Related Services

To see more journeys between Welwyn Garden City and South Hatfield on Sundays, please see the 405.

ic_bus 404

Welwyn Garden City - QEII Hospital - South Hatfield

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Updates

404/405: Welwyn Garden City to South Hatfield

When is it changing? 

Sunday 29th September

What is Changing?    

The service will no longer be operated by Centrebus.

Why is it changing?    

Following the loss of the service on retender.  The service will be operated by Uno bus going forward.

Affected Services:

  • ic_bus 404
  • ic_bus 405

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

PlusBus

PlusBus is an "add-on" discount priced travelcard for train passengers to get virtually unlimited* bus travel around their destination town. Buy PlusBus with your train ticket at any National Rail station ticket office or online (from train company websites and most other online rail ticket retailers).

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Intalink Explorer

Valid on all bus operators in Hertfordshire. On Centrebus services this ticket is valid for travel Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Welwyn Hatfield BUSNet

Unlimited multi-operator travel within the Welwyn Hatfield BUSnet area

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Bus Station, Welwyn Garden City
  • Waitrose, Welwyn Garden City
  • Broadwater Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City
  • Peartree Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • Knella Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Ethelred Close, Welwyn Garden City
  • Longlands Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Woodhall Parade, Welwyn Garden City
  • Leigh Common, Welwyn Garden City
  • Hunters Way, Welwyn Garden City
  • Hollybush Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • New QEII Hospital, Welwyn Garden City
  • New QEII Hospital, Welwyn Garden City
  • Ryelands, Welwyn Garden City
  • Hollybush Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • Boundary Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • Museum, Mill Green
  • Lodge Drive, Hatfield
  • The Ryde, Hatfield
  • Hatfield Railway Station
  • St Etheldreda's Drive, Hatfield
  • Memorial Hall, Hatfield
  • Town Centre, Hatfield
  • Elm Drive, Oxlease
  • Oxlease Drive
  • Cooks Way, South Hatfield
  • Millwards, South Hatfield
  • Travellers Lane, South Hatfield
  • The District Cemetery, South Hatfield
  • Garden Avenue, South Hatfield
  • The Downs, South Hatfield
  • Cooks Way, South Hatfield
  • Oxlease Drive
  • Elm Drive, Oxlease
  • St Philip Howard School, Hatfield
  • Town Centre, Hatfield
  • Memorial Hall, Hatfield
  • Old Rectory Drive, Hatfield
  • St Etheldreda's Drive, Hatfield
  • Hatfield Railway Station
  • The Ryde, Hatfield
  • Lodge Drive, Hatfield
  • Museum, Mill Green
  • Boundary Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • Hollybush Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • New QEII Hospital, Welwyn Garden City
  • New QEII Hospital, Welwyn Garden City
  • Ryelands, Welwyn Garden City
  • Hollybush PH, Welwyn Garden City
  • Hunters Way, Welwyn Garden City
  • Leigh Common, Welwyn Garden City
  • Woodhall Parade, Welwyn Garden City
  • Longlands Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Knella Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Peartree Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • Bridge Road East, Welwyn Garden City
  • Broadwater Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Bus Station, Welwyn Garden City

Timetable

Sunday - 404 - Welwyn Garden City, Bus Stn - Welwyn Garden City, Bus Stn

Welwyn Garden City, Bus Stn Stop A
  • 09:00
  • 11:00
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
  • 17:00
Mill Green Rd, Peartree Lane, Welwyn Garden City SE-bound
  • 09:04
  • 11:04
  • 13:04
  • 15:04
  • 17:04
WGC, Knella Road, Welwyn Garden City adj
  • 09:05
  • 11:05
  • 13:05
  • 15:05
  • 17:05
Cole Green Lane, Woodhall Parade, Welwyn Garden City opp
  • 09:07
  • 11:07
  • 13:07
  • 15:07
  • 17:07
QEII Hospital, Welwyn Garden City Stop B
  • 09:11
  • 11:11
  • 13:11
  • 15:11
  • 17:11
Hatfield, Station Stop 2
  • 09:18
  • 11:18
  • 13:18
  • 15:18
  • 17:18
Hatfield, Town Centre Stop W
  • 09:21
  • 11:21
  • 13:21
  • 15:21
  • 17:21
Oxlease, Travellers Lane nr
  • 09:23
  • 11:23
  • 13:23
  • 15:23
  • 17:23
South Hatfield, Millwards
  • 09:25
  • 11:25
  • 13:25
  • 15:25
  • 17:25
Bishops Rise, Garden Ave, South Hatfield
  • 09:28
  • 11:28
  • 13:28
  • 15:28
  • 17:28
Oxlease, Travellers Lane opp
  • 09:31
  • 11:31
  • 13:31
  • 15:31
  • 17:31
Hatfield, Town Centre Stop V
  • 09:34
  • 11:34
  • 13:34
  • 15:34
  • 17:34
Hatfield, Station Stop 5
  • 09:37
  • 11:37
  • 13:37
  • 15:37
  • 17:37
QEII Hospital, Welwyn Garden City
  • 09:44
  • 11:44
  • 13:44
  • 15:44
  • 17:44
Cole Green Lane, Woodhall Parade, Welwyn Garden City adj
  • 09:48
  • 11:48
  • 13:48
  • 15:48
  • 17:48
WGC, Knella Road, Welwyn Garden City nr
  • 09:50
  • 11:50
  • 13:50
  • 15:50
  • 17:50
Mill Green Rd, Peartree Lane, Welwyn Garden City NW-bound
  • 09:51
  • 11:51
  • 13:51
  • 15:51
  • 17:51
Welwyn Garden City, Bus Stn
  • 09:55
  • 11:55
  • 13:55
  • 15:55
  • 17:55