Related Services

For additional journeys in Biggleswade Town please see service 85A

ic_bus 85

Biggleswade Town Service

Download Timetable Download Fares

Tickets & Fares

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for one day until midnight on the day of activation

Centrebus Network Week

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a Week

Centrebus Network 3Day

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Centrebus Network Day

Valid for use on any* Centrebus service for a day

Intalink Explorer

Valid on all bus operators in Hertfordshire. On Centrebus services this ticket is valid for travel Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Tango Return

Upto 25%* off the price of two adult returns for two people travelling together, plus at the weekends and school holidays 2 children under 16 can travel for free!

NUS Extra

TOTUM is the new name for NUS Extra, the student discount card. ... Holders of a NUS Extra or NUS Apprentice Extra card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus Travel Club

Holders of a Centrebus Club card can get 15% off standard single and return fares on our buses. Simply show the card to the driver when you board the bus…

Centrebus 3 Day Network

Valid on any* Centrebus service for 3 consecutive days

Pt2Pt Weekly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point weekly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 7x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Pt2Pt Monthly

For journeys travelling outside of zones, we sell point to point monthly tickets. Prices vary depending on distance between two points and are 20x price of a single ticket. See individual route farecharts.

Route Guide

  • Sainsbury's, Biggleswade
  • Shortmead Street, Biggleswade
  • Ivel Gardens, Biggleswade
  • Bus Station, Biggleswade
  • Station Road, Biggleswade
  • Teal Road, Biggleswade
  • Ivel Gardens, Biggleswade
  • Shortmead Street, Biggleswade
  • Sun Street, New Town
  • Fairfield Road, New Town
  • Redman Gardens, New Town
  • Warren Close, New Town
  • Birch Road, New Town
  • Birch Road, New Town
  • Gardeners Arms, New Town
  • Winston Crescent, New Town
  • Northfields, New Town
  • Winston Crescent, New Town
  • Banks Road North End, New Town
  • Banks Road, Biggleswade
  • Spring Close, Biggleswade
  • Hitchmead Road, Stratton
  • Rowan Crescent, Stratton
  • Hitchmead School, Stratton
  • Post Office, Biggleswade
  • Boddington Gardens, Stratton
  • Biggleswade Hospital, Furzen Hall
  • Sullivan Court, Kings Reach
  • Apollo Gardens, Kings Reach
  • The Saxon Centre, Stratton
  • Chambers Lodge, Stratton
  • Kitelands Road, Biggleswade
  • Dunton Lane, Kitelands
  • Normandy Lane, Biggleswade
  • Montgomery Way, Biggleswade
  • Retail Park, Biggleswade
  • Dunton Lane, Kitelands
  • St Margarets Gardens, Kitelands
  • Holme Court Avenue, Kitelands
  • Holme Court Avenue, Kitelands
  • Mead End, Biggleswade
  • Oak Crescent, Biggleswade
  • Apple Tree Close, Biggleswade
  • The Dells, Biggleswade
  • Bus Station, Biggleswade
  • Station Road, Biggleswade
  • Teal Road, Biggleswade
  • Ivel Gardens, Biggleswade
  • Shortmead Street, Biggleswade
  • Sainsbury's, Biggleswade

