ic_bus 89

Hitchin - Pirton - Shillington - Meppershall - Henlow Camp

View Live Service

Service Information

This service accepts contactless payment for tickets 

 

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Adult

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network 12 Month Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for 12 Months.

Centrebus Network Academic Year Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 29th August 2023 to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Academic Year Student

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 29th August 2023 to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Centrebus Network Term 1 Scholar Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 29th August to 22nd December 2023.

Centrebus Network Term 1 Scholar Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 29th August to 22nd December 2023.

Centrebus Network Term 2 Scholar Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 3rd January to 28th March 2024.

Centrebus Network Term 2 Scholar Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 3rd January to 28th March 2024.

Centrebus Network Term 3 Scholar Child

For anyone under the age of 16. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 15th April to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Term 3 Scholar Student

For anyone in post-16 full time education with a valid student ID. Valid for use on any* Centrebus service from 15th April to 19th July 2024.

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Route Guide

  • Rydal Way, Hitchin
  • Hunting Gate, Hitchin
  • Alexander House, Hitchin
  • Girdle Road, Hitchin
  • Walsworth Common
  • Orchard Road, Walsworth
  • Walsworth Cross Roads, Hitchin
  • North Herts College, Hitchin
  • Hitchin Railway Station
  • Hitchin Station
  • Grove Road, Hitchin
  • The Phoenix PH, Hitchin
  • Bancroft, Hitchin
  • West Hill, Hitchin
  • Fishponds Road, Hitchin
  • Angel's Reply PH, Westmill Estate
  • Wellingham Avenue, Westmill Estate
  • Burford Way, Westmill Estate
  • Turnpike Lane, Ickleford
  • Holwell Turn
  • Rand's Meadow, Holwell
  • St Peter's Church, Holwell
  • Rectory, Holwell
  • Royal Oak Lane, Pirton
  • High Street, Pirton
  • Post Office, Pirton
  • Motte & Bailey PH, Pirton
  • Apsley End Road, Shillington
  • Hanscombe End Road, Shillington
  • Post Office, Shillington
  • Bells Close, Shillington
  • Hillside Road, Shillington
  • Hillfoot End, Shillington
  • Woodmer End, Shillington
  • Upton End Road, Shillington
  • Rectory Road, Meppershall
  • Lower School, Meppershall
  • Gregory Close, Meppershall
  • Fowlers Drive, Meppershall
  • Post Office, Meppershall
  • Brookmead, Meppershall
  • Meppershall Road, Upper Stondon
  • All Saints' Church, Upper Stondon
  • Stondon Lower School, Lower Stondon
  • Mount Pleasant farm, Lower Stondon
  • Station Road, Lower Stondon
  • Bedford Road, Henlow Camp
  • Bedford Road, Henlow Camp
  • Station Road, Lower Stondon
  • Mount Pleasant Farm, Upper Stondon
  • Stondon Lower School, Upper Stondon
  • All Saints' Church, Upper Stondon
  • Meppershall Road, Upper Stondon
  • Chapel Road, Upper Stondon
  • Brookmead, Meppershall
  • Post Office, Meppershall
  • Fowlers Drive, Meppershall
  • Gregory Close, Meppershall
  • Lower School, Meppershall
  • Rectory Road, Meppershall
  • Upton End Road, Shillington
  • Woodmer End, Shillington
  • Hillfoot End, Shillington
  • Hillside Road, Shillington
  • Bells Close, Shillington
  • Post Office, Shillington
  • Hanscombe End Road, Shillington
  • Apsley End Road, Shillington
  • Danefield Road, Pirton
  • Motte & Bailey PH, Pirton
  • War Memorial, Pirton
  • High Street, Pirton
  • Royal Oak Lane, Pirton
  • Rectory, Holwell
  • St Peter's Church, Holwell
  • Rand's Meadow, Holwell
  • Holwell Turn
  • Turnpike Lane, Ickleford
  • Burford Way, Westmill Estate
  • Wellingham Avenue, Westmill Estate
  • Angel's Reply PH, Westmill Estate
  • Fishponds Road, Hitchin
  • Waitrose, Hitchin
  • Grammar School Walk, Hitchin
  • Bancroft, Hitchin
  • Hermitage Road, Hitchin
  • Verulam Road, Hitchin
  • Hitchin Railway Station
  • Hitchin Railway Station
  • North Herts College, Hitchin
  • Green Lane, Walsworth
  • Orchard Road, Walsworth
  • Girdle Road, Hitchin
  • Alexander House, Hitchin
  • Cam Centre, Hitchin
  • Hunting Gate, Hitchin
  • Rydal Way, Hitchin

Timetable

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 89 - Hitchin, Bancroft - Bedford Road

