ic_bus 304

Hitchin - Kimpton - Wheathampstead - St Albans

Download Timetable Download Fares

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Intalink Explorer

Valid on all bus operators in Hertfordshire. On Centrebus services this ticket is valid for travel Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • St Mary's Square, Hitchin
  • Bancroft, Hitchin
  • Lister Avenue, Hitchin
  • Newlands Lane, Hitchin
  • New England Close, Hitchin
  • London Road Crossroads, St Ippolyts
  • Crossroads, Little Almshoe
  • The Rusty Gun PH, Little Almshoe
  • Stagenhoe Lodges, St Paul's Walden
  • Strathmore Arms PH, St Paul's Walden
  • South Lodge, St Paul's Walden
  • War Memorial, Whitwell
  • The Maidens Head PH, Whitwell
  • King George's Way, Whitwell
  • Strathmore Road, Whitwell
  • Hitchin Road Footpath, Cuckolds Cross
  • The White Horse PH, Kimpton
  • The Boot PH, Kimpton
  • Lloyd Way, Kimpton
  • Luton Road, Kimpton
  • The Lodge, Kimpton
  • Beech Way, Blackmore End
  • The Broadway, Blackmore End
  • The Slype, Blackmore End
  • Lamer Park, Gustardwood
  • Lamer Lodge, Wheathampstead
  • Garden Court, Wheathampstead
  • St Helen's Church, Wheathampstead
  • St Helens School, Wheathampstead
  • Walnut Court, Wheathampstead
  • Hill Dyke Road, Wheathampstead
  • The Wicked Lady PH, Nomansland
  • Langley Grove, Sandridge
  • St Leonard's Church, Sandridge
  • Village Hall, Sandridge
  • Reynolds Crescent, Sandridge
  • Sandringham Crescent, St Albans
  • Sandridge Gate Business Centre, St Albans
  • Lancaster Road, St Albans
  • Seymour Road, Bernards Heath
  • Boundary Road, Bernards Heath
  • Chime Square, St Albans
  • St Peter's Street, St Albans
  • Police Station, St Albans
  • Lattimore Road, St Albans
  • St Albans City Railway Station
  • The Crown PH, St Albans
  • Cemetery, Fleetville
  • Harlesden Road, Fleetville
  • Morrisons, Fleetville
  • Ashley Road, Fleetville
  • Oakwood Drive, Fleetville
  • Wynches Farm Drive, Oaklands
  • Nicholas Breakspear School Grounds, Oaklands
  • St Peter's Street, St Albans
  • Chime Square, St Albans
  • Boundary Road, Bernards Heath
  • Seymour Road, Bernards Heath
  • Lancaster Road, St Albans
  • Sandridge Gate Business Centre, St Albans
  • Sandringham Crescent, St Albans
  • Reynolds Crescent, Sandridge
  • Village Hall, Sandridge
  • St Leonard's Church, Sandridge
  • Langley Grove, Sandridge
  • The Wicked Lady PH, Nomansland
  • Hill Dyke Road, Wheathampstead
  • Walnut Court, Wheathampstead
  • St Helens School, Wheathampstead
  • St Helen's Church, Wheathampstead
  • Garden Court, Wheathampstead
  • Lamer Lodge, Wheathampstead
  • Lamer Park, Gustardwood
  • The Slype, Blackmore End
  • The Broadway, Blackmore End
  • Beech Way, Blackmore End
  • The Lodge, Kimpton
  • Luton Road, Kimpton
  • Lloyd Way, Kimpton
  • The Boot PH, Kimpton
  • The White Horse PH, Kimpton
  • Hitchin Road Footpath, Cuckolds Cross
  • Strathmore Road, Whitwell
  • King George's Way, Whitwell
  • The Maidens Head PH, Whitwell
  • War Memorial, Whitwell
  • South Lodge, St Paul's Walden
  • Strathmore Arms PH, St Paul's Walden
  • Stagenhoe Lodges, St Paul's Walden
  • The Rusty Gun PH, Little Almshoe
  • Crossroads, Little Almshoe
  • London Road Crossroads, St Ippolyts
  • New England Close, Hitchin
  • Lister Avenue, Hitchin
  • ASDA, Hitchin
  • St Mary's Square, Hitchin
  • Bancroft, Hitchin
  • West Hill, Hitchin
  • Fishponds Road, Hitchin
  • Angel's Reply PH, Westmill Estate
  • Wellingham Avenue, Westmill Estate
  • The Priory School, Westmill Estate

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 304 - St Albans, St Peters Street - Hitchin, Priory School Grounds

St Albans, St Peters Street
  • 07:20 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:15
  • 08:45
  • 10:40
  • 12:40
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Albans, Sandridge Rd/Lancaster Rd
  • 07:24 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:18
  • 08:49
  • 10:44
  • 12:44
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Sandridge, Church
  • 07:29 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:22
  • 08:54
  • 10:49
  • 12:49
  • 14:49
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Wheathampstead, High Street
  • 07:36 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:29
  • 09:01
  • 10:56
  • 12:56
  • 14:56
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Blackmore End, Broadway
  • 07:41 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:34
  • 09:06
  • 11:01
  • 13:01
  • 15:01
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Kimpton, High St
  • 07:46 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:41
  • 09:11
  • 11:06
  • 13:06
  • 15:06
  • 17:39
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Whitwell, Horn Hill/King Georges Way
  • 07:53 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:52
  • 09:18
  • 11:13
  • 13:13
  • 15:13
  • 17:45
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Paul's Walden, Strathmore Arms
  • 07:57 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 07:58
  • 09:22
  • 11:17
  • 13:17
  • 15:17
  • 17:51
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Ippolyts, London Rd/Waterdell La
  • 08:04 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 08:05
  • 09:29
  • 11:24
  • 13:24
  • 15:24
  • 17:58
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, St Marys Square
  • 08:10
  • 08:11
  • 09:35
  • 11:30
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
  • 18:05
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, Bancroft
  • ---
  • 08:17
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, Priory School Grounds, Westmill Estate
  • ---
  • 08:25
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)

