ic_bus 388

Hertford - Panshanger - Tewin - Welwyn Garden City

Download Timetable Download Fares

Service Information

This service is operating as a closed door school service.  Students will be able to buy tickets on bus as normal and the service will be operated by two vehicles in order to meet demand. 

 

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network 10 Trip

Valid on any Centrebus service in the whole network (except the UHL and University Shuttle bus service in Leicester and the TUI and 901 University of Bedfordshire service in Luton) for 10 individual journeys.

Centrebus Network Month

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Month

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Intalink Explorer

Valid on all bus operators in Hertfordshire. On Centrebus services this ticket is valid for travel Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • School, Presdales
  • Foxholes Avenue, Hertford
  • Fairfax Road, Hertford
  • Raynham Street, Hertford
  • Caxton Hill, Hertford
  • Bus Station, Hertford
  • Fore Street, Hertford
  • Theatre, Hertford
  • St Andrews Church, Hertford
  • County Hospital, Hertford
  • Hertford North Railway Station
  • Fordwich Rise, Hertford
  • The Sele School, Hertford
  • Turpins Close, Hertford
  • Ladywood Road, Hertford
  • The White Horse Hotel, Hertingfordbury
  • Prince of Wales PH, Hertingfordbury
  • Old Coach Road, Staines Green
  • War Memorial, Birch Green
  • Lodge Gates, Cole Green
  • Garden Centre, Cole Green
  • Cole Green Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • Sylvan Way, Panshanger
  • Morrisons, Panshanger
  • Sir Frederic Osborn School, Panshanger
  • Herns Way, Panshanger
  • Golf Club, Panshanger
  • Rose and Crown PH, Tewin
  • Desborough Drive, Burnham Green
  • Post Office, Burnham Green
  • New Road, Harmer Green
  • Welwyn North Railway Station, Digswell
  • Pumping Station, Digswell Park
  • Nursery Hill, Haldens
  • Waterside, Welwyn Garden City
  • Mundells, Panshanger
  • Business Parks South, Welwyn Garden City
  • Royal Mail Depot, Welwyn Garden City
  • Broadwater Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Bus Station, Welwyn Garden City
  • Bus Station, Welwyn Garden City
  • Waitrose, Welwyn Garden City
  • Broadwater Road, Welwyn Garden City
  • Royal Mail Depot, Welwyn Garden City
  • Business Parks North, Welwyn Garden City
  • Nursery Hill, Haldens
  • Pumping Station, Digswell Park
  • Welwyn North Railway Station, Digswell
  • New Road, Harmer Green
  • Post Office, Burnham Green
  • Desborough Drive, Burnham Green
  • Rose and Crown PH, Tewin
  • Golf Club, Panshanger
  • Herns Way, Panshanger
  • Sir Frederic Osborn School, Panshanger
  • Morrisons, Panshanger
  • Sylvan Way, Panshanger
  • Cole Green Lane, Welwyn Garden City
  • Garden Centre, Cole Green
  • Lodge Gates, Cole Green
  • War Memorial, Birch Green
  • Old Coach Road, Staines Green
  • Prince of Wales PH, Hertingfordbury
  • The White Horse Hotel, Hertingfordbury
  • Ladywood Road, Hertford
  • Golden Griffin PH, Hertford
  • Fordwich Rise, Hertford
  • Hertford North Railway Station
  • County Hospital, Hertford
  • St Andrews Church, Hertford
  • Theatre, Hertford
  • Market Street, Hertford
  • Bus Station, Hertford
  • Park Road, Hertford
  • School, Presdales

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 388 - Stevenage - Hertford

Bus Station, Welwyn Garden City Stop B
  • 07:06
Business Parks North, Welwyn Garden City
  • 07:09
Nursery Hill, Haldens
  • 07:11
Welwyn North Railway Station, Digswell
  • 07:16
Post Office, Burnham Green
  • 07:22
Rose and Crown PH, Tewin
  • 07:32
Herns Way, Panshanger
  • 07:38
Morrisons, Panshanger
  • 07:40
War Memorial, Birch Green
  • 07:48
The White Horse Hotel, Hertingfordbury
  • 07:54
Hertford North Railway Station, Hertford
  • 08:04
Bus Station, Hertford Stop 4
  • 08:08
School, Presdales
  • 08:20

Monday to Friday - 388 - Hertford - Stevenage

School, Presdales
  • 15:40
Bus Station, Hertford Stop 5
  • 15:50
Hertford North Railway Station, Hertford
  • 15:54
The White Horse Hotel, Hertingfordbury
  • 15:58
War Memorial, Birch Green
  • 16:02
Morrisons, Panshanger
  • 16:09
Herns Way, Panshanger
  • 16:10
Rose and Crown PH, Tewin
  • 16:16
Post Office, Burnham Green
  • 16:23
Welwyn North Railway Station, Digswell
  • 16:28
Nursery Hill, Haldens
  • 16:32
Business Parks South, Welwyn Garden City
  • 16:34
Bus Station, Welwyn Garden City
  • 16:37