 8th April to 19th July 2024.

Leicester Adult Monthly

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a Month

Leicester Child 4 Weekly

For Young People aged 5-15. Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for 28 days.

Leicester Student 4 Weekly

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for 28 days.

Leicester Flexi Adult 4 weekly

Valid on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester flexi zone for 28 days.

Leicester Flexi Child 4 weekly

Valid for an Under 16 on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for 28 days.

Leicester zone Three Month (Adult)

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a three Month period

Leicester zone Three Month (Student)

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a three Month period

Leicester Flexi Child Summer Term

Valid for Under 16's on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus, Vectare and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 8th April to 12th July 2024.

Leicester Flexi Student Summer Term

Valid for students (up to 19 years old or in full time education) on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus, Vectare and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone from the 8th April to 12th July 2024.

Leicester zone Six Month (Adult)

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a six Month period

Leicester zone Six Month (Student)

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a six Month period

Leicester Zone Year (Adult)

Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a year

Leicester Zone Year (Student)

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid on all* Centrebus services within the Leicester Zone for a year

Leicester Day

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone* for a day

Leicester Flexi Ticket

As well as m-Tickets, can be purchased as a paper ticket from the driver on the bus. Valid for travel on Centrebus, Arriva, First, Kinchbus and Stagecoach services in the Leicester zone for either a day's or week's travel.

Leicester Weekly

Valid on all* services in the Leicester zone for one week

Leicester 4 Weekly

Valid on all* services within the Leicester Zone for 28 days.

Leicester Group Ticket

Upto five people can travel together on any* Centrebus service in the Leicester zone.

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Route Guide

  • Central Road, Newfoundpool
  • Beatrice Road, Newfoundpool
  • Pool Road, Newfoundpool
  • Noble Street, West End
  • Hinckley Road, West End
  • Westcotes Drive, West End
  • Ashleigh Road, West End
  • Imperial Avenue, Leicester
  • Harlaxton Street, West End
  • Fulhurst Avenue, Leicester
  • Gooding Avenue, Leicester
  • Medical Centre, Leicester
  • Dumbleton Avenue, Braunstone
  • Meredith Road, West End
  • Rowley Fields Avenue, Leicester
  • Ellesmere College, Leicester
  • St Andrews Church, Aylestone
  • Wigston Lane, Aylestone
  • Hall Lane, Aylestone
  • Aylestone Road
  • Milligan Road, Aylestone
  • Heathcott Road, Aylestone
  • Wren Close, Aylestone
  • Recreation Ground, Aylestone
  • Aylestone Leisure Centre
  • Aston Hill, Knighton
  • Lancaster Boys School, Knighton
  • Heather Road, Leicester
  • Houlditch Road, Knighton Fields
  • Leopold Road, Leicester
  • Lytton Road, Clarendon Park
  • Clarendon Park Road
  • Howard Road, Clarendon Park
  • St Leonards Road, Clarendon Park
  • Adderley Road, Clarendon Park
  • Welford Road Cemetery, Southfields
  • Leicester College
  • Sawday Street, Leicester
  • Walnut Street, Leicester
  • Royal Infirmary Hospital, Leicester
  • Bonners Lane, Leicester
  • Pocklingtons Walk, Leicester
  • Town Hall Square, Leicester
  • Charles Street, Leicester
  • Haymarket Bus Station, Leicester
  • Charles Street, Leicester
  • Rutland Street, Leicester
  • Welford Place, Leicester
  • Tower Street, Leicester
  • Nelson Mandela Park, Leicester
  • Tigers Way, Leicester
  • Welford Road Cemetery, Southfields
  • University Road, Leicester
  • Adderley Road, Clarendon Park
  • St Leonards Road, Clarendon Park
  • Howard Road, Clarendon Park
  • Clarendon Park Road
  • Lytton Road, Clarendon Park
  • Clarendon Park Road, Leicester
  • Houlditch Road, Knighton Fields
  • Heather Road, Leicester
  • Lancaster Boys School, Knighton
  • Aston Hill, Knighton
  • Aylestone Leisure Centre
  • Recreation Ground, Aylestone
  • Wren Close, Aylestone
  • Heathcott Road, Aylestone
  • Duncan Road, Aylestone
  • Milligan Road, Aylestone
  • Hampshire Road, Aylestone
  • Hall Lane, Aylestone
  • Wigston Lane, Aylestone
  • St Andrews Church, Aylestone
  • Ellesmere College, Leicester
  • Jaguar Garage, Leicester
  • Somerville Road, West End
  • Dumbleton Avenue, Braunstone
  • Medical Centre, Leicester
  • Fulhurst Avenue, Leicester
  • Gooding Avenue, Leicester
  • Harlaxton Street, West End
  • Imperial Avenue, Leicester
  • Beaconsfield Road, West End
  • Westcotes Drive, West End
  • Hinckley Road, West End
  • Noble Street, West End
  • Pool Road, Newfoundpool
  • Beatrice Road, Newfoundpool

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 83A - Newfoundpool - Leicester

   
Central Road
Newfoundpool (S)
07:32
Hinckley Road
West End (outside)
07:37
Harlaxton Street
West End (SW)
07:42
Medical Centre
Leicester (outside)
07:46
Ellesmere College
Leicester (SE)
07:52
Wigston Lane
Aylestone (NE)
07:59
Recreation Ground
Aylestone (N)
08:10
Clarendon Park Road
Clarendon Park (N Bound)
08:25
Royal Infirmary Hospital
Leicester (Stand 1)
08:38
Charles Street
Leicester (Stand CJ)
08:50

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 83A - Leicester - Newfoundpool

   
Haymarket Bus Station
Leicester (Stand HA)
14:55
Nelson Mandela Park
Leicester (Stand 3)
15:01
Clarendon Park Road
Clarendon Park (S Bound)
15:08
Recreation Ground
Aylestone (S)
15:20
Wigston Lane
Aylestone (SW)
15:29
Ellesmere College
Leicester (NW)
15:33
Medical Centre
Leicester (opposite)
15:37
Harlaxton Street
West End (NE)
15:41
Westcotes Drive
West End (opposite)
15:45
Beatrice Road
Newfoundpool (N)
15:55


Generated on 07/05/2024 09:04
None