Monday to Friday - 304 - Hitchin, Priory School Grounds - St Albans, St Peters Street

Hitchin, Priory School Grounds, Westmill Estate
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • 15:50
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Hitchin, St Marys Square
  • ---
  • 07:00 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 09:40
  • ---
  • ---
  • 16:00
  • 16:00 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 18:05
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Ippolyts, London Rd/Waterdell La
  • ---
  • 07:06 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 09:47
  • ---
  • 13:47
  • 16:10
  • 16:10 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 18:12
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Paul's Walden, Strathmore Arms
  • ---
  • 07:14 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 09:54
  • ---
  • 13:54
  • 16:17
  • 16:17 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 18:20
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Whitwell, Horn Hill/King Georges Way
  • ---
  • 07:19 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 09:59
  • ---
  • 13:59
  • 16:22
  • 16:22 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 18:24
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Kimpton, High St
  • ---
  • 07:25 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 10:06
  • ---
  • 14:06
  • 16:31
  • 16:31 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 18:31
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Blackmore End, Broadway
  • ---
  • 07:30 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 10:10
  • ---
  • 14:10
  • 16:37
  • 16:37 (N.B. * NColl )
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Wheathampstead, High Street
  • 07:31
  • 07:35 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 10:15
  • ---
  • 14:15
  • 16:42
  • 16:42 (N.B. * NColl )
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Sandridge, Church
  • 07:40
  • 07:42 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 10:21
  • 12:21
  • 14:21
  • 16:47
  • 16:47 (N.B. * NColl )
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Albans, Sandridge Rd/Lancaster Rd
  • 07:50
  • 07:48 (N.B. * NColl )
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 14:25
  • 16:51
  • 16:51 (N.B. * NColl )
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Albans, St Peters Street Stop 1
  • 08:00
  • 07:58 (N.B. * NColl )
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Albans, Interchange
  • 08:07
  • 08:05
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Fleetville, Hatfield Rd Post Office
  • 08:14
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
Nicholas Breakspear School, Oaklands
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Albans, Hatfield Rd/St Peters St
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:31
  • 12:31
  • 14:31
  • 16:57
  • 16:57 (N.B. * NColl )
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)
St Albans, St Peters Street Stop 13
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:36
  • 12:36
  • 14:36
  • 17:02
  • 17:02 (N.B. * NColl )
  • ---
NColl - School holidays only (not including Bank holidays)

Saturday - 304 - St Albans, St Peters Street - Hitchin, St Marys Square

St Albans, St Peters Street
  • 08:45
  • 10:45
  • 12:45
  • 14:45
  • 17:05
St Albans, Sandridge Rd/Lancaster Rd
  • 08:51
  • 10:51
  • 12:51
  • 14:51
  • 17:11
Sandridge, Church
  • 08:57
  • 10:57
  • 12:57
  • 14:57
  • 17:17
Wheathampstead, High Street
  • 09:05
  • 11:05
  • 13:05
  • 15:05
  • 17:25
Blackmore End, Broadway
  • 09:09
  • 11:09
  • 13:09
  • 15:09
  • 17:29
Kimpton, High St
  • 09:14
  • 11:14
  • 13:14
  • 15:14
  • 17:34
Whitwell, Horn Hill/King Georges Way
  • 09:20
  • 11:20
  • 13:20
  • 15:20
  • 17:40
St Paul's Walden, Strathmore Arms
  • 09:26
  • 11:26
  • 13:26
  • 15:26
  • 17:46
St Ippolyts, London Rd/Waterdell La
  • 09:32
  • 11:32
  • 13:32
  • 15:32
  • 17:52
Hitchin, St Marys Square
  • 09:38
  • 11:38
  • 13:38
  • 15:38
  • 17:58

Saturday - 304 - Hitchin, St Marys Square - St Albans, St Peters Street

Hitchin, St Marys Square
  • 08:40
  • 09:40
  • 11:40
  • 13:40
  • 16:00
St Ippolyts, London Rd/Waterdell La
  • 08:46
  • 09:46
  • 11:46
  • 13:46
  • 16:06
St Paul's Walden, Strathmore Arms
  • 08:52
  • 09:52
  • 11:52
  • 13:52
  • 16:12
Whitwell, Horn Hill/King Georges Way
  • 08:58
  • 09:58
  • 11:58
  • 13:58
  • 16:18
Kimpton, High St
  • 09:04
  • 10:04
  • 12:04
  • 14:04
  • 16:24
Blackmore End, Broadway
  • 09:08
  • 10:08
  • 12:08
  • 14:08
  • 16:28
Wheathampstead, High Street
  • 09:12
  • 10:12
  • 12:12
  • 14:12
  • 16:32
Sandridge, Church
  • 09:20
  • 10:20
  • 12:20
  • 14:20
  • 16:40
St Albans, Sandridge Rd/Lancaster Rd
  • 09:26
  • 10:26
  • 12:26
  • 14:26
  • 16:46
St Albans, St Peters Street
  • 09:35
  • 10:35
  • 12:35
  • 14:35
  • 16:55