ic_bus 89

Hitchin - Pirton - Shillington - Meppershall - Henlow Camp

Download Timetable Download Fares

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Intalink Explorer

Valid on all bus operators in Hertfordshire. On Centrebus services this ticket is valid for travel Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Rydal Way, Hitchin
  • Hunting Gate, Hitchin
  • Alexander House, Hitchin
  • Girdle Road, Hitchin
  • Walsworth Common
  • Orchard Road, Walsworth
  • Walsworth Cross Roads, Hitchin
  • North Herts College, Hitchin
  • Hitchin Railway Station
  • Verulam Road, Hitchin
  • Hermitage Road, Hitchin
  • Bancroft, Hitchin
  • West Hill, Hitchin
  • Fishponds Road, Hitchin
  • Angel's Reply PH, Westmill Estate
  • Wellingham Avenue, Westmill Estate
  • Burford Way, Westmill Estate
  • Turnpike Lane, Ickleford
  • Holwell Turn
  • Rand's Meadow, Holwell
  • St Peter's Church, Holwell
  • Rectory, Holwell
  • Royal Oak Lane, Pirton
  • High Street, Pirton
  • Post Office, Pirton
  • Motte & Bailey PH, Pirton
  • Apsley End Road, Shillington
  • Hanscombe End Road, Shillington
  • Post Office, Shillington
  • Bells Close, Shillington
  • Hillside Road, Shillington
  • Hillfoot End, Shillington
  • Woodmer End, Shillington
  • Upton End Road, Shillington
  • Rectory Road, Meppershall
  • Lower School, Meppershall
  • Gregory Close, Meppershall
  • Fowlers Drive, Meppershall
  • Post Office, Meppershall
  • Brookmead, Meppershall
  • Meppershall Road, Upper Stondon
  • All Saints' Church, Upper Stondon
  • Stondon Lower School, Lower Stondon
  • Mount Pleasant farm, Lower Stondon
  • Station Road, Lower Stondon
  • Bedford Road, Henlow Camp
  • Bird In Hand, Henlow Camp
  • Bedford Road, Henlow Camp
  • Station Road, Lower Stondon
  • Mount Pleasant Farm, Upper Stondon
  • Stondon Lower School, Upper Stondon
  • All Saints' Church, Upper Stondon
  • Meppershall Road, Upper Stondon
  • Chapel Road, Upper Stondon
  • Brookmead, Meppershall
  • Post Office, Meppershall
  • Fowlers Drive, Meppershall
  • Gregory Close, Meppershall
  • Lower School, Meppershall
  • Rectory Road, Meppershall
  • Upton End Road, Shillington
  • Woodmer End, Shillington
  • Hillfoot End, Shillington
  • Hillside Road, Shillington
  • Bells Close, Shillington
  • Post Office, Shillington
  • Hanscombe End Road, Shillington
  • Apsley End Road, Shillington
  • Danefield Road, Pirton
  • Motte & Bailey PH, Pirton
  • War Memorial, Pirton
  • High Street, Pirton
  • Royal Oak Lane, Pirton
  • Rectory, Holwell
  • St Peter's Church, Holwell
  • Rand's Meadow, Holwell
  • Holwell Turn
  • Turnpike Lane, Ickleford
  • Burford Way, Westmill Estate
  • Wellingham Avenue, Westmill Estate
  • Angel's Reply PH, Westmill Estate
  • Fishponds Road, Hitchin
  • Waitrose, Hitchin
  • Grammar School Walk, Hitchin
  • Bancroft, Hitchin
  • Hollow Lane, Hitchin
  • Hitchin Railway Station
  • North Herts College, Hitchin
  • Green Lane, Walsworth
  • Orchard Road, Walsworth
  • Girdle Road, Hitchin
  • Alexander House, Hitchin
  • Cam Centre, Hitchin
  • Hunting Gate, Hitchin
  • Rydal Way, Hitchin

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 89 - Hitchin, Wilbury Way Ind Est - Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand

Hitchin, Wilbury Way Ind Est
  • ---
  • 08:50
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:05
  • 18:32
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Grove Road, Woolgrove Rd, Hitchin
  • ---
  • 08:52
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, Rail Station
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:39
  • 15:55 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 17:22
  • 18:39
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, Bancroft
  • 07:15
  • 09:00
  • 09:40
  • 11:55
  • 12:35
  • 14:15
  • 15:55
  • 15:58 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 17:25
  • 18:42
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Holwell Turn, Holwell adj
  • 07:23
  • ---
  • 09:48
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
The Priory School, Grounds, Westmill Estate
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:01
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Bedford Road, Henlow Camp
  • 07:27
  • ---
  • 09:52
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Holwell Turn, Holwell W-bound
  • ---
  • 09:08
  • ---
  • 12:03
  • 12:43
  • 14:23
  • 16:06
  • 16:06 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 17:33
  • 18:50
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Holwell, Church
  • ---
  • 09:11
  • ---
  • 12:06
  • 12:46
  • 14:26
  • 16:09
  • 16:09 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 17:36
  • 18:53
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Pirton, Motte & Bailey
  • ---
  • 09:17
  • ---
  • 12:13
  • 12:52
  • 14:33
  • 16:15
  • 16:15 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 17:42
  • 18:59
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Shillington, Post Office
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 12:58
  • ---
  • 16:21
  • 16:21 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 17:48
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Shillington, Bury End
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 13:02
  • ---
  • 16:25
  • 16:25 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 17:52
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Meppershall, Sugar Loaf
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 13:08
  • ---
  • 16:31
  • 16:31 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 17:58
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Lower Stondon, School
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 13:14
  • ---
  • 16:37
  • 16:37 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 18:04
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 13:16
  • ---
  • 16:39
  • 16:39 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 18:06
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)

