Related Services

To see more journeys between Welwyn Garden City and South Hatfield on Sundays, please see the 404.

ic_bus 405

Welwyn Garden City - Stanborough - South Hatfield

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Updates

404/405: Welwyn Garden City to South Hatfield

When is it changing? 

Sunday 29th September

What is Changing?    

The service will no longer be operated by Centrebus.

Why is it changing?    

Following the loss of the service on retender.  The service will be operated by Uno bus going forward.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 404
  • ic_bus 405

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Intalink Explorer

Valid on all bus operators in Hertfordshire. On Centrebus services this ticket is valid for travel Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Welwyn Hatfield BUSNet

Unlimited multi-operator travel within the Welwyn Hatfield BUSnet area

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Welwyn Garden City
  • John Lewis, Welwyn Garden City
  • Russellcroft Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Church Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Farm Close, Welwyn Garden City
  • Barn Close, Welwyn Garden City
  • Marsden Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Newfields, Stanborough
  • Stacklands, Stanborough
  • Stanborough Green
  • Park, Stanborough
  • Lakes, Stanborough
  • Tesco, Birchwood
  • Mount Pleasant Lane, Birchwood
  • Hillfield, Birchwood
  • Hopfields PH, Birchwood
  • Clarke's Road, Birchwood
  • Memorial Hall, Hatfield
  • Old Rectory Drive, Hatfield
  • St Etheldreda's Drive, Hatfield
  • Hatfield Railway Station
  • St Etheldreda's Drive, Hatfield
  • Memorial Hall, Hatfield
  • Town Centre, Hatfield
  • Elm Drive, Oxlease
  • Oxlease Drive
  • Cooks Way, South Hatfield
  • Millwards, South Hatfield
  • Travellers Lane, South Hatfield
  • The District Cemetery, South Hatfield
  • Garden Avenue, South Hatfield
  • Cooks Way, South Hatfield
  • Oxlease Drive
  • Elm Drive, Oxlease
  • St Philip Howard School, Hatfield
  • Town Centre, Hatfield
  • Memorial Hall, Hatfield
  • Old Rectory Drive, Hatfield
  • St Etheldreda's Drive, Hatfield
  • Hatfield Railway Station
  • St Etheldreda's Drive, Hatfield
  • Memorial Hall, Hatfield
  • Clarke's Road, Birchwood
  • Hopfields PH, Birchwood
  • Hillfield, Birchwood
  • Mount Pleasant Lane, Birchwood
  • Tesco, Birchwood
  • Lakes, Stanborough
  • Park, Stanborough
  • Police Headquarters, Stanborough
  • Stanborough Green
  • Stacklands, Stanborough
  • Newfields, Stanborough
  • Marsden Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Barn Close, Welwyn Garden City
  • Farm Close, Welwyn Garden City
  • Russellcroft Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Sainsburys, Welwyn Garden City
  • Bus Station, Welwyn Garden City

Timetable

Sunday - 405 - Welwyn Garden City, Bus Stn - Welwyn Garden City, Bus Stn

Welwyn Garden City, Bus Stn Stop A
  • 10:00
  • 12:00
  • 14:00
  • 16:00
Lemsford Lane, Stanborough Grn, Stanborough nr
  • 10:06
  • 12:06
  • 14:06
  • 16:06
Great North Road, Tesco, Birchwood opp
  • 10:11
  • 12:11
  • 14:11
  • 16:11
Birchwood, Hopfields opp
  • 10:15
  • 12:15
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Hatfield, Station Stop 2
  • 10:18
  • 12:18
  • 14:18
  • 16:18
Hatfield, Town Centre Stop W
  • 10:21
  • 12:21
  • 14:21
  • 16:21
Oxlease, Travellers Lane nr
  • 10:23
  • 12:23
  • 14:23
  • 16:23
South Hatfield, Millwards
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 14:25
  • 16:25
Bishops Rise, Garden Ave, South Hatfield
  • 10:28
  • 12:28
  • 14:28
  • 16:28
Oxlease, Travellers Lane opp
  • 10:31
  • 12:31
  • 14:31
  • 16:31
Hatfield, Town Centre Stop V
  • 10:34
  • 12:34
  • 14:34
  • 16:34
Hatfield, Station Stop 5
  • 10:37
  • 12:37
  • 14:37
  • 16:37
Birchwood, Hopfields nr
  • 10:40
  • 12:40
  • 14:40
  • 16:40
Great North Road, Tesco, Birchwood o/s
  • 10:43
  • 12:43
  • 14:43
  • 16:43
Lemsford Lane, Stanborough Grn, Stanborough opp
  • 10:48
  • 12:48
  • 14:48
  • 16:48
Welwyn Garden City, Bus Stn
  • 10:55
  • 12:55
  • 14:55
  • 16:55