Timetable

Monday to Friday - 85 - Bells Brook, Sainsburys - Bells Brook, Sainsburys

Bells Brook, Sainsburys, Biggleswade at
  • ---
  • 08:30
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 14:25
  • 16:30
Biggleswade, Station. Stop C
  • ---
  • 08:33
  • 10:28
  • 12:28
  • 14:28
  • 16:33
Biggleswade, Bus Station S-bound
  • ---
  • 08:35
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30
  • 16:35
Teal Road, Mill Lane, Biggleswade N-bound
  • ---
  • 08:38
  • 10:33
  • 12:33
  • 14:33
  • 16:38
Wilsheres Road, Redman Gdns, New Town
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:38
  • ---
  • 14:38
  • ---
Sun Street, New Town
  • ---
  • 08:41
  • ---
  • 12:36
  • ---
  • 16:41
Winston Crescent, Northfields, New Town
  • ---
  • 08:43
  • 10:41
  • 12:38
  • 14:41
  • 16:43
Bank's Road North End, New Town
  • ---
  • 08:45
  • 10:43
  • 12:40
  • 14:43
  • 16:45
Stratton Cres, Sutton Ave, Stratton
  • ---
  • 08:47
  • 10:45
  • 12:42
  • 14:45
  • 16:47
Biggleswade Hosp, Potton Rd, Furzen Hall
  • 08:00
  • 08:51
  • 10:49
  • 12:46
  • 14:49
  • 16:51
Kings Reach, Central Square
  • 08:05
  • 08:56
  • 10:54
  • 12:51
  • 14:54
  • 16:56
The Saxon Centre, Stratton
  • 08:09
  • 09:00
  • 10:58
  • 12:55
  • 14:58
  • 17:00
London Road Retail Pk, Biggleswade
  • 08:13
  • 09:04
  • 11:02
  • 12:59
  • 15:02
  • 17:04
Kitelands Road, Kitelands
  • 08:16
  • 09:07
  • 11:05
  • 13:02
  • 15:05
  • 17:07
Mead End, Biggleswade
  • 08:18
  • 09:09
  • 11:07
  • 13:04
  • 15:07
  • 17:09
Biggleswade, Station.
  • 08:21
  • 09:12
  • 11:10
  • 13:07
  • 15:10
  • 17:12
Biggleswade, Bus Station
  • 08:24
  • 09:15
  • 11:13
  • 13:10
  • 15:13
  • 17:15
Teal Road, Mill Lane, Biggleswade
  • 08:27
  • 09:18
  • 11:16
  • 13:13
  • 15:16
  • 17:18
Bells Brook, Sainsburys, Biggleswade
  • 08:30
  • 09:21
  • 11:19
  • 13:16
  • 15:19
  • 17:21

Saturday - 85 - Bells Brook, Sainsburys - Bells Brook, Sainsburys

Bells Brook, Sainsburys, Biggleswade at
  • ---
  • 08:30
  • 10:25
  • 12:25
  • 14:25
Biggleswade, Station. Stop C
  • ---
  • 08:33
  • 10:28
  • 12:28
  • 14:28
Biggleswade, Bus Station S-bound
  • ---
  • 08:35
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30
Teal Road, Mill Lane, Biggleswade N-bound
  • ---
  • 08:38
  • 10:33
  • 12:33
  • 14:33
Wilsheres Road, Redman Gdns, New Town
  • ---
  • ---
  • 10:38
  • ---
  • 14:38
Sun Street, New Town
  • ---
  • 08:41
  • ---
  • 12:36
  • ---
Winston Crescent, Northfields, New Town
  • ---
  • 08:43
  • 10:41
  • 12:38
  • 14:41
Bank's Road North End, New Town
  • ---
  • 08:45
  • 10:43
  • 12:40
  • 14:43
Stratton Cres, Sutton Ave, Stratton
  • ---
  • 08:47
  • 10:45
  • 12:42
  • 14:45
Biggleswade Hosp, Potton Rd, Furzen Hall
  • 08:00
  • 08:51
  • 10:49
  • 12:46
  • 14:49
Kings Reach, Central Square
  • 08:05
  • 08:56
  • 10:54
  • 12:51
  • 14:54
The Saxon Centre, Stratton
  • 08:09
  • 09:00
  • 10:58
  • 12:55
  • 14:58
London Road Retail Pk, Biggleswade
  • 08:13
  • 09:04
  • 11:02
  • 12:59
  • 15:02
Kitelands Road, Kitelands
  • 08:16
  • 09:07
  • 11:05
  • 13:02
  • 15:05
Mead End, Biggleswade
  • 08:18
  • 09:09
  • 11:07
  • 13:04
  • 15:07
Biggleswade, Station.
  • 08:21
  • 09:12
  • 11:10
  • 13:07
  • 15:10
Biggleswade, Bus Station
  • 08:24
  • 09:15
  • 11:13
  • 13:10
  • 15:13
Teal Road, Mill Lane, Biggleswade
  • 08:27
  • 09:18
  • 11:16
  • 13:13
  • 15:16
Bells Brook, Sainsburys, Biggleswade
  • 08:30
  • 09:21
  • 11:19
  • 13:16
  • 15:19