Monday to Friday - 89 - Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand - Hitchin, Wilbury Way Ind Est

Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand N-bound
  • ---
  • 07:29 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:27
  • ---
  • 09:52
  • ---
  • 13:27
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Lower Stondon, School, Upper Stondon
  • ---
  • 07:32 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:30
  • ---
  • 09:54
  • ---
  • 13:29
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Meppershall, Sugar Loaf
  • 06:36
  • 07:38 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:36
  • ---
  • 10:00
  • ---
  • 13:35
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Shillington, Bury End
  • 06:42
  • 07:44 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:42
  • ---
  • 10:06
  • ---
  • 13:41
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Shillington, Post Office
  • 06:46
  • 07:48 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:47
  • ---
  • 10:10
  • ---
  • 13:45
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Pirton, Motte & Bailey
  • 06:54
  • 07:56 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:55
  • 09:18
  • 10:18
  • 12:13
  • 13:53
  • 14:33
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Holwell, Church
  • 06:58
  • 08:02 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 08:05
  • 09:24
  • 10:24
  • 12:19
  • 13:59
  • 14:39
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand S-bound
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:41
  • 18:08
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Holwell Turn, Holwell
  • 07:03
  • 08:05 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 08:09
  • 09:27
  • 10:27
  • 12:22
  • 14:02
  • 14:42
  • 16:45
  • 18:12
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin Bancroft, Hitchin
  • ---
  • 08:12 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 08:25
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:53
  • 18:20
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Grove Road, Woolgrove Rd, Hitchin
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:58
  • 18:25
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, Rail Station
  • 07:10
  • 08:15 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 08:35
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, Bancroft
  • 07:13
  • ---
  • ---
  • 09:35
  • 10:35
  • 12:30
  • 14:10
  • 14:50
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, Wilbury Way Ind Est
  • ---
  • 08:21 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 08:41
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:00
  • 18:27
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)

Saturday - 89 - Hitchin, Bancroft - Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand

Hitchin, Bancroft
  • 09:00
  • 09:40
  • 11:55
  • 12:35
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
  • 17:15
Holwell Turn, Holwell
  • 09:08
  • 09:48
  • 12:03
  • 12:43
  • 14:23
  • 16:23
  • 17:23
Bedford Road, Henlow Camp
  • ---
  • 09:52
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
Holwell, Church
  • 09:11
  • ---
  • 12:06
  • 12:46
  • 14:26
  • 16:26
  • 17:26
Pirton, Motte & Bailey
  • 09:18
  • ---
  • 12:13
  • 12:52
  • 14:33
  • 16:32
  • 17:32
Shillington, Post Office
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 12:58
  • ---
  • 16:38
  • 17:38
Shillington, Bury End
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 13:02
  • ---
  • 16:42
  • 17:42
Meppershall, Sugar Loaf
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 13:08
  • ---
  • 16:48
  • 17:48
Lower Stondon, School
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 13:14
  • ---
  • 16:54
  • 17:54
Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 13:16
  • ---
  • 16:56
  • 17:56

Saturday - 89 - Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand - Hitchin, Bancroft

Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand N-bound
  • 08:07
  • ---
  • 09:52
  • ---
  • 13:27
  • ---
  • ---
Lower Stondon, School, Upper Stondon
  • 08:09
  • ---
  • 09:54
  • ---
  • 13:29
  • ---
  • ---
Meppershall, Sugar Loaf
  • 08:15
  • ---
  • 10:00
  • ---
  • 13:35
  • ---
  • ---
Shillington, Bury End
  • 08:21
  • ---
  • 10:06
  • ---
  • 13:41
  • ---
  • ---
Shillington, Post Office
  • 08:25
  • ---
  • 10:10
  • ---
  • 13:45
  • ---
  • ---
Pirton, Motte & Bailey
  • 08:33
  • 09:18
  • 10:18
  • 12:13
  • 13:53
  • 14:33
  • ---
Holwell, Church
  • 08:39
  • 09:24
  • 10:24
  • 12:19
  • 13:59
  • 14:39
  • ---
Henlow Camp, Bird in Hand S-bound
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:56
Holwell Turn, Holwell
  • 08:42
  • 09:27
  • 10:27
  • 12:22
  • 14:02
  • 14:42
  • 17:00
Hitchin Bancroft, Hitchin
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 17:08
Hitchin, Bancroft
  • 08:50
  • 09:35
  • 10:35
  • 12:30
  • 14:10
  • 14:50
  • ---