                     
Rydal Way
Hitchin (NW)
--- 08:50 --- --- --- --- --- --- 17:05 18:32
Millstream Close
Hitchin (SW)
--- 08:52 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Hitchin Railway Station
Hitchin (Stop E)
--- --- --- --- --- --- 15:39 15:55 17:22 18:39
Bancroft
Hitchin (Stop G)
07:15 09:00 09:40 11:55 12:35 14:15 15:55 15:58 17:25 18:42
Holwell Turn
Holwell (N)
07:23 --- 09:48 --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
The Priory School
Westmill Estate (SE)
--- --- --- --- --- --- 16:01 --- --- ---
Bedford Road
Henlow Camp (W-bound)
07:27 --- 09:52 --- 13:16 --- --- --- --- ---
Holwell Turn
Holwell (W-bound)
--- 09:08 --- 12:03 12:43 14:23 16:06 16:06 17:33 18:50
St Peter's Church
Holwell (S)
--- 09:11 --- 12:06 12:46 14:26 16:09 16:09 17:36 18:53
Motte & Bailey PH
Pirton (S)
--- 09:17 --- 12:13 12:52 14:33 16:15 16:15 17:42 18:59
Post Office
Shillington (N)
--- --- --- --- 12:58 --- 16:21 16:21 17:48 ---
Woodmer End
Shillington (N-bound)
--- --- --- --- 13:02 --- 16:25 16:25 17:52 ---
Post Office
Meppershall (NE)
--- --- --- --- 13:08 --- 16:31 16:31 17:58 ---
Stondon Lower School
Lower Stondon (SE)
--- --- --- --- 13:14 --- 16:37 16:37 18:04 ---
Bedford Road
Henlow Camp (N-bound)
--- --- --- --- --- --- 16:39 16:39 18:06 ---

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Monday to Friday - 89 - Bedford Road - Hitchin, Bancroft

                     
Bedford Road
Henlow Camp (W-bound)
--- 07:29 07:27 --- 09:52 --- 13:27 --- --- ---
Stondon Lower School
Upper Stondon (NW)
--- 07:32 07:30 --- 09:54 --- 13:29 --- --- ---
Post Office
Meppershall (SW)
06:36 07:38 07:36 --- 10:00 --- 13:35 --- --- ---
Woodmer End
Shillington (S-bound)
06:42 07:44 07:42 --- 10:06 --- 13:41 --- --- ---
Post Office
Shillington (S)
06:46 07:48 07:47 --- 10:10 --- 13:45 --- --- ---
Motte & Bailey PH
Pirton (N)
06:54 07:56 07:55 09:18 10:18 12:13 13:53 14:33 --- ---
St Peter's Church
Holwell (N)
06:58 08:02 08:05 09:24 10:24 12:19 13:59 14:39 --- ---
Bird In Hand
Henlow Camp (S-bound)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 16:41 18:08
Holwell Turn
Holwell (S)
07:03 08:05 08:09 09:27 10:27 12:22 14:02 14:42 16:45 18:12
Bancroft
Hitchin (Stop E)
--- 08:12 08:25 --- --- --- --- --- 16:53 18:20
Millstream Close
Hitchin (NE)
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 16:58 18:25
Hitchin Railway Station
Hitchin (Stop E)
07:10 08:15 08:35 --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Bancroft
Hitchin (Stop G)
07:13 --- --- 09:35 10:35 12:30 14:10 14:50 --- ---
Rydal Way
Hitchin (NW)
--- 08:21 08:41 --- --- --- --- --- 17:00 18:27

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 89 - Hitchin, Bancroft - Bedford Road

               
Bancroft
Hitchin (Stop G)
09:00 09:40 11:55 12:35 14:15 16:15 17:15
Holwell Turn
Holwell (N)
09:08 09:48 12:03 12:43 14:23 16:23 17:23
St Peter's Church
Holwell (S)
09:11 --- 12:06 12:46 14:26 16:26 17:26
Motte & Bailey PH
Pirton (N)
09:18 --- 12:13 12:52 14:33 16:32 17:32
Wheelwright Close
Shillington (N)
--- --- --- 12:58 --- 16:38 17:38
Woodmer End
Shillington (N-bound)
--- --- --- 13:02 --- 16:42 17:42
Post Office
Meppershall (NE)
--- --- --- 13:08 --- 16:48 17:48
Stondon Lower School
Lower Stondon (SE)
--- --- --- 13:14 --- 16:54 17:54
Bedford Road
Henlow Camp (W-bound)
--- 09:52 --- 13:16 --- 16:56 17:56

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays

Print Timetable Go to top Saturday - 89 - Bedford Road - Hitchin, Bancroft

               
Bedford Road
Henlow Camp (W-bound)
08:07 --- 09:52 --- 13:27 --- ---
Stondon Lower School
Upper Stondon (NW)
08:09 --- 09:54 --- 13:29 --- ---
Post Office
Meppershall (SW)
08:15 --- 10:00 --- 13:35 --- ---
Woodmer End
Shillington (S-bound)
08:21 --- 10:06 --- 13:41 --- ---
Post Office
Shillington (S)
08:25 --- 10:10 --- 13:45 --- ---
Motte & Bailey PH
Pirton (N)
08:33 09:18 10:18 12:13 13:53 14:33 ---
St Peter's Church
Holwell (N)
08:39 09:24 10:24 12:19 13:59 14:39 ---
Bird In Hand
Henlow Camp (S-bound)
--- --- --- --- --- --- 16:56
Holwell Turn
Holwell (S)
08:42 09:27 10:27 12:22 14:02 14:42 17:00
Bancroft
Hitchin (Stop E)
--- --- --- --- --- --- 17:08
Bancroft
Hitchin (Stop G)
08:50 09:35 10:35 12:30 14:10 14:50 ---

Timetable notes

  • Not including bank holidays


Generated on 18/10/2023 14